Despite $161M of cumulative operating cash flow over ten quarters, free cash flow has totaled approximately -$8.3 million with wide quarterly swings from -$56.3M to $43.4M, partly reflecting $68.7M of potentially non-recurring working capital contributions and zero capital returned to shareholders.
Neogen Corporation (NEOG) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | May'26 | May'25 | May'24 | May'23 | May'22 | May'21 | May'20 | May'19 | May'18 | May'17 | May'16 | May'15 | May'14 | May'13 | May'12 | May'11 | May'10 | May'09 | May'08 | May'07 | May'06 | May'05 | May'04 | May'03 | May'02 | May'01 | May'00 | May'99 | May'98 | May'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 85.25M | 83.2M | 58.24M | 35.26M | 41.03M | 68.04M | 81.09M | 85.88M | 63.84M | 69.13M | 60.27M | 35.33M | 43.79M | 21.67M | 26.56M | 22.28M | 28.84M | 27.99M | 10.98M | 7.87M | 10.16M | 12.31M | 6.72M | 2.98M | 6.7M | 3.4M | 2.5M | 4.68M | 3.7M | 1.5M | 2.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 9.56% | 6.51% | 3.82% | 4.99% | 12.91% | 17.31% | 20.54% | 15.41% | 17.37% | 16.82% | 11% | 15.47% | 8.76% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 16.7% | 19.92% | 9.25% | 7.69% | 11.79% | 17% | 10.71% | 5.37% | 14.41% | 8.26% | 7.15% | 19.89% | 16.67% | 8.11% | 15.03% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 66.98% | 42.85% | 65.17% | -14.05% | -39.7% | -16.09% | -5.58% | 34.52% | -7.65% | 14.69% | 70.6% | -19.32% | 102.1% | -18.42% | 19.23% | -22.76% | 3.05% | 154.78% | 39.53% | -22.49% | -17.5% | 83.17% | 125.49% | -55.51% | 97.32% | 36.06% | -46.62% | 26.38% | 146.67% | -34.78% | 155.56% |
| Net Income | -56.12M | -7.9M | -1.09B | -9.42M | -22.87M | 48.31M | 60.88M | 59.48M | 60.18M | 63.22M | 43.97M | 36.54M | 33.58M | 28.03M | 27.04M | 22.39M | 22.8M | 17.52M | 13.87M | 12.1M | 9.13M | 7.94M | 5.92M | 5.1M | 4.79M | 3.94M | 3.17M | 3.07M | 2.3M | 2.2M | 1.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 117.64M | 116.3M | 125.67M | 121.23M | 90.47M | 24.13M | 21.04M | 18.4M | 17.62M | 17.06M | 14.69M | 12.18M | 10.65M | 9.18M | 7.41M | 6.17M | 5.33M | 4.43M | 3.89M | 3.52M | 2.84M | 2.42M | 1.7M | 1.4M | 1.14M | 1.07M | 1.3M | 946K | 900K | 700K | 600K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 11.54M | 13.4M | 17.29M | 13.77M | 10.18M | 7.15M | 6.44M | 6.47M | 5.54M | 4.91M | 5.26M | 5.47M | 4.45M | 3.69M | 3.06M | 2.46M | 2.24M | 2.24M | 1.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -23.67M | -24.3M | -57.78M | -27.42M | -19.23M | -4.7M | -640K | 1.6M | 1.2M | -3M | -292K | 1.91M | 496K | -542K | 287K | 1.34M | 2.25M | -200K | 1.55M | 450K | 813K | 485K | 309K | 512K | 420K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 3.64M | -73.1M | 1.07B | 9.8M | 6.67M | -2.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.92M | -2.94M | -2.48M | -4.76M | -3.11M | -1.83M | -2.99M | -709K | -682K | 1.4M | 1.2M | 754K | 274K | 250K | 571K | 0 | 0 | -1K | 600K | 100K | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | 32.23M | 58.8M | -5.93M | -72.68M | -24.2M | -4.42M | -6.63M | -62K | -20.7M | -13.05M | 563K | -17.82M | -2.9M | -13.93M | -8.13M | -8.25M | -779K | 4.7M | -9.61M | -9.59M | -3.82M | 716K | -1.48M | -4.28M | -213K | -1.62M | -1.98M | 657K | -100K | -1.5M | -100K |
