Revenue contracted 7.8% year-over-year to $10.6B in 2026Q3 while the loss ratio rose to 91.8% and the combined ratio reached 99.0%, implying only a 7.2% expense ratio has prevented an outright underwriting loss.
Molina Healthcare, Inc. (MOH) annual income statement — 24-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Revenue | 43.63B | 45.43B | 40.65B | 34.07B | 31.97B | 27.77B | 19.42B | 16.83B | 18.89B | 19.88B | 17.71B | 14.07B | 9.67B | 6.59B | 6.03B | 4.77B | 4.09B | 3.67B | 3.11B | 2.49B | 2B | 1.65B | 1.18B | 793.54M | 644.19M |
| Revenue Growth % | -2.07% | 11.75% | 19.31% | 6.56% | 15.13% | 42.98% | 15.41% | -10.91% | -4.99% | 12.26% | 25.86% | 45.57% | 46.71% | 9.29% | 26.39% | 16.74% | 11.35% | 17.9% | 24.87% | 24.31% | 21.51% | 40.4% | 48.1% | 23.18% | - |
| Medical Costs & Claims | 28.3B | 39.49B | 35.91B | 29.74B | 28.05B | 24.49B | 16.75B | 14.39B | 16.27B | 18B | 15.94B | 12.43B | 8.62B | 5.71B | 5.4B | 4B | 3.45B | 3.18B | 2.62B | 2.08B | 1.68B | 1.42B | 984.69M | 657.92M | 530.02M |
| Medical Cost Ratio % | 64.88% | 86.93% | 88.35% | 87.28% | 87.72% | 88.19% | 86.22% | 85.53% | 86.11% | 90.54% | 90.01% | 88.36% | 89.13% | 86.72% | 89.52% | 83.94% | 84.42% | 86.56% | 84.22% | 83.46% | 83.72% | 86.35% | 83.78% | 82.91% | 82.28% |
| Gross Profit | 15.32B | 5.94B | 4.74B | 4.33B | 3.93B | 3.28B | 2.68B | 2.44B | 2.62B | 1.88B | 1.77B | 1.64B | 1.05B | 875.3M | 631.8M | 577.53M | 636.47M | 493.12M | 491.05M | 412.37M | 326.34M | 225.19M | 190.58M | 135.62M | 644.19M |
| Gross Margin % | 35.12% | 13.07% | 11.65% | 12.72% | 12.28% | 11.81% | 13.78% | 14.47% | 13.89% | 9.46% | 9.99% | 11.64% | 10.87% | 13.28% | 10.48% | 12.11% | 15.58% | 13.44% | 15.78% | 16.54% | 16.28% | 13.65% | 16.22% | 17.09% | 100% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 25.38% | 9.28% | 10.39% | 19.7% | 22.53% | 9.94% | -7.2% | 39.57% | 6.21% | 8.06% | 55.92% | 20.02% | 38.54% | 9.4% | -9.26% | 29.07% | 0.42% | 19.08% | 26.36% | 44.92% | 18.16% | 40.52% | -78.95% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 15.06B | 5.16B | 3.03B | 2.76B | 2.54B | 2.26B | 1.6B | 1.39B | 17.01B | 19.95B | 1.53B | 1.25B | 857.61M | 738.74M | 596.33M | 621.21M | 531.47M | 437.26M | 378.45M | 314.04M | 250.53M | 179.41M | 103.02M | 67.88M | 65.34M |
| OpEx / Revenue % | 34.52% | 11.35% | 7.45% | 8.1% | 7.96% | 8.14% | 8.23% | 8.23% | 90.06% | 100.32% | 8.65% | 8.89% | 8.87% | 11.21% | 9.89% | 13.02% | 13.01% | 11.92% | 12.16% | 12.6% | 12.5% | 10.87% | 8.77% | 8.55% | 10.14% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 161M | 195M | 186M | 171M | 176M | 131M | 88M | 89M | 127M | 178M | 182M | 126M | 134.4M | 93.87M | 78.76M | 74.38M | 60.77M | 38.11M | 35.31M | 27.97M | 21.48M | 15.13M | 8.87M | 6.33M | 4.11M |
| Combined Ratio % | 99.39% | 98.28% | 95.8% | 95.38% | 95.68% | 96.33% | 94.45% | 93.76% | 176.17% | 190.86% | 98.66% | 97.25% | 98% | 97.93% | 99.41% | 96.97% | 97.43% | 98.48% | 96.38% | 96.06% | 96.22% | 97.23% | 92.55% | 91.46% | 92.42% |
