Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MSCI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.5M | $3.06B | -4.7% | 7.522% | 0.05% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.6M | $2.60B | -0.2% | 6.389% | 0.06% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.2M | $2.33B | +3.5% | 5.727% | 0.11% |
| 4 | BAMCO INC /NY/ | 3.2M | $1.80B | +19.0% | 4.418% | 2.70% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.2M | $1.79B | +2.6% | 4.395% | 0.03% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.1M | $1.19B | -5.2% | 2.928% | 0.06% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.0M | $1.09B | -2.5% | 2.682% | 0.06% |
| 8 | VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 1.2M | $650.0M | — | 1.597% | 1.85% |
| 9 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 1.1M | $631.3M | -16.3% | 1.551% | 0.31% |
| 10 | PineStone Asset Management Inc. | 944K | $528.4M | -3.4% | 1.298% | 3.26% |
| 11 | Fiera Capital Corp | 865K | $484.4M | -11.9% | 1.190% | 1.76% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 860K | $481.5M | — | 1.183% | 0.05% |
| 13 | Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 858K | $480.6M | +0.2% | 1.180% | 0.27% |
| 14 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 842K | $471.6M | +34.1% | 1.158% | 0.17% |
| 15 | Invesco Ltd. | 808K | $452.4M | +22.1% | 1.111% | 0.04% |
| 16 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 796K | $445.9M | -6.6% | 1.095% | 0.40% |
| 17 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 724K | $405.5M | +15.8% | 0.996% | 0.18% |
| 18 | POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 672K | $376.2M | -27.7% | 0.924% | 3.24% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 672K | $376.1M | -2.2% | 0.924% | 0.04% |
| 20 | EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC | 664K | $371.9M | -52.6% | 0.914% | 3.84% |
| 21 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 658K | $364.1M | +0.8% | 0.906% | 0.13% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 598K | $334.8M | +5.7% | 0.822% | 0.04% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 584K | $327.1M | +27.7% | 0.804% | 0.03% |
| 24 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 582K | $324.5M | -23.8% | 0.800% | 0.02% |
| 25 | GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP | 538K | $301.5M | +7.2% | 0.741% | 2.93% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MSCI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MSCI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,085 | +2.8% | 92.91% | +3.55 pp | $35.72B | +6.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,055 | 0.4% | 89.36% | 1.10 pp | $33.41B | 8.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,059 | +4.0% | 90.46% | 0.45 pp | $36.53B | 6.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,018 | 4.8% | 90.91% | 0.81 pp | $39.04B | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,069 | +2.2% | 91.72% | +2.24 pp | $39.16B | +4.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,046 | +2.3% | 89.48% | 0.99 pp | $37.34B | 6.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,022 | +6.6% | 90.47% | +3.57 pp | $40.07B | +4.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 959 | — | 86.90% | — | $38.39B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MSCI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MSCI Inc. stands at 92.9%, held across 1,085 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MSCI, with approximately 5,468,585 shares worth $3.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MSCI, including VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MSCI is 71 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
107 institutions opened new positions in MSCI during Q2 2026, while 85 fully exited. 632 added to existing positions and 308 trimmed.
MSCI institutional ownership rose by 3.55 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +30 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 43.9% of all reported 13F value in MSCI, and the top 25 account for 60.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.