Revenue has been volatile, ranging from $1.2B to $2.2B across recent quarters with year-over-year swings between -27.7% and +34.5%, and the near-99% NOI margin largely reflects mREIT accounting rather than operating efficiency, while diluted EPS moved from $1.07 in Q2 2026 to -$1.36 in Q3 2026 as mark-to-market changes dominated results.
Annaly Capital Management, Inc. (NLY) annual income statement — 29-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 |
|---|
| Revenue | 7.8B | 6.7B | 6.36B | 5.61B | 4.15B | 751.4M | 1.48B | 1.81B | 2.08B | 2.35B | 1.99B | 1.39B | 943.75M | 2.38B | 2.93B | 3.04B | 2.22B | 2.34B | 3.17B | 2.42B | 1.26B | 740.67M | 550.05M | 196.34M | 233.47M | 99.59M | 18.87M | 20.42M | 17.5M | 5.7M |
| Revenue Growth % | 13.68% | 5.35% | 13.33% | 35.13% | 452.3% | -49.38% | -18.19% | -12.75% | -11.55% | 17.99% | 43.7% | 46.93% | -60.27% | -18.91% | -3.71% | 37.1% | -5.34% | -25.98% | 30.96% | 92.65% | 69.45% | 34.65% | 180.16% | -15.91% | 134.43% | 427.65% | -7.57% | 16.69% | 207.02% | - |
| Property Operating Expenses | 1.46B | 5.38M | 60.71M | 49.61M | 41.01M | 49.27M | 45.4M | 47.4M | 36.2M | 53.1M | 69.52M | 39.94M | 9.19M | 5.23M | 8.16M | 2.3M | 3.2M | 4.63M | 4.13M | 1.38M | 1.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 6.33B | 6.69B | 6.29B | 5.56B | 4.11B | 702.13M | 1.44B | 1.77B | 2.04B | 2.3B | 1.92B | 1.35B | 934.56M | 2.37B | 2.92B | 3.04B | 2.22B | 2.34B | 3.16B | 2.42B | 1.25B | 740.67M | 550.05M | 196.34M | 233.47M | 99.59M | 18.87M | 20.42M | 17.5M | 5.7M |
| NOI Margin % | 81.22% | 99.92% | 99.04% | 99.12% | 99.01% | 93.44% | 96.94% | 97.39% | 98.26% | 97.74% | 96.51% | 97.12% | 99.03% | 99.78% | 99.72% | 99.92% | 99.86% | 99.8% | 99.87% | 99.94% | 99.87% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | -384.73M | -178.38M | 675.3M | 3.31B | 986.97M | -2.23B | 1.46B | 1.16B | 1.89B | 721.94M | 442.97M | 388.34M | 1.24B | -2.03B | 319.56M | 715.37M | 487.48M | -235.86M | 837.51M | 63.75M | 1.1B | 0 | 0 | 16.23M | 13.96M | 7.31M | 2.29M | 2.28M | 2.1M | 900K |
| G&A Expenses | 111.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.23M | 13.96M | 7.31M | 2.29M | 2.28M | 2.1M | 900K |
| EBITDA | 5.1B | 6.9B | 5.65B | 2.27B | 3.14B | 2.95B | 22.27M | 642.51M | 226.94M | 1.6B | 1.51B | 978.33M | -295.92M | 4.4B | 2.61B | 2.33B | 1.73B | 2.58B | 2.33B | 2.35B | 158.11M | 138.4M | 523.3M | 578.68M | 517.46M | 297.2M | 112.14M | 94.11M | 99.5M | 27.2M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 65.38% | 103.09% | 88.9% | 40.46% | 75.72% | 393.05% | 1.5% | 35.41% | 10.91% | 68.16% | 76.02% | 70.55% | -31.36% | 185.25% | 88.95% | 76.48% | 77.96% | 109.96% | 73.55% | 97.36% | 12.6% | 18.69% | 95.14% | 294.74% | 221.64% | 298.42% | 594.13% | 460.87% | 