| Operating Income | 265M | 781M | 1.71B | 1.57B | 1.38B | 1.02B | 1.08B | 1.04B | 1.13B | -555M | 306M | 387M | 192.92M | 136.56M | 41.09M | 80.17M | 105M | 57.39M | 112.61M | 98.33M | 75.81M | 45.78M | 87.56M | 67.75M | 48.8M |
| Operating Margin % | 0.61% | 1.72% | 4.2% | 4.62% | 4.32% | 3.67% | 5.55% | 6.2% | 5.99% | -2.79% | 1.73% | 2.75% | 2% | 2.07% | 0.68% | 1.68% | 2.57% | 1.56% | 3.62% | 3.94% | 3.78% | 2.77% | 7.45% | 8.54% | 7.58% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -54.25% | 8.52% | 13.9% | 35.39% | -5.38% | 3.26% | -7.69% | 303.78% | -281.37% | -20.93% | 100.6% | 41.27% | 232.32% | -48.74% | -23.65% | 82.95% | -49.03% | 14.52% | 29.7% | 65.6% | -47.72% | 29.25% | 38.81% | - |
| EBITDA | 426M | 976M | 1.89B | 1.74B | 1.56B | 1.15B | 1.17B | 1.13B | 1.26B | -377M | 488M | 513M | 327.32M | 230.43M | 119.86M | 154.56M | 165.77M | 95.5M | 147.92M | 126.29M | 97.29M | 60.91M | 96.43M | 74.08M | 52.92M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 0.98% | 2.15% | 4.66% | 5.12% | 4.87% | 4.14% | 6% | 6.73% | 6.66% | -1.9% | 2.76% | 3.65% | 3.39% | 3.5% | 1.99% | 3.24% | 4.06% | 2.6% | 4.75% | 5.07% | 4.85% | 3.69% | 8.21% | 9.34% | 8.21% |
| Interest Expense | 213M | 192M | 118M | 109M | 110M | 120M | 102M | 87M | 115M | 118M | 101M | 66M | 56.81M | 52.07M | 16.77M | 15.52M | 15.51M | 13.78M | 8.71M | 4.63M | 2.35M | 1.53M | 1.05M | 0 | 0 |
| Non-Operating Income | 93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 208M | 25M | 15M | -15M | 17M | -61M | 0 | -1M | 1M | 3.34M | 945K | -55.65M | 0 | 5.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.17M | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Income | -41M | 589M | 1.59B | 1.46B | 1.06B | 875M | 961M | 972M | 999M | -612M | 137M | 322M | 135.3M | 81.15M | 19.07M | 64.65M | 89.49M | 43.62M | 103.89M | 93.7M | 73.46M | 43.85M | 87.69M | 66.41M | 48.4M |
| Pretax Margin % | -0.09% | 1.3% | 3.91% | 4.3% | 3.32% | 3.15% | 4.95% | 5.78% | 5.29% | -3.08% | 0.77% | 2.29% | 1.4% | 1.23% | 0.32% | 1.36% | 2.19% | 1.19% | 3.34% | 3.76% | 3.66% | 2.66% | 7.46% | 8.37% | 7.51% |
| Income Tax | 7M | 117M | 410M | 373M | 271M | 216M | 288M | 235M | 292M | -100M | 129M | 179M | 72.73M | 36.32M | 9.28M | 43.84M | 34.52M | 12.75M | 41.49M | 35.37M | 27.73M | 16.25M | 31.91M | 23.9M | 17.89M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -17.07% | 19.86% | 25.8% | 25.48% | 25.49% | 24.69% | 29.97% | 24.18% | 29.23% | 16.34% | 94.16% | 55.59% | 53.75% | 44.75% | 48.65% | 67.8% | 38.58% | 29.23% | 39.94% | 37.75% | 37.75% | 37.07% | 36.39% | 35.98% | 36.97% |
| Net Income | -48M | 472M | 1.18B | 1.09B | 792M | 659M | 673M | 737M | 707M | -512M | 8M | 143M | 62.22M | 52.93M | 9.79M | 20.82M | 54.97M | 30.87M | 62.4M | 58.33M | 45.73M | 27.6M | 55.77M | 42.52M | 30.51M |
| Net Margin % | -0.11% | 1.04% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 2.48% | 2.37% | 3.46% | 4.38% | 3.74% | -2.58% | 0.05% | 1.02% | 0.64% | 0.8% | 0.16% | 0.44% | 1.35% | 0.84% | 2% | 2.34% | 2.28% | 1.67% | 4.75% | 5.36% | 4.74% |
