Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 7.1x · EV/EBITDA 5.7x · ROE 16.7%. (2008–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $108.8B | $49.6B | $47.6B | $60.7B | $60.1B | $40.8B | $26.8B | $40.0B | $31.0B | $33.8B | $26.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $139.5B | $80.3B | $73.1B | $83.7B | $79.3B | $62.4B | $59.5B | $69.2B | $56.9B | $43.7B | $36.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | 7.13 | 12.26 | 13.83 | 6.27 | 4.14 | 23.79 | — | 15.18 | 11.17 | 9.85 | 22.78 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.62 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.45 | 0.42 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.72 | 2.06 | 1.94 | 1.93 | 1.71 | 1.22 | 0.89 | 0.93 | 0.69 | 1.55 | 1.26 |
| P/FCF | 5.22 | 10.41 | 7.76 | 4.96 | 4.31 | 14.10 | — | 8.64 | 10.42 | 8.71 | 23.75 |
| P/OCF | 13.19 | 6.01 | 5.49 | 4.30 | 3.67 | 9.36 | 11.10 | 4.24 | 5.04 | 5.11 | 6.65 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.61 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.85 | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.58 | 0.57 |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.73 | 8.90 | 8.52 | 5.27 | 3.58 | 8.15 | — | 9.00 | 8.29 | 7.13 | 8.30 |
| EV / EBIT | 24.19 | 9.53 | 10.06 | 5.49 | 3.66 | 15.29 | — | 15.49 | 12.25 | 11.01 | 15.43 |
| EV / FCF | — | 16.84 | 11.92 | 6.85 | 5.69 | 21.56 | — | 14.93 | 19.09 | 11.27 | 32.36 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 7.5% | 7.5% | 6.7% | 11.1% | 12.7% | 5.5% | 1.0% | 7.8% | 8.0% | 7.4% | 7.1% |
| Operating Margin | 4.3% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 8.5% | 10.7% | 3.6% | -17.6% | 4.0% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 3.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.5% | 6.5% | 8.2% | 8.1% | -14.1% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 4.6% | 1.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.7% | 16.7% | 12.3% | 29.1% | 42.3% | 30.5% | -26.8% | 6.0% | 8.3% | 16.0% | 5.7% |
| ROA | 4.9% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 11.0% | 16.6% | 11.4% | -10.7% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 7.3% | 2.7% |
| ROIC | 8.3% | 8.3% | 7.5% | 17.3% | 26.0% | 5.5% | -13.6% | 4.7% | 6.9% | 9.6% | 5.8% |
| ROCE | 9.3% | 9.3% | 8.5% | 18.5% | 27.6% | 6.3% | -16.2% | 5.5% | 7.9% | 10.6% | 6.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.17 | 0.91 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 1.10 | 0.71 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.50 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.81 | 3.81 | 3.35 | 1.79 | 1.26 | 3.51 | — | 3.97 | 4.01 | 2.11 | 2.41 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.27 | 1.04 | 0.73 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 1.08 | 0.68 | 0.57 | 0.46 | 0.46 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.98 | 1.45 | 0.87 | 2.82 | — | 3.79 | 3.77 | 1.62 | 2.21 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.44 | 4.17 | 1.89 | 1.38 | 7.46 | — | 6.29 | 8.67 | 2.56 | 8.61 |
| Interest Coverage | 5.97 | 5.97 | 5.41 | 11.95 | 17.82 | 3.14 | -8.95 | 3.53 | 4.77 | 6.09 | 4.20 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.26 | 1.26 | 1.17 | 1.59 | 1.76 | 1.70 | 1.81 | 1.80 | 1.36 | 1.28 | 1.46 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 1.13 | 1.32 | 1.25 | 1.30 | 1.22 | 0.62 | 0.75 | 0.66 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 0.12 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.55 | 1.76 | 1.73 | 1.97 | 1.41 | 0.82 | 1.13 | 0.93 | 1.52 | 1.43 |
| Inventory Turnover | 12.11 | 12.11 | 13.54 | 14.15 | 17.55 | 14.07 | 8.64 | 10.45 | 8.05 | 12.47 | 10.40 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 28.38 | 29.29 | 29.98 | 27.72 | 33.57 | 30.13 | 23.75 | 24.82 | 22.93 | 20.84 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.0% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 3.6% | 5.6% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 2.3% | 2.7% |
| Payout Ratio | 28.2% | 28.2% | 33.5% | 13.0% | 8.8% | 15.2% | — | 53.0% | 34.3% | 22.5% | 61.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 14.0% | 8.2% | 7.2% | 15.9% | 24.2% | 4.2% | — | 6.6% | 9.0% | 10.2% | 4.4% |
| FCF Yield | 19.2% | 9.6% | 12.9% | 20.2% | 23.2% | 7.1% | — | 11.6% | 9.6% | 11.5% | 4.2% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.2% | 7.0% | 19.3% | 19.1% | 19.9% | 11.4% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 10.6% | 7.0% | 0.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.2% | 9.3% | 21.7% | 21.1% | 22.0% | 15.0% | 5.6% | 8.4% | 13.7% | 9.3% | 3.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $305M | $341M | $409M | $516M | $638M | $649M | $664M | $526M | $512M | $531M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 18 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MPC stock.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation's current P/E ratio is 7.1x. The historical average is 11.8x. This places it at the 29th percentile of its historical range.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 5.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 6.5x.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 16.7%. The historical average is 15.7%.
