Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MKSI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.9M | $3.08B | +4.3% | 10.260% | 0.05% |
| 2 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.7M | $2.07B | +25.3% | 6.902% | 0.16% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.7M | $1.65B | +0.6% | 5.489% | 0.07% |
| 4 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.4M | $1.40B | +60.9% | 4.995% | 0.08% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.0M | $1.36B | +1.2% | 4.515% | 0.03% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.1M | $949.4M | +3.7% | 3.160% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.0M | $890.2M | +24.2% | 2.963% | 0.98% |
| 8 | Capital International Investors | 1.9M | $851.9M | -2.7% | 2.836% | 0.18% |
| 9 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.8M | $821.5M | +132.3% | 2.735% | 0.07% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $686.6M | -0.0% | 2.279% | 0.04% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 1.5M | $667.0M | -22.5% | 2.220% | 0.03% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 1.5M | $648.4M | +8.8% | 2.158% | 0.08% |
| 13 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.4M | $629.9M | -22.8% | 2.097% | 0.11% |
| 14 | Capital World Investors | 1.4M | $607.7M | +7.0% | 2.023% | 0.07% |
| 15 | Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | 1.3M | $565.5M | -2.7% | 1.882% | 4.54% |
| 16 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.2M | $518.2M | -18.7% | 1.725% | 0.17% |
| 17 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | 1.2M | $511.9M | +285.7% | 1.704% | 0.60% |
| 18 | ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $476.8M | β | 1.587% | 0.64% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 955K | $424.6M | β | 1.413% | 0.04% |
| 20 | WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 929K | $413.0M | -11.3% | 1.375% | 1.35% |
| 21 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 860K | $382.7M | +49.8% | 1.274% | 0.03% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 850K | $378.2M | -17.8% | 1.259% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 813K | $361.5M | β | 1.203% | 7.50% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 808K | $359.5M | -6.7% | 1.196% | 0.05% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 682K | $303.2M | +32.3% | 1.009% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in MKSI β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MKSI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 780 | +26% | 112.93% | +7.00 pp | $31.35B | +107% |
| Q1 2026 | 621 | +22% | 105.93% | 2.84 pp | $15.12B | +39% |
| Q4 2025 | 509 | +19% | 108.77% | 1.95 pp | $10.90B | +28% |
| Q3 2025 | 426 | +10% | 110.72% | 4.44 pp | $8.49B | +22% |
| Q2 2025 | 387 | +0.3% | 115.16% | 84.83 pp | $6.94B | 36% |
| Q1 2025 | 386 | 5.6% | 199.99% | +95.28 pp | $10.79B | +44% |
| Q4 2024 | 409 | +3.0% | 104.71% | +5.01 pp | $7.48B | +15% |
| Q3 2024 | 397 | β | 99.70% | β | $6.52B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MKSI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MKS Inc. stands at 112.9%, held across 780 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MKSI, with approximately 6,930,030 shares worth $3.08B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MKSI, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P., JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MKSI is 88 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
198 institutions opened new positions in MKSI during Q2 2026, while 52 fully exited. 508 added to existing positions and 49 trimmed.
MKSI institutional ownership rose by 7.00 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +159 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 43.9% of all reported 13F value in MKSI, and the top 25 account for 67.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.