| Net Income Growth % | -105.44% | -59.97% | 8.07% | 37.75% | 20.18% | -2.08% | -8.68% | 4.24% | 238.09% | -6500% | -94.41% | 129.82% | 17.56% | 440.64% | -52.97% | -62.13% | 78.08% | -50.53% | 6.97% | 27.56% | 65.7% | -50.52% | 31.18% | 39.36% | - |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.93 | 8.92 | 20.42 | 18.78 | 13.54 | 11.25 | 11.24 | 11.48 | 10.55 | -9.14 | 0.92 | 2.58 | 1.29 | 1.13 | 0.21 | 0.45 | 1.32 | 0.79 | 1.50 | 1.37 | 1.08 | 0.65 | 1.36 | 1.25 | 0.99 |
| EPS Growth % | -103.55% | -56.32% | 8.73% | 38.7% | 20.36% | 0.09% | -2.09% | 8.82% | 215.43% | -1093.48% | -64.34% | 100% | 14.16% | 438.1% | -53.33% | -65.91% | 67.09% | -47.33% | 9.49% | 26.85% | 66.15% | -52.21% | 8.8% | 26.26% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 8.93 | 20.52 | 18.71 | 13.70 | 11.40 | 11.41 | 11.85 | 10.61 | -9.14 | 0.93 | 2.75 | 1.33 | 1.16 | 0.21 | 0.45 | 1.34 | 0.79 | 1.50 | 1.37 | 1.09 | 0.67 | 1.38 | 1.27 | 1.02 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 51.5M | 50.79M | 57.7M | 58.1M | 58.5M | 58.6M | 59.9M | 64.2M | 67M | 56M | 56M | 56M | 48M | 47M | 47M | 46.42M | 41.63M | 38.98M | 41.66M | 42.63M | 42.25M | 42.03M | 41.01M | 33.94M | 30.91M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MOH stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Molina Healthcare, Inc. (MOH) reported total revenue of $45.43B. This represents a 6951.6% increase compared to $644.2M in 2002.
Molina Healthcare, Inc. (MOH) is profitable, generating $472.0M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 1.0%.
Molina Healthcare, Inc. (MOH) reported an operating income of $781.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 1.7%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Molina Healthcare, Inc. (MOH) generated $5.94B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 13.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Medical trend outpacing state rates
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Growth Flips to Contraction
Revenue growth has decelerated from 21.0% in 2024Q3 to -7.8% in 2026Q3, marking a swing from expansion to contraction; as reported in Molina's quarterly income statements, four consecutive quarters of negative growth suggest redetermination-driven membership losses are now visible in the top line.
The trajectory from double-digit growth (16-21% through 2024) to sequential declines beginning in 2026Q1 appears consistent with the unwind of pandemic-era continuous Medicaid enrollment, which would ordinarily be partially offset by Marketplace and Medicare conversions. What matters for the forward view is that the contraction is accelerating rather than stabilizing (-3.1% to -4.8% to -7.8%), implying the membership reset may not yet have run its course. Investors should monitor whether rate increases per retained member can offset volume loss, since PMPM pricing is the only lever that can arrest revenue decline without new state contract wins.
