Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07
Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+1.86 pp), with a relatively well-distributed shareholder base.
Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NEE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 186.8M | $16.40B | +4.5% | 8.958% | 0.24% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 136.2M | $11.96B | +0.6% | 6.530% | 0.26% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 119.0M | $10.44B | -0.6% | 5.703% | 0.15% |
| 4 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 116.0M | $10.29B | +3.6% | 5.564% | 0.57% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 63.5M | $5.57B | -1.9% | 3.045% | 0.29% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 62.2M | $5.46B | +3.0% | 2.984% | 0.25% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 50.0M | $4.40B | +3.4% | 2.395% | 0.23% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 44.5M | $3.90B | -4.5% | 2.131% | 0.84% |
| 9 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 32.1M | $2.82B | +5.0% | 1.541% | 0.46% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 32.1M | $2.82B | — | 1.540% | 0.28% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 29.7M | $2.60B | -5.4% | 1.422% | 0.17% |
| 12 | FMR LLC | 29.6M | $2.59B | -12.8% | 1.417% | 0.11% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 24.7M | $2.17B | +0.7% | 1.184% | 0.28% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 24.2M | $2.13B | +4.0% | 1.162% | 0.18% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 21.8M | $1.91B | -1.7% | 1.045% | 0.22% |
| 16 | Capital Research Global Investors | 20.1M | $1.76B | -43.6% | 0.964% | 0.25% |
| 17 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 19.1M | $1.68B | -1.3% | 0.916% | 0.25% |
| 18 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 18.2M | $1.60B | +2.9% | 0.874% | 0.46% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 17.4M | $1.53B | -0.8% | 0.833% | 0.20% |
| 20 | Legal & General Group Plc | 16.7M | $1.47B | +0.5% | 0.801% | 0.31% |
| 21 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 16.3M | $1.43B | +5.8% | 0.782% | 0.26% |
| 22 | Nuveen, LLC | 15.7M | $1.38B | -4.5% | 0.754% | 0.33% |
| 23 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 13.4M | $1.18B | -2.8% | 0.643% | 0.39% |
| 24 | Amundi | 13.3M | $1.17B | +46.5% | 0.639% | 0.28% |
| 25 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 13.3M | $1.16B | +1.2% | 0.635% | 0.32% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NEE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NEE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new NEE position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their NEE position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 3,036 | +1.1% | 86.13% | +1.86 pp | $152.25B | 4.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 3,003 | +4.7% | 84.27% | +0.59 pp | $158.84B | +18% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,867 | +7.4% | 83.68% | 50.78 pp | $134.56B | 36% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,669 | +2.1% | 134.46% | +53.96 pp | $208.90B | +90% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,613 | 0.4% | 80.50% | +0.75 pp | $109.71B | +0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,624 | 0.2% | 79.75% | 0.49 pp | $109.57B | 3.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,630 | +3.5% | 80.24% | +2.13 pp | $113.30B | 14% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,542 | — | 78.11% | — | $131.43B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NEE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of NextEra Energy, Inc. stands at 86.1%, held across 3,036 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NEE, with approximately 186,838,459 shares worth $16.40B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NEE.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NEE is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
144 institutions opened new positions in NEE during Q2 2026, while 148 fully exited. 631 added to existing positions and 2,152 trimmed.
NEE institutional ownership rose by 1.86 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +33 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.6% of all reported 13F value in NEE, and the top 25 account for 65.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.