Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 429.41 | — | — | — | 14.86 | 25.94 | — | — | 44.21 | 42.41 | 33.14 | 65.71 | 21.07 | 18.23 | 36.73 | — | 28.24 | 27.29 | 31.60 | 44.34 | 30.81 |
| — | — | — | — | -66.4% | -38.8% | — | — | +109.9% | +132.6% | -9.8% | — | -25.4% | -33.2% | +16.2% | — | -8.3% | +12.3% | -9.7% | -5.7% | -53.6% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.56 | 0.51 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.63 | 0.75 | 0.64 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.71 | 0.97 | 1.27 | 1.08 | 1.08 | 1.11 | 1.15 | 1.47 |
| — | -25.2% | +23.7% | +15.4% | -12.1% | -32.1% | -42.5% | -53.7% | -19.8% | +4.9% | -34.5% | -37.6% | -26.7% | -34.2% | -12.4% | +10.4% | -26.8% | -26.5% | -30.9% | -37.1% | -6.7% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.56 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 0.79 | 1.08 | 0.97 | 0.73 | 0.70 | 1.19 | 1.38 | 1.14 | 1.50 | 1.52 | 1.31 | 1.82 | 2.27 | 2.06 | 1.98 | 2.01 | 1.93 | 2.58 |
| — | -23.0% | +22.6% | +12.4% | -9.5% | -29.5% | -36.1% | -53.4% | -21.6% | +5.4% | -37.6% | -34.1% | -26.2% | -33.8% | -9.2% | +17.8% | -20.0% | -25.3% | -30.4% | -35.3% | +5.6% | |
| P/FCF | 7.77 | 3.73 | — | 2.64 | 17.89 | 5.50 | — | 4.66 | 24.46 | 3.91 | 11.11 | — | 8.66 | 12.37 | 4.95 | 11.83 | 8.61 | 11.26 | 5.60 | 10.44 | 28.75 |
| — | -32.2% | — | -43.5% | -26.8% | +41.0% | — | — | +182.4% | -68.4% | +124.6% | — | +0.5% | +9.8% | -11.7% | +13.3% | -70.0% | -23.6% | -41.1% | -75.4% | +14.8% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.88 | 11.69 | 13.41 | 12.54 | 8.37 | 9.60 | 25.14 | 12.77 | 12.02 | 11.69 | 10.36 | 14.13 | 10.16 | 9.23 | 13.05 | 22.42 | 12.52 | 12.68 | 12.35 | 17.11 | 14.90 |
| — | +21.7% | -46.7% | -1.8% | -30.4% | -17.9% | +142.5% | -9.6% | +18.4% | +26.6% | -20.6% | -37.0% | -18.9% | -27.2% | +5.7% | +31.1% | -16.0% | -2.9% | -21.2% | -8.0% | -18.3% | |
| EV / EBIT | 52.57 | 51.83 | 98.28 | — | 15.22 | 21.04 | — | — | 28.13 | 29.85 | 25.18 | 37.30 | 18.61 | 16.70 | 26.80 | 86.34 | 22.33 | 22.69 | 21.18 | 48.23 | 25.83 |
| — | +146.3% | — | — | -45.9% | -29.5% | — | — | +51.2% | +78.8% | -6.0% | -56.8% | -16.7% | -26.4% | +26.5% | +79.0% | -13.6% | +10.1% | -21.6% | +32.1% | -37.3% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.0% | 35.2% | 35.0% | 33.9% | 34.9% | 35.7% | 35.5% | 33.0% | 34.3% | 35.3% | 37.2% | 35.5% | 35.5% | 35.7% | 35.0% | 33.4% | 33.8% | 35.4% | 35.0% | 31.9% | 35.3% |
| — | -1.3% | -1.5% | +2.8% | +1.8% | +1.1% | -4.6% | -7.1% | -3.4% | -1.1% | +6.4% | +6.3% | +4.8% | +0.9% | +0.1% | +4.7% | -4.1% | -5.8% | -5.1% | -9.0% | +4.4% | |
| Operating Margin | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 6.3% | 4.4% | -2.0% | 0.5% | 3.3% | 4.4% | 5.0% | 3.3% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 5.3% | 2.0% | 7.1% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 4.0% | 8.0% |
| — | -64.5% | +163.8% | +135.7% | +94.3% | +0.7% | -140.3% | -85.4% | -51.6% | -36.9% | -5.7% | +67.8% | -5.4% | -0.1% | -26.0% | -49.8% | -11.4% | -29.9% | -12.2% | -41.7% | +45.6% | |