Combined Ratio Nears Breakeven Threshold
Molina's combined ratio widened to 99.0% in 2026Q3 from 95.5% in 2024Q3, leaving almost no underwriting cushion; based on figures disclosed in recent quarterly results, the 91.8% loss ratio implies medical spend is consuming nearly all earned premium before administrative costs.
A combined ratio of 99.0% means the underwriting profit has effectively evaporated, so reported net income is increasingly dependent on investment yield and below-the-line items rather than core operations — a materially different earnings quality than the 95-96% levels seen in 2024-2025. The loss ratio moving from 87.7% to 91.8% suggests either medical cost trend is running ahead of contracted state rates or the retained risk mix has shifted toward higher-acuity members, both of which would pressure margins until rates reset. If the trend persists even two more quarters, the combined ratio would breach 100% and underwriting would become dilutive rather than accretive to earnings.
Fourth Quarter Claims Data Divergence
The 2025Q4 statements show a 77.5% claims-to-revenue ratio alongside a 101.4% combined ratio and a $162M operating loss, a divergence that cannot be explained by premium volume alone and which appears to warrant closer examination of reserve movements in that period.
A claims ratio of 77.5% is far below the 88-92% operating range in every other quarter of the series, yet the combined ratio was the worst in the period, implying an expense ratio near 24% versus the typical 6-7%; this arithmetic inconsistency suggests either an unusual non-claims charge or a significant prior-period reserve adjustment recorded in that quarter. Because prior-period development can mask the current period's true medical cost experience, the current-period loss ratio of 91.8% may be the more reliable signal of book health. Analysts should isolate current-period loss ratios from any development effects before drawing conclusions about underwriting improvement, and the pattern warrants further investigation against filed disclosures.
Overhead Efficiency Holds Firm
The implied expense ratio (combined minus loss ratio) held near 7.2% in 2026Q3 versus roughly 7.0% in 2024Q3, indicating administrative efficiency has not deteriorated even as revenue contracted; per Molina's reported figures, scale leverage appears intact while medical cost, not overhead, drives the margin slide.
This distinction matters because it suggests the margin compression is a pricing and medical-cost problem rather than an operational discipline problem, which is harder for management to remedy internally given that state rates are set through contract cycles outside its control. The stability of the expense ratio despite shrinking revenue also implies G&A has been flexed down alongside membership, supporting the view that the cost structure remains appropriately variable. However, the 2025Q4 implied expense ratio of roughly 24% stands out as a one-period outlier that, if it reflects a recurring charge rather than a discrete item, would invalidate this read of underlying efficiency.
Earnings Inflection Concentrated in 2025Q4
The 2025Q4 to 2026Q1 period marks the clearest inflection, with operating income swinging from $433M in 2025Q1 to a $162M loss in 2025Q4, and as quarterly filings show, quarterly net income has since remained below $60M versus $298M a year earlier.
The fact that operating income has not recovered to even half of early-2025 levels through 2026Q3 ($106M in the latest quarter) suggests the deterioration reflects a structural repricing of the book rather than a single catastrophe or seasonal quarter. Management's reported commentary on Medicaid rate stabilization could mark the start of a recovery, but the income statement shows no evidence of that inflection yet, since revenue is still shrinking and the combined ratio is still rising. The 2026Q2 data is incomplete for claims and ratios, so the apparent sequential improvement in operating income that quarter cannot be verified against underwriting detail.
Operating-to-Net Conversion Erodes Sharply
In 2026Q1, $176M of operating income converted to just $14M of net income, an 8% conversion far below the roughly 69% seen in 2025Q1, and according to Molina's income statement detail, this widening gap suggests material below-the-line items that warrant scrutiny.
The strongest challenge to the reported earnings is that the headline net income figures no longer track operating performance in a stable way: the operating-to-net ratio has swung from about 69% (2025Q1) to 8% (2026Q1) to 36% (2026Q3), implying tax effects, impairment, or other non-operating items are driving quarter-to-quarter results. Because these below-the-line swings are large relative to a net income base of $14-140M, an earnings beat or miss in any single quarter may say more about non-recurring items than about medical cost management. Investors should therefore anchor valuation on operating income and the combined ratio rather than reported EPS, and treat any earnings recovery narrative as unproven until operating results, not below-the-line noise, drive the improvement.