Based on historical data, Marathon Petroleum Corporation is trading at a P/E of 7.1x. This is at the 29th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation's current dividend yield is 1.00% with a payout ratio of 28.2%.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation has 7.5% gross margin and 4.3% operating margin.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.8x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Refining cycle reversal exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Trailing Premium Versus Forward Discount
Based on reported figures, MPC trades at a trailing P/E of 28.43 but a forward P/E of only 5.76, a gap of roughly five times that signals the market is pricing peak-cycle earnings as temporary rather than durable.
The wide divergence between trailing and forward multiples suggests investors view the recent quarterly earnings surge, including the Q2 2026 EPS of $17.73, as a cyclical spike rather than a new earnings baseline. EV/EBITDA of 15.62 trailing versus 4.53 forward reinforces this interpretation, implying forward estimates embed a sharp normalization of refining spreads. Investors should monitor whether forward estimates prove conservative, since the valuation rests heavily on the sustainability of current crack spreads.
Margin Recovery Driven by Spread Capture
According to the reported quarterly figures, MPC's gross margin widened from 4.3% in 2025Q1 to 21.8% in 2026Q3 while operating margin rose from 1.1% to 18.7%, a pattern that appears driven primarily by refinery spreads rather than cost reduction.
Operating margin expansion of roughly seventeen points against a backdrop of falling revenue suggests the improvement reflects spread capture on a fixed cost base rather than demand growth. Net margin reaching 13.3% compared with a 2025Q1 loss indicates the earnings base is operationally levered to refining conditions. Interpreting these figures as true earning power requires normalizing for non-recurring items and LIFO effects, which the provided data does not allow us to quantify.
ROIC Compounding From a Depressed Base
Based on EDBL-style reported figures, ROIC climbed from 0.5% in 2025Q1 to 15.1% in 2026Q3, while ROE moved from negative territory to 26.8%, a rebound that begins from unusually low return levels.
The magnitude of the return improvement largely reflects a recovery from near-zero earnings rather than a durable shift in capital efficiency. ROIC at 15.1% in the latest quarter sits well above the trailing 2024 range of roughly 1.2% to 3.5%, which suggests the 2026 level may be cyclically elevated. Whether these returns persist depends on whether margins hold, as the data does not separate operating efficiency gains from spread-driven earnings.
Leverage Easing Through Equity Expansion
As reported in financial statements, MPC's debt-to-equity ratio fell from 1.47 in 2026Q1 to 1.15 in 2026Q3 while interest coverage expanded from 15.5 to 36.4, a shift that appears to stem mainly from equity growth rather than debt reduction.
Total debt held near $34B across the period, so the improvement in leverage ratios reflects a larger equity denominator built from retained earnings. Interest coverage above 36 times suggests debt service is currently comfortable, though this comfort is tied to peak-cycle operating income. Investors should monitor whether leverage re-expands if refining margins compress and equity growth slows.
Peak-Cycle Cash May Not Persist
Based on the ten-quarter record, MPC's free cash flow swung from roughly negative $0.7 billion in 2025Q1 to above $9 billion in 2026Q3, a range that suggests current cash generation may reflect unusually favorable refining conditions.
The most material challenge to the bullish reading is that the 2026 run-rate of $9.1 billion to $9.6 billion in quarterly free cash flow sits far above the earlier trough, implying the baseline may be overstated. Buybacks of $3.0 billion in 2026Q3 absorbed much of this cash, which could leave less buffer if margins normalize. The Debt/Equity figure of 1.43 in recent periods also warrants verification against consolidated MPLX debt, as the provided data does not fully resolve this.