| Change in Receivables | -407K | 6.8M | 11.64M | -20.1M | -53.88M | -7.8M | -2.6M | -2.88M | -4.03M | -10.23M | 5.04M | -6M | -7.25M | -10.6M | -2.67M | -7.2M | -903K | -2.24M | -4.08M | -3.87M | -1.8M | -1.35M | -545K | -2.23B | -755M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 36.36M | 38.2M | -16.12M | -55.95M | 9.96M | -21.07M | 2.45M | -10.01M | -10.44M | -2.65M | -6.97M | -9.43M | 319K | -3.53M | -2.08M | -3.09M | -434K | 64K | -3.7M | -6.36M | -1.49M | -671K | -1.33M | -831K | -1.05M | -1.58M | -1.12M | 143K | 300K | -400K | -200K |
| Change in Payables | 4.43M | 19.8M | -402K | 13.75M | 18.64M | 20.24M | -2.22M | 6.75M | -1.46M | 4.38M | -1.69M | 704K | 412K | 1.97M | -1.42M | 2.33M | 1.2M | 3.01M | -2.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -35.42M | 70.5M | -99.19M | -29.31M | 201.04M | -97.23M | -105.56M | -88.78M | -119.15M | -83.08M | -62.14M | -61.15M | -28.45M | -51.29M | -37.95M | -15.79M | -28.04M | -25.73M | -13.97M | -12.62M | -4.7M | -23.5M | -3.23M | -7.57M | -7.81M | -3.31M | -3.71M | -2.44M | -1.2M | -1.8M | -11.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -35.5M | -51.3M | -104.59M | -111.42M | -65.76M | -24.43M | -26.71M | -24.05M | -14.66M | -20.95M | -14.58M | -14.22M | -9.62M | -11.54M | -8.9M | -12.41M | -7.8M | -5.43M | -2.84M | -2.47M | -4.7M | -2.69M | -2.69M | -5.04M | -2.46M | -1.72M | -1.1M | -920K | -900K | -600K | -700K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.02% | 5.89% | 11.69% | 12.06% | 8% | 4.63% | 5.7% | 5.75% | 3.54% | 5.26% | 4.07% | 4.43% | 3.4% | 4.67% | 4.29% | 6.74% | 4.51% | 3.87% | 2.39% | 2.41% | 5.46% | 3.72% | 4.28% | 9.09% | 5.29% | 4.18% | 3.15% | 3.91% | 4.05% | 3.24% | 4.58% |
| Acquisitions | -121.72M | 121.7M | 5.08M | 108K | 12.55M | -38.74M | -50.77M | -13.16M | -6.39M | -468K | -34.03M | -42.49M | -6.55M | -39.27M | -13.32M | -4.01M | 0 | -20.3M | -11.13M | -10.15M | 0 | -20.66M | -874K | -10.03M | -1.85M | -3.59M | -4.75M | -2.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 121.8M | 100K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.04B | -2.46B | 0 | 0 | 0 | -600K | -3.7M | 100K |
| Cash from Financing | -19.01M | -99.4M | -1.6M | 1.92M | -118.08M | 6.81M | 33.54M | 29.41M | 13.9M | 22.84M | 25.07M | 15.31M | 11.03M | 19.61M | 12.49M | 6.88M | 12.03M | 6.71M | 2.56M | 5.59M | 6.01M | 11.02M | -2.88M | 4.89M | 154K | 1.08M | -136K | -1.1M | -2.1M | 300K | 9.2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -19.93M | -100M | -321K | -420K | -100M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.96M | 9.96M | -3.9M | 3.9M | 0 | -77K | -499K | -49K | 0 | -100K | -1.1M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 2.9M | 1.6M | 2.24M | 2.46M | 1.2M | 7.93M | 34.63M | 29.41M | 13.9M | 23.26M | 21.15M | 12.36M | 8.56M | 14.85M | 9.53M | 5.8M | 10.26M | 5.9M | 1.99M | 5.06M | 15.44M | 1.5M | 766K | 995K | 154K | 1.16M | 363K | -1.06M | -2.1M | 300K | 10.3M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -923K | 0 | 0 | -29K | -257K | 0 | -558K | -315K | -573K | -1.33M | -2.