Operating cash flow turned negative at -$159M in 2026Q3 against $38M of net income, with seven of ten quarters negative and approximately $580M of net portfolio sales bridging the funding gap left by $2.01B of cumulative buybacks.
Molina Healthcare, Inc. (MOH) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 331M | -535M | 644M | 1.66B | 773M | 2.12B | 1.89B | 427M | -314M | 804M | 673M | 1.13B | 1.06B | 190.08M | 344.3M | 225.4M | 161.65M | 154.98M | 40.43M | 158.63M | 102.32M | 97.26M | 91.05M | 45.55M | 45.73M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 411.89% | -183.07% | -61.25% | 115.01% | -63.52% | 12.12% | 342.62% | 235.99% | -139.05% | 19.47% | -40.18% | 6.11% | 457.79% | -44.79% | 52.75% | 39.44% | 4.3% | 283.31% | -74.51% | 55.03% | 5.2% | 6.82% | 99.88% | -0.38% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 0.76% | -1.18% | 1.58% | 4.88% | 2.42% | 7.63% | 9.73% | 2.54% | -1.66% | 4.04% | 3.8% | 7.99% | 10.97% | 2.88% | 5.71% | 4.73% | 3.96% | 4.22% | 1.3% | 6.36% | 5.1% | 5.89% | 7.75% | 5.74% | 7.1% |
| Net Income | -48M | 472M | 1.18B | 1.09B | 792M | 659M | 673M | 737M | 707M | -512M | 8M | 143M | 62.22M | 52.93M | 9.79M | 20.82M | 54.97M | 30.87M | 62.4M | 58.33M | 45.73M | 27.6M | 55.77M | 42.52M | 30.51M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 161M | 195M | 186M | 171M | 176M | 131M | 88M | 89M | 127M | 178M | 182M | 126M | 134.4M | 93.87M | 78.76M | 74.38M | 60.77M | 38.11M | 35.31M | 27.97M | 21.48M | 15.13M | 8.87M | 6.33M | 4.11M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 105M | 47M | 116M | 115M | 103M | 72M | 57M | 39M | 27M | 46M | 26M | 23M | 21.73M | 28.69M | 20.02M | 17.05M | 9.53M | 7.49M | 7.81M | 7.19M | 5.5M | 1.28M | 179K | 1.24M | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -48M | 43M | 53M | -31M | -66M | -24M | -19M | 10M | -6M | -94M | 22M | -7M | -2.35M | -31.05M | -9.89M | 13.84M | -4.09M | -1K | -1.69M | -9.06M | -399K | 1.71M | 2.17M | -101K | -1.33M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 79M | -3M | 8M | 2M | 216M | 58M | 27M | -15M | 80M | 597M | 47M | 49M | 33.6M | 40.55M | 15.42M | 77.76M | 5.56M | 4.08M | 465K | 1.04M | 885K | 2.89M | 4.48M | 525K | -20.62M |
| Working Capital Changes | 82M | -1.29B | -898M | 314M | -448M | 1.22B | 1.06B | -433M | -1.25B | 589M | 388M | 791M | 810.65M | 5.09M | 230.19M | 21.55M | 34.91M | 74.44M | -63.87M | 73.16M | 29.12M | 48.66M | 19.57M | -4.96M | 33.06M |
| Cash from Investing | -98M | 312M | -464M | -744M | -790M | -1.65B | -400M | -293M | 1.14B | -1.07B | -202M | -1.42B | -535.73M | -543.31M | -93.58M | -236.93M | -289.07M | -37.32M | -64.52M | -256.27M | 3.95M | -72.57M | -50.02M | -118.61M | -9.13M |
| Capital Expenditures | -93M | -101M | -100M | -84M | -91M | -77M | -74M | -57M | -30M | -86M | -176M | -132M | -114.93M | -98.05M | -78.14M | -60.58M | -48.54M | -35.87M | -34.69M | -22.3M | -20.3M | -13.96M | -10.77M | -8.35M | -6.21M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -245M | -344M | -3M | -134M | -129M | -755M | 0 | 190M | 0 | -48M | -450M | -44.13M | -61.52M | 9.16M | -84.25M | -130.74M | -10.9M | -1M | -70.17M | 5.82M | -40.87M | -51.77M | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -1.39B | -751M | -1.13B | -1.43B | -1.91B | -2.71B | -670M | -2.54B | -1.44B | -2.72B | -1.93B | -1.92B | -953.36M | -770.08M | -306.44M | -350.03M | -302.84M | -186.76M | -263.23M | -272.48M | -148.79M | -63.77M | -441.27M | -196.76M | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 1.41B | 1.41B | 1.11B | 772M | 1.4B | 1.33B | 1.1B | 2.3B | 2.44B | 1.77B | 1.97B | 1.13B | 632.8M | 399.6M | 298.01M | 302.67M | 225.11M | 206.29M | 246.52M | 103.72M | 171.22M | 48.23M | 450.04M | 98.03M | 0 |
