Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MPWR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.6M | $7.73B | -8.0% | 11.378% | 0.11% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 5.2M | $7.16B | +17.6% | 10.538% | 0.31% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $4.32B | +1.4% | 6.364% | 0.09% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $3.46B | -0.5% | 5.098% | 0.16% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.3M | $3.24B | +127.4% | 4.771% | 0.26% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.3M | $3.16B | +4.3% | 4.645% | 0.05% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $1.65B | -16.5% | 2.433% | 0.09% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 812K | $1.12B | -12.6% | 1.653% | 0.24% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 791K | $1.09B | +39.3% | 1.611% | 0.09% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 751K | $1.04B | — | 1.529% | 0.10% |
| 11 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 746K | $1.03B | +42.3% | 1.519% | 0.63% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 728K | $1.01B | +10.9% | 1.482% | 0.05% |
| 13 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 536K | $741.3M | +40.3% | 1.091% | 0.05% |
| 14 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 487K | $673.5M | +2.9% | 0.992% | 0.10% |
| 15 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 487K | $673.3M | +82.6% | 0.991% | 0.05% |
| 16 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 483K | $667.4M | -18.4% | 0.983% | 0.39% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 479K | $662.8M | -2.0% | 0.976% | 0.08% |
| 18 | BARCLAYS PLC | 474K | $655.4M | -14.7% | 0.965% | 0.13% |
| 19 | Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | 459K | $634.9M | +44.7% | 0.935% | 1.45% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 450K | $622.7M | -16.9% | 0.917% | 0.08% |
| 21 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 442K | $611.2M | -22.1% | 0.900% | 0.19% |
| 22 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 421K | $582.5M | +486.2% | 0.858% | 0.05% |
| 23 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 435K | $571.0M | -21.6% | 0.885% | 0.03% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 389K | $537.7M | +3.3% | 0.792% | 0.07% |
| 25 | Legal & General Group Plc | 360K | $497.6M | -5.3% | 0.733% | 0.10% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MPWR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MPWR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,254 | +12% | 98.76% | +4.56 pp | $64.13B | +38% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,124 | +7.4% | 94.20% | 8.23 pp | $46.58B | +17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,047 | +8.9% | 102.43% | +11.63 pp | $39.94B | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 961 | +8.1% | 90.80% | 8.83 pp | $40.04B | +26% |
| Q2 2025 | 889 | +7.2% | 99.63% | +1.53 pp | $31.68B | +32% |
| Q1 2025 | 829 | 0.4% | 98.10% | 0.83 pp | $23.98B | 5.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 832 | 2.2% | 98.93% | +5.05 pp | $25.48B | 35% |
| Q3 2024 | 851 | — | 93.88% | — | $39.25B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MPWR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. stands at 98.8%, held across 1,254 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MPWR, with approximately 5,589,925 shares worth $7.73B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MPWR, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MPWR is 79 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
198 institutions opened new positions in MPWR during Q2 2026, while 80 fully exited. 843 added to existing positions and 176 trimmed.
MPWR institutional ownership rose by 4.56 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +130 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.0% of all reported 13F value in MPWR, and the top 25 account for 68.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.