| Net Margin | 0.2% | -0.6% | -0.7% | -2.4% | 3.8% | 2.0% | -2.7% | -7.2% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 2.7% | 0.1% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 4.8% |
| — | -129.0% | +72.0% | +66.7% | +153.3% | +4.7% | -233.7% | -704.4% | -60.9% | -53.1% | -25.9% | +806.8% | -1.5% | +0.5% | -24.4% | -95.0% | -18.4% | -34.1% | -22.1% | -32.0% | +102.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.4% | -0.3% | -0.4% | -1.1% | 1.8% | 0.9% | -1.3% | -3.4% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 2.1% |
| — | -129.7% | +72.1% | +67.2% | +162.0% | +8.6% | -246.9% | -696.2% | -60.6% | -53.1% | -29.6% | +859.2% | -2.3% | +4.9% | -21.0% | -94.7% | -12.6% | -35.8% | -22.7% | -30.7% | +130.8% | |
| ROA | 0.1% | -0.1% | -0.1% | -0.4% | 0.7% | 0.4% | -0.5% | -1.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.9% |
| — | -129.2% | +72.3% | +67.4% | +158.2% | +6.8% | -244.0% | -694.8% | -61.1% | -55.0% | -31.1% | +843.2% | -3.2% | +1.6% | -26.2% | -95.0% | -16.5% | -35.0% | -20.0% | -29.3% | +139.3% | |
| ROIC | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 1.3% | 0.9% | -0.4% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 0.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| — | -64.4% | +163.3% | +134.7% | +102.3% | +6.4% | -146.3% | -84.9% | -50.1% | -37.8% | -10.8% | +83.3% | +0.2% | +9.5% | -20.8% | -44.9% | -2.4% | -27.3% | -7.9% | -40.1% | +66.3% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.80 | 0.83 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.84 | 0.88 | 0.96 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 0.93 | 1.03 | 1.07 |
| — | +6.1% | +4.4% | -3.7% | -3.2% | -2.3% | -8.0% | -8.3% | -11.2% | +1.7% | +6.9% | -3.3% | -7.2% | -15.9% | -5.1% | -6.2% | -5.7% | -3.9% | -16.8% | -4.2% | -3.3% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.30 | 25.71 | 27.28 | 26.04 | 14.35 | 17.88 | 55.16 | 28.70 | 19.88 | 18.11 | 19.05 | 21.74 | 15.69 | 14.49 | 17.17 | 26.74 | 16.54 | 17.07 | 15.85 | 23.85 | 17.52 |
| — | +43.8% | -50.5% | -9.3% | -27.8% | -1.3% | +189.5% | +32.0% | +26.7% | +25.0% | +11.0% | -18.7% | -5.1% | -15.1% | +8.4% | +12.1% | -5.6% | +15.9% | -9.9% | +20.1% | -23.6% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.76 | 0.80 |
| — | +0.1% | -2.7% | -13.6% | -15.7% | -10.7% | -15.1% | -4.9% | -3.5% | +1.4% | +13.8% | -3.3% | -11.2% | -16.1% | -22.0% | -24.5% | -21.9% | -19.9% | -16.4% | -16.9% | -6.5% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.26 |
| — | -0.9% | -2.6% | -14.1% | -21.6% | -23.1% | -33.7% | -16.0% | -16.4% | -2.4% | +8.6% | -11.9% | -23.2% | -22.0% | -29.0% | +0.5% | +13.9% | +9.9% | +16.0% | -31.4% | -20.6% | |
| Interest Coverage | 1.18 | 0.95 | 0.57 | -1.27 | 4.60 | 2.94 | -1.24 | -5.39 | 2.73 | 2.34 | 2.59 | 2.15 | 4.25 | 4.66 | 3.34 | 1.11 | 4.02 | 4.13 | 4.65 | 2.08 | 4.84 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MNRO stock.
Monro Inc.'s current P/E is 429.4x. The average P/E over the last 1 quarters is 14.9x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Monro Inc.'s current operating margin is 1.3%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Monro Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.