| Other Investing | -27M | 1M | 1M | 4M | -50M | -63M | 2M | -2M | -18M | -40M | -15M | -41M | -56.11M | -13.25M | -16.17M | -44.73M | -32.05M | -10.08M | -12.13M | 4.96M | -4.01M | -2.2M | 3.74M | -11.52M | -2.92M |
| Cash from Financing | 61M | -170M | -347M | -58M | -441M | -183M | 217M | -552M | -1.19B | 636M | 19M | 1.08B | 78.64M | 493.35M | 51.23M | 49.47M | 113.81M | -35.32M | -47.81M | 153.06M | 48.18M | -3.55M | 45.19M | 75.61M | -51K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -14M | -1B | -1B | -60M | -400M | -128M | -606M | -47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -52.66M | -3M | -7M | 0 | -27.71M | -49.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -40M | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19M | 18M | 391M | 14M | 9M | 8.21M | 7.35M | 115.19M | 0 | 0 | 4.26M | 2.42M | 1.87M | 47.28M | 119.58M | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -51K |
| Other Financing | -23M | -8M | -87M | 2M | -41M | -19M | -36M | -485M | -531M | -8M | 1M | 5M | -48M | 1.87M | 3.67M | 1.65M | 295K | 2.05M | 2.13M | 853K | 1.23M | 0 | 2.5M | -10.59M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 297M | -393M | -167M | 860M | -458M | 283M | 1.72B | -418M | -364M | 367M | 490M | 790M | 603.17M | 140.13M | 301.94M | 37.94M | -13.62M | 82.34M | -71.9M | 55.41M | 154.45M | 21.13M | 86.22M | 2.55M | 36.55M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 5.09B | 4.74B | 4.91B | 4.05B | 4.51B | 4.22B | 2.51B | 2.93B | 3.29B | 2.82B | 2.33B | 1.54B | 935.89M | 795.77M | 493.83M | 455.89M | 469.5M | 387.16M | 459.06M | 403.65M | 249.2M | 228.07M | 141.85M | 139.3M | 102.75M |
| Cash at End | 4.62B | 4.35B | 4.74B | 4.91B | 4.05B | 4.51B | 4.22B | 2.51B | 2.93B | 3.19B | 2.82B | 2.33B | 1.54B | 935.89M | 795.77M | 493.83M | 455.89M | 469.5M | 387.16M | 459.06M | 403.65M | 249.2M | 228.07M | 141.85M | 139.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 238M | -636M | 544M | 1.58B | 682M | 2.04B | 1.82B | 370M | -344M | 718M | 497M | 993M | 945.32M | 92.03M | 266.15M | 164.81M | 113.11M | 119.11M | 5.74M | 136.33M | 82.02M | 83.3M | 80.28M | 37.2M | 39.52M |
| FCF Growth % | 141.46% | -216.91% | -65.53% | 131.38% | -66.6% | 12.44% | 390.81% | 207.56% | -147.91% | 44.47% | -49.95% | 5.04% | 927.15% | -65.42% | 61.49% | 45.71% | -5.04% | 1974.67% | -95.79% | 66.21% | -1.53% | 3.75% | 115.82% | -5.87% | - |
| FCF Margin % | 0.55% | -1.4% | 1.34% | 4.63% | 2.13% | 7.35% | 9.35% | 2.2% | -1.82% | 3.61% | 2.81% | 7.06% | 9.78% | 1.4% | 4.41% | 3.46% | 2.77% | 3.25% | 0.18% | 5.47% | 4.09% | 5.05% | 6.83% | 4.69% | 6.13% |
| FCF per Share | 4.62 | -12.52 | 9.43 | 27.16 | 11.66 | 34.85 | 30.32 | 5.76 | -5.13 | 12.82 | 8.88 | 17.73 | 19.69 | 1.96 | 5.66 | 3.55 | 2.72 | 3.06 | 0.14 | 3.2 | 1.94 | 1.98 | 1.96 | 1.1 | 1.28 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MOH stock.
