Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MRCY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.4M | $1.15B | +5.1% | 15.634% | 0.02% |
| 2 | JANA Partners Management, LP | 4.0M | $484.3M | -3.6% | 6.605% | 25.46% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.4M | $418.0M | -11.6% | 5.703% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.0M | $370.8M | +4.1% | 5.057% | 0.02% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.7M | $326.6M | +9.3% | 4.454% | 0.03% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $296.4M | +0.8% | 4.042% | 0.01% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 1.8M | $225.3M | +103.8% | 3.073% | 0.01% |
| 8 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.6M | $192.8M | +31.2% | 2.629% | 0.02% |
| 9 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.5M | $181.9M | -22.5% | 2.481% | 3.96% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $178.6M | -4.3% | 2.435% | 0.01% |
| 11 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $158.9M | +11.9% | 2.167% | 0.09% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $141.4M | -5.8% | 1.930% | 0.03% |
| 13 | SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 1.0M | $125.9M | +10.1% | 1.718% | 1.49% |
| 14 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 944K | $115.5M | -3.7% | 1.575% | 0.03% |
| 15 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 847K | $103.6M | +86.7% | 1.413% | 0.02% |
| 16 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 842K | $102.1M | -7.6% | 1.404% | 0.03% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 812K | $99.3M | +20.9% | 1.354% | 0.01% |
| 18 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 776K | $94.9M | +2.6% | 1.294% | 0.02% |
| 19 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 763K | $93.3M | -10.4% | 1.273% | 0.06% |
| 20 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 749K | $91.6M | -5.7% | 1.249% | 0.02% |
| 21 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 716K | $87.6M | -16.7% | 1.195% | 0.10% |
| 22 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 681K | $83.3M | +5.5% | 1.136% | 0.10% |
| 23 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 665K | $81.3M | +14.1% | 1.109% | 0.04% |
| 24 | EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 639K | $78.1M | +7.3% | 1.065% | 1.84% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 628K | $76.8M | -1.3% | 1.047% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MRCY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MRCY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 393 | +11% | 109.82% | +0.84 pp | $7.49B | +70% |
| Q1 2026 | 354 | +2.9% | 108.98% | +2.88 pp | $4.39B | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 344 | +8.5% | 106.10% | 2.57 pp | $4.40B | 6.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 317 | +13% | 108.67% | 0.86 pp | $4.69B | +40% |
| Q2 2025 | 280 | +13% | 109.53% | +3.31 pp | $3.35B | +26% |
| Q1 2025 | 247 | +3.3% | 106.22% | 1.43 pp | $2.65B | +0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 239 | +0.0% | 107.65% | +0.34 pp | $2.63B | +16% |
| Q3 2024 | 239 | — | 107.31% | — | $2.26B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MRCY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Mercury Systems, Inc. stands at 109.8%, held across 393 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MRCY, with approximately 9,370,902 shares worth $1.15B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MRCY, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MRCY is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
83 institutions opened new positions in MRCY during Q2 2026, while 42 fully exited. 274 added to existing positions and 28 trimmed.
MRCY institutional ownership rose by 0.84 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +39 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.0% of all reported 13F value in MRCY, and the top 25 account for 71.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.