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.98M | -1M | -3.52M | -118K | -19.28M | -1.12M | -1.09M | 0 | 0 | -423K | 3.92M | 2.94M | 2.48M | 4.76M | 2.96M | 1.08M | 1.77M | 809K | 564K | 531K | 531K | 328K | 250K | 4.89B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1K | 0 | 100K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 33.12M | 56.5M | -41.61M | 7.37M | 118.77M | -31.13M | 9.33M | 24.58M | -41.39M | 5.51M | 22.31M | -10.8M | 25.39M | -9.36M | 987K | 13.2M | 27.02M | 321K | 6.41M | 61K | 215K | 1.81M | 1.97M | 304K | -951K | 1.16M | -1.35M | 1.14M | 400K | 0 | 100K |
| Free Cash Flow | 49.75M | 31.9M | -46.35M | -76.16M | -24.73M | 43.61M | 54.38M | 61.83M | 49.18M | 48.19M | 45.7M | 21.11M | 34.17M | 10.13M | 17.66M | 9.86M | 21.05M | 22.56M | 8.15M | 5.4M | 5.45M | 8.87M | 4.03M | -2.06M | 4.24M | 1.68M | 1.4M | 3.76M | 2.8M | 900K | 1.6M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.63% | 3.67% | -5.18% | -8.24% | -3.01% | 8.27% | 11.61% | 14.78% | 11.87% | 12.11% | 12.75% | 6.57% | 12.07% | 4.09% | 8.51% | 5.36% | 12.19% | 16.05% | 6.86% | 5.27% | 6.33% | 12.24% | 6.43% | -3.72% | 9.12% | 4.09% | 4% | 15.97% | 12.61% | 4.86% | 10.46% |
| FCF Growth % | 1677.83% | 168.82% | 39.14% | -207.97% | -156.71% | -19.8% | -12.05% | 25.71% | 2.07% | 5.45% | 116.48% | -38.23% | 237.51% | -42.68% | 79.08% | -53.13% | -6.69% | 176.81% | 50.85% | -0.95% | -38.49% | 119.81% | 295.64% | -148.63% | 152.53% | 20.19% | -62.81% | 34.14% | 211.11% | -43.75% | 900% |
| FCF per Share | 0.23 | 0.15 | -0.21 | -0.35 | -0.13 | 0.40 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.21 | 0.34 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.04 | -0.02 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.89x | -10.53x | -0.05x | -3.74x | -1.79x | 1.41x | 1.33x | 1.44x | 1.06x | 1.09x | 1.38x | 0.97x | 1.31x | 0.77x | 0.98x | 0.99x | 1.26x | 1.60x | 0.79x | 0.65x | 1.11x | 1.55x | 1.14x | 0.58x | 1.40x | 0.86x | 0.79x | 1.52x | 1.61x | 0.68x | 1.28x |
| Interest Paid | 58.3M | 58.3M | 68.14M | 73.17M | 42.62M | 72K | 78K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 17.7M | 17.7M | 26.54M | 22.3M | 15.47M | 17.24M | 14.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NEOG stock.
Neogen Corporation (NEOG) generated $83.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Neogen Corporation (NEOG) generated $31.9M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Neogen Corporation (NEOG) spent $51.3M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Non-cash charges masking operating weakness
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Massive Non-Cash Gap Between Earnings and Cash
Neogen's cumulative net loss of approximately $1.2 billion over ten quarters contrasts with $161 million in cumulative operating cash flow, a gap driven primarily by $306 million in cumulative depreciation and amortization from the 3M Food Safety merger, per reported SEC filings.
