Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NABL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. | 61.5M | $225.6M | 0.0% | 32.633% | 4.93% |
| 2 | THOMA BRAVO, L.P. | 50.1M | $183.8M | 0.0% | 26.590% | 2.52% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.7M | $43.1M | -6.1% | 6.229% | 0.00% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.1M | $18.6M | +6.2% | 2.688% | 0.00% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.5M | $16.6M | -22.8% | 2.395% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.2M | $15.5M | +7.9% | 2.244% | 0.00% |
| 7 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 4.2M | $15.2M | -2.7% | 2.204% | 0.02% |
| 8 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.3M | $12.2M | -3.5% | 1.762% | 0.00% |
| 9 | AlpInvest Partners B.V. | 2.4M | $8.8M | 0.0% | 1.267% | 14.61% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.3M | $8.4M | +374.7% | 1.214% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | 2.0M | $7.5M | +39.4% | 1.080% | 0.19% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.0M | $7.3M | +16.9% | 1.049% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Defiance ETFs, LLC | 1.8M | $7.0M | -2.6% | 0.949% | 0.10% |
| 14 | Topline Capital Management, LLC | 1.9M | $7.0M | -2.6% | 1.010% | 1.81% |
| 15 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.9M | $7.0M | +329.4% | 1.008% | 0.00% |
| 16 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.9M | $6.9M | +11.1% | 0.996% | 0.00% |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.9M | $6.8M | +65.9% | 0.989% | 0.00% |
| 18 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $6.8M | +43.2% | 0.982% | 0.02% |
| 19 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $5.0M | +6.2% | 0.718% | 0.00% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.3M | $4.9M | +117.1% | 0.716% | 0.00% |
| 21 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.3M | $4.8M | +0.1% | 0.688% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Lexington Partners L.P. | 1.2M | $4.6M | 0.0% | 0.658% | 3.40% |
| 23 | UBS Group AG | 959K | $3.5M | +87.1% | 0.509% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Jump Financial, LLC | 856K | $3.1M | +594.5% | 0.455% | 0.03% |
| 25 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 843K | $3.1M | +18.1% | 0.448% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NABL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NABL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 199 | 7.4% | 101.75% | +1.92 pp | $696M | 20% |
| Q1 2026 | 215 | +2.9% | 99.83% | +0.77 pp | $867M | 37% |
| Q4 2025 | 209 | +5.0% | 99.06% | +0.12 pp | $1.37B | 3.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 199 | 3.9% | 98.94% | +0.31 pp | $1.42B | 2.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 207 | +1.5% | 98.63% | +0.75 pp | $1.46B | +15% |
| Q1 2025 | 204 | +2.0% | 97.88% | 0.06 pp | $1.27B | 24% |
| Q4 2024 | 200 | +0.0% | 97.94% | 0.55 pp | $1.67B | 28% |
| Q3 2024 | 200 | — | 98.49% | — | $2.32B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NABL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of N-able, Inc. stands at 101.8%, held across 199 reporting institutions.
Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. is the largest reported institutional holder of NABL, with approximately 61,473,869 shares worth $0.23B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NABL, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NABL is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
35 institutions opened new positions in NABL during Q2 2026, while 48 fully exited. 43 added to existing positions and 117 trimmed.
NABL institutional ownership rose by 1.92 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 78.7% of all reported 13F value in NABL, and the top 25 account for 91.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.