Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MVBF held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.8M | $51.2M | -0.2% | 13.723% | 0.01% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.0M | $30.2M | +10.7% | 8.089% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 533K | $15.5M | +5.2% | 4.148% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 518K | $15.0M | +2.5% | 4.028% | 0.00% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 311K | $9.0M | +15.4% | 2.423% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 277K | $8.0M | +12.2% | 2.155% | 0.00% |
| 7 | BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 258K | $7.5M | +120.1% | 2.006% | 0.30% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 244K | $7.1M | +0.7% | 1.898% | 0.00% |
| 9 | ENDEAVOUR CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | 183K | $5.3M | -2.8% | 1.422% | 1.09% |
| 10 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 122K | $3.6M | -1.5% | 0.953% | 0.06% |
| 11 | BANC FUNDS CO LLC | 116K | $3.4M | +27.1% | 0.903% | 0.56% |
| 12 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 112K | $3.3M | +28.3% | 0.873% | 0.03% |
| 13 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 98K | $2.9M | -15.0% | 0.765% | 0.05% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 93K | $2.7M | +5.3% | 0.724% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Pure Financial Advisors, LLC | 85K | $2.5M | 0.0% | 0.660% | 0.03% |
| 16 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 80K | $2.3M | +22.9% | 0.619% | 0.00% |
| 17 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 78K | $2.3M | +0.3% | 0.608% | 0.00% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 78K | $2.3M | -15.4% | 0.605% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 75K | $2.2M | β | 0.584% | 0.01% |
| 20 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 62K | $1.8M | -20.5% | 0.480% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 61K | $1.8M | +6.0% | 0.477% | 0.00% |
| 22 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 60K | $1.7M | +0.7% | 0.465% | 0.01% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 57K | $1.7M | +14.8% | 0.443% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 56K | $1.6M | +66.0% | 0.436% | 0.00% |
| 25 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 56K | $1.6M | -8.4% | 0.435% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in MVBF β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MVBF during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new MVBF position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their MVBF position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 109 | 0.9% | 58.63% | +2.88 pp | $214M | +23% |
| Q1 2026 | 110 | +3.8% | 55.75% | +1.09 pp | $174M | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 106 | +14% | 54.66% | +1.22 pp | $176M | +6.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | +0.0% | 53.44% | 0.14 pp | $166M | +11% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | +5.7% | 53.58% | 1.92 pp | $149M | +26% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | +0.0% | 55.50% | +0.34 pp | $118M | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | +3.5% | 55.16% | +4.61 pp | $140M | +17% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | β | 50.55% | β | $120M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MVBF stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of MVB Financial Corp. stands at 58.6%, held across 109 reporting institutions.
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP is the largest reported institutional holder of MVBF, with approximately 1,763,416 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MVBF, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MVBF is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
9 institutions opened new positions in MVBF during Q2 2026, while 11 fully exited. 81 added to existing positions and 16 trimmed.
MVBF institutional ownership rose by 2.88 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 71.3% of all reported 13F value in MVBF, and the top 25 account for 87.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.