The OCF/NI ratio across the trailing quarters is extraordinarily volatile, ranging from -4.94 to +1.42, confirming that GAAP net income has been rendered analytically unreliable by non-cash merger accounting charges. The structural issue is that Neogen's operating cash generation of roughly $16–40 million per quarter (excluding 2025Q1) appears consistent with underlying cash operations, yet the enormous D&A load from acquired intangible amortization means the company's reported losses materially overstate the cash burn. However, investors should note that even the $161 million in cumulative OCF over ten quarters is modest relative to the company's $188 million cumulative capital expenditure, suggesting that the business as currently configured is not generating meaningful free cash to service the debt likely incurred in the 3M transaction.
Free Cash Flow Erratic With No Sustained Momentum
Neogen's free cash flow has oscillated between -$56.3 million and $43.4 million over ten quarters with cumulative FCF of approximately -$8.3 million, indicating that despite positive operating cash flow, the company has been unable to build a durable free cash generation trend.
The FCF margin swing from -26.0% in 2025Q1 to 19.3% in 2026Q2 reflects both lumpy working capital movements and volatile capital expenditure rather than any structural improvement in cash generation. The most recent quarter (2027Q1) posted $4.7 million in FCF on a 2.1% margin, which while positive, does not represent a meaningful acceleration from the $2.4 million in FCF generated two years prior. Given the company's stated gross margin recovery and the stabilization of operating cash flow around $20–30 million per quarter in recent periods, there appears to be a path to more consistent FCF, but investors should monitor whether capex normalizes or remains elevated to judge whether that path materializes.
Capital Intensity Spiked Then Normalized
Neogen's capital expenditure intensity fluctuated from 17.7% of revenue in 2025Q1 to 1.8% in 2026Q4, with cumulative capex of approximately $188 million over ten quarters, reflecting a heavy post-merger investment phase that has since decelerated materially.
The extreme capex volatility—ranging from $38.4 million in 2025Q1 to just $4.0 million in 2026Q4—suggests lumpy facility consolidation or integration-driven capital programs rather than a steady maintenance cycle. The sharp reduction in capex to 1.8% of revenue in 2026Q4 and 3.7% in 2027Q1 could indicate that the bulk of merger-related capital deployment is complete, though it is also possible that necessary maintenance capex is being deferred. With D&A running at roughly $29–36 million per quarter against capex of only $4–8 million in the most recent two quarters, Neogen is now significantly under-investing relative to its depreciation run rate, which may create a future capital catch-up requirement for aging diagnostic manufacturing infrastructure.
All Capital Preserved for Deleveraging and Integration
Neogen has paid zero dividends and executed zero share repurchases across all ten reported quarters, with the sole significant capital deployment being a $121.7 million acquisition-related cash outflow in 2026Q3 offset by an equal inflow in 2026Q1, per the company's cash flow disclosures.
The complete absence of shareholder returns across two and a half years—combined with the fact that cumulative FCF is essentially zero—suggests that management is prioritizing balance sheet repair and integration over capital return. The symmetrical $121.7 million acquisition outflow in Q3 2026 and inflow in Q1 2026 may represent a structural adjustment or partial divestiture related to the 3M transaction, though the precise nature warrants closer examination of the filings. With operating margins still negative and the company generating modest positive FCF only recently, the decision to retain all cash appears prudent given the integration risk, but it also means that equity investors have no cash yield to offset the ongoing reported losses.
Working Capital Swings Obscure Operating Cash Quality
Neogen's quarterly working capital changes have swung from -$30.6 million in 2025Q1 to +$21.5 million in 2026Q1, with the cumulative $68.7 million in working capital contributions over ten quarters representing a disproportionate share of total operating cash flow that may not be sustainable.
The magnitude of these swings—particularly the $17.5 million working capital release in 2026Q4 and $21.5 million in 2026Q1—suggests that management may be managing payables or inventory in ways that boost quarterly OCF without reflecting underlying operating improvement. When stripped of working capital movements, Neogen's cash conversion from operations before working capital appears to be declining in recent quarters, which would be inconsistent with the narrative of a stabilizing business. Additionally, the $37.7 million in cumulative SBC over the period represents a recurring non-cash charge that flatters OCF relative to true economic earnings, and given that the company's entire operating cash flow advantage over net income is driven by non-cash addbacks, the quality of reported cash generation warrants scrutiny before investors assign full credit for any turnaround.