Molina Healthcare, Inc. (MOH) generated $-535.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Molina Healthcare, Inc. (MOH) reported negative free cash flow of $636.0M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Molina Healthcare, Inc. (MOH) spent $101.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Molina Healthcare, Inc. (MOH) spent $1.00B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Buybacks funded by portfolio sales
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Float No Longer Funds Operations
Across the last ten quarters, Molina's operating cash flow totaled roughly $542 million against $1.46 billion of net income, with seven of ten quarters negative; per the company's reported cash flow statements, underwriting appears no longer self-funding the enterprise.
Claims paid rose from $8.7 billion in 2024Q2 to $9.7 billion in 2026Q3, an increase of about 11.5%, while the prior income statement work showed revenue contracting 7.8% in that same latest period, a divergence suggesting medical outlays are settling faster than premium receivables are being collected. This may reflect redetermination-driven membership losses arriving alongside lagged state premium payments, though it could equally indicate that incurred medical costs are running ahead of earned premium. The persistence of negative operating cash flow in quarters that still produced positive net income implies the premium float is not currently offsetting claims disbursements, and investors should monitor whether the shortfall narrows as collections catch up.
Accrual Earnings Mask Cash Shortfall
Molina reported $14 million of net income alongside $1.1 billion of operating cash flow in 2026Q1, while 2026Q3 showed the reverse pattern of $38 million income against negative $159 million OCF; according to quarterly SEC filings, OCF/NI exceeded 1.0 in only three of ten quarters.
The extreme dispersion in the OCF-to-net income ratio, spanning 77.29 in 2026Q1 and negative 4.18 in 2026Q3, suggests quarterly earnings quality is being driven substantially by accrual movements and payment timing rather than by a stable operating engine. This is directionally consistent with the prior finding that only 8% of 2026Q1 operating income converted to net income, pointing to material reserve and below-the-line accruals that the cash statement does not itemize. Given the reported 99.0% combined ratio, the absence of a dependable operating cash surplus may indicate that current-period medical costs are consuming nearly all cash premium before any cushion is retained.
Portfolio Sales Fund the Cash Gap
Investment purchases of about $2.75 billion were exceeded by $3.33 billion of sales across the ten-quarter window, a net $580 million of portfolio liquidation; as disclosed in Molina's investing activities, net sales have covered the operating cash shortfall rather than expanding the portfolio.
A pattern in which investment sales repeatedly outpace purchases implies the portfolio is being used as a liquidity buffer when premium collections lag claims payments, rather than being built up from surplus underwriting cash. The 2026Q3 quarter is notable on this measure, with $619 million of purchases against $348 million of sales occurring simultaneously with negative $159 million of operating cash flow, a combination that appears to have drawn on existing balance sheet cash. Investors should treat continued net sales as a signal that float generation remains under pressure, while recognizing that reinvestment timing across a single quarter may distort the trend.
Buybacks Funded Beyond Operating Cash
Molina repurchased roughly $2.01 billion of stock over the period, including four $500 million quarters, against cumulative operating cash flow of about $542 million; as reflected in Molina's cash flow disclosures, buyback capacity appears to have been drawn from investment portfolio sales rather than underwriting cash.
With dividends at zero across all ten quarters, the entirety of capital return has taken the form of repurchases, and roughly 3.7 times the cumulative operating cash surplus was returned to shareholders, implying the payout is being supported by portfolio sales and accumulated cash. Notably, the full $500 million quarterly repurchase pace continued through 2024Q4 and 2025Q3 despite negative operating cash flow in those periods, then effectively stopped in 2026Q2 and 2026Q3 with only $14 million in 2026Q1, a sequencing that may indicate management discipline in response to weak cash generation or, alternatively, a temporary constraint. The safety of the repurchase program should be judged against operating cash recovery rather than reported earnings, since the latter has repeatedly failed to convert.
What the Cash Statement Leaves Unsaid
The cash flow statement reports $9.7 billion of claims paid in 2026Q3 but nothing on reserve adequacy or days-claims-payable, and 2026Q2 claims appear unavailable; based on Molina's disclosed figures, payment timing alone cannot confirm whether current-period medical costs are fully reserved.
Claims paid swung from $10.6 billion in 2025Q3 to $8.8 billion in 2025Q4 and back to $9.8 billion in 2026Q1, a swing of roughly 17% between adjacent quarters that could reflect ordinary payment seasonality, reserve development, or a shift in how quickly incurred losses are being settled, and the cash flow line alone cannot distinguish these. Read alongside the previously noted 101.4% combined ratio and operating loss in 2025Q4, the pattern warrants closer examination of prior-period development and days-claims-payable to determine whether reported results were flattered by reserve releases. Investors should also note that the statement provides no visibility into reinsurance recoverable collectability or premium receivable aging, both of which could materially change the interpretation of the negative operating cash quarters.