Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07
Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-0.61 pp), while top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 58.2% of value.
Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MPLX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALPS ADVISORS INC | 28.6M | $1.61B | +5.7% | 2.819% | 7.55% |
| 2 | Invesco Ltd. | 18.3M | $1.03B | +0.0% | 1.801% | 0.08% |
| 3 | Blackstone Inc. | 13.0M | $729.9M | -15.6% | 1.277% | 1.87% |
| 4 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 11.3M | $638.2M | -9.4% | 1.117% | 0.06% |
| 5 | TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 10.5M | $591.5M | -20.8% | 1.035% | 6.01% |
| 6 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 8.0M | $451.3M | +9.5% | 0.789% | 0.54% |
| 7 | KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP | 5.9M | $330.3M | -14.1% | 0.578% | 6.48% |
| 8 | Energy Income Partners, LLC | 5.4M | $303.1M | +4.3% | 0.530% | 4.77% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.3M | $297.2M | +6.3% | 0.520% | 0.02% |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 5.3M | $296.3M | +0.5% | 0.518% | 0.04% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 3.9M | $220.9M | +16.7% | 0.386% | 0.01% |
| 12 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.4M | $192.7M | -17.1% | 0.338% | 0.01% |
| 13 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 3.2M | $179.2M | -2.2% | 0.313% | 3.90% |
| 14 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 3.0M | $168.3M | +13.1% | 0.295% | 0.20% |
| 15 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 2.8M | $155.5M | +139.7% | 0.272% | 0.02% |
| 16 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 2.5M | $143.6M | -36.7% | 0.251% | 0.05% |
| 17 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.3M | $132.0M | 0.0% | 0.231% | 0.11% |
| 18 | MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY | 2.3M | $131.0M | +3.8% | 0.229% | 3.48% |
| 19 | WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 2.1M | $119.1M | -5.5% | 0.208% | 0.90% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.1M | $116.6M | -19.5% | 0.204% | 0.01% |
| 21 | EAGLE GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC | 1.8M | $101.0M | -0.6% | 0.177% | 3.35% |
| 22 | Fractal Investments LLC | 1.7M | $94.0M | -18.7% | 0.164% | 10.84% |
| 23 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.6M | $92.0M | -3.0% | 0.161% | 0.01% |
| 24 | DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | 1.6M | $91.2M | -3.0% | 0.160% | 0.43% |
| 25 | AlphaCore Capital LLC | 1.6M | $91.0M | 0.0% | 0.159% | 1.67% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MPLX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MPLX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 632 | 1.3% | 19.19% | 0.61 pp | $10.79B | 4.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 640 | +5.3% | 19.80% | +2.34 pp | $11.34B | +22% |
| Q4 2025 | 608 | +8.8% | 17.46% | 3.23 pp | $9.32B | 10.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 559 | 1.1% | 20.69% | 1.60 pp | $10.36B | 12% |
| Q2 2025 | 565 | +4.1% | 22.29% | +1.42 pp | $11.72B | +5.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 543 | +6.5% | 20.87% | +0.36 pp | $11.12B | +14% |
| Q4 2024 | 510 | +5.8% | 20.51% | 1.73 pp | $9.74B | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 482 | — | 22.24% | — | $9.82B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MPLX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MPLX Lp stands at 19.2%, held across 632 reporting institutions.
ALPS ADVISORS INC is the largest reported institutional holder of MPLX, with approximately 28,601,592 shares worth $1.61B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MPLX, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MPLX is 39 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
50 institutions opened new positions in MPLX during Q2 2026, while 58 fully exited. 207 added to existing positions and 361 trimmed.
MPLX institutional ownership fell by 0.61 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -8 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 58.2% of all reported 13F value in MPLX, and the top 25 account for 77.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.