Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NFE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Mountain Partners LLC | 25.6M | $9.3M | 0.0% | 8.910% | 100.00% |
| 2 | Fortress Investment Group LLC | 13.4M | $4.9M | 0.0% | 4.671% | 0.92% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.3M | $2.6M | +1.0% | 2.530% | 0.00% |
| 4 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 6.2M | $2.3M | +16.5% | 2.178% | 0.00% |
| 5 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 5.8M | $2.1M | -1.7% | 2.025% | 0.00% |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 4.1M | $1.5M | -27.8% | 1.413% | 0.00% |
| 7 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.9M | $1.4M | +64.4% | 1.364% | 0.00% |
| 8 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.6M | $1.3M | +24.9% | 1.254% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Capital World Investors | 3.5M | $1.3M | 0.0% | 1.208% | 0.00% |
| 10 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.3M | $1.2M | -74.3% | 1.153% | 0.00% |
| 11 | BARCLAYS PLC | 2.9M | $1.1M | -16.9% | 1.027% | 0.00% |
| 12 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $889K | -31.1% | 0.853% | 0.00% |
| 13 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $881K | -34.7% | 0.846% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2.1M | $760K | -24.4% | 0.736% | 0.00% |
| 15 | GARNET EQUITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. | 1.9M | $706K | 0.0% | 0.678% | 0.13% |
| 16 | Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP | 1.8M | $654K | 0.0% | 0.628% | 0.09% |
| 17 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $582K | -0.7% | 0.559% | 0.00% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.6M | $570K | -58.6% | 0.547% | 0.00% |
| 19 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.5M | $532K | -27.9% | 0.515% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.4M | $506K | -8.8% | 0.486% | 0.00% |
| 21 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1.2M | $430K | +100.2% | 0.413% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Pingora Partners LLC | 1.1M | $417K | +4.8% | 0.400% | 0.24% |
| 23 | Verition Fund Management LLC | 910K | $330K | +2294.3% | 0.317% | 0.00% |
| 24 | FMR LLC | 887K | $322K | -0.8% | 0.309% | 0.00% |
| 25 | NINE MASTS CAPITAL Ltd | 838K | $304K | — | 0.292% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NFE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NFE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 153 | 19% | 39.41% | 9.19 pp | $41M | 50% |
| Q1 2026 | 188 | +1.6% | 48.60% | 13.43 pp | $82M | 59% |
| Q4 2025 | 185 | 12% | 62.03% | 137.96 pp | $201M | 53% |
| Q3 2025 | 210 | 3.2% | 199.99% | +0.00 pp | $424M | 39% |
| Q2 2025 | 217 | 12% | 199.99% | +0.00 pp | $699M | 58% |
| Q1 2025 | 246 | +5.6% | 199.99% | +0.00 pp | $1.67B | 42% |
| Q4 2024 | 233 | +11% | 199.99% | +0.00 pp | $2.87B | +144% |
| Q3 2024 | 210 | — | 199.99% | — | $1.17B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NFE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of New Fortress Energy Inc. stands at 39.4%, held across 153 reporting institutions.
Great Mountain Partners LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of NFE, with approximately 25,559,846 shares worth $0.01B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NFE, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NFE is 37 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
24 institutions opened new positions in NFE during Q2 2026, while 59 fully exited. 20 added to existing positions and 101 trimmed.
NFE institutional ownership fell by 9.19 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -35 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.1% of all reported 13F value in NFE, and the top 25 account for 90.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.