568.57% | 477.19% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 27.75M | 34.04M | 30.36M | 24.81M | 20.51M | 24.64M | 41.36M | 31.56M | 72.36M | 26.55M | 34.76M | 19.97M | 4.59M | 2.61M | 4.08M | 2.3M | 1.6M | 2.32M | 4.13M | 1.38M | 1.59M | 571K | 130K | 216.57M | 106.2M | 36.87M | 2.65M | 6.13M | 8.2M | 2.6M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 0.36% | 0.51% | 0.48% | 0.44% | 0.49% | 3.28% | 2.79% | 1.74% | 3.48% | 1.13% | 1.74% | 1.44% | 0.49% | 0.11% | 0.14% | 0.08% | 0.07% | 0.1% | 0.13% | 0.06% | 0.13% | 0.08% | 0.02% | 110.31% | 45.49% | 37.02% | 14.02% | 30% | 46.86% | 45.61% |
| Operating Income | 6.72B | 6.87B | 5.62B | 2.24B | 3.12B | 2.93B | -19.08M | 610.95M | 154.57M | 1.58B | 1.48B | 958.36M | -300.51M | 4.4B | 2.6B | 2.32B | 1.73B | 2.58B | 2.32B | 2.35B | 156.52M | 137.83M | 523.17M | 362.11M | 411.26M | 260.33M | 109.49M | 87.99M | 91.3M | 24.6M |
| Operating Margin % | 86.16% | 102.58% | 88.42% | 40.01% | 75.23% | 389.77% | -1.29% | 33.67% | 7.43% | 67.03% | 74.28% | 69.11% | -31.84% | 185.14% | 88.81% | 76.41% | 77.88% | 109.87% | 73.42% | 97.31% | 12.47% | 18.61% | 95.11% | 184.43% | 176.15% | 261.41% | 580.11% | 430.87% | 521.71% | 431.58% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 4.82B | 4.59B | 3.84B | 1.31B | 249.24M | 899.11M | 2.78B | 1.9B | 1.01B | 657.75M | 471.6M | 512.66M | 624.71M | 667.17M | 480.33M | 1.19B | 1.3B | 1.89B | 1.93B | 1.06B | 568.56M | 270.12M | 182M | 191.76M | 168.06M | 92.9M | 69.85M | 75.8M | 19.7M |
| Interest Coverage | - | 1.42x | 1.22x | 0.58x | 2.35x | 10.63x | -0.02x | 0.22x | 1.03x | 2.56x | 3.18x | 1.98x | -0.63x | 6.98x | 3.66x | 2.84x | 2.42x | 2.97x | 2.20x | 2.22x | 1.10x | 0.24x | 1.94x | -1.19x | -0.55x | -0.22x | -0.03x | -0.09x | -0.11x | -0.13x |
| Non-Operating Income | 1.65B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.26M | 278.56M | 0 | 0 | -1.8B | -1.01B | -608.85M | 22.97M | 23.78M | 34.7M | 162.34M | 959.97M | -1.17B | -1.27B | -1.83B | -1.92B | -1B | 0 | 0 | 216.57M | 106.2M | 36.87M | 2.65M | 6.13M | 8.2M | 2.6M |
| Pretax Income | 1.17B | 2.04B | 1.03B | -1.6B | 1.77B | 2.4B | -918.2M | -2.17B | 51.77M | 1.58B | 1.43B | 463.79M | -836.95M | 3.74B | 1.77B | 402.37M | 1.3B | 2B | 372.16M | 423.25M | 101.35M | 1.5M | 253.05M | 180.1M | 219.51M | 92.28M | 16.59M | 18.14M | 15.5M | 4.9M |
| Pretax Margin % | 14.96% | 30.54% | 16.16% | -28.51% | 42.7% | 319.53% | -61.85% | -119.81% | 2.49% | 67.03% | 71.83% | 33.45% | -88.68% | 157.37% | 60.49% | 13.23% | 58.58% | 85.16% | 11.75% | 17.51% | 8.08% | 0.2% | 46% | 91.73% | 94.02% | 92.66% | 87.88% | 88.83% | 88.57% | 85.96% |
| Income Tax | 13.96M | -6.87M | 15.26M | 39.43M | 45.57M | 4.67M | -28.42M | -10.84M | -2.38M | 6.98M | -1.59M | -1.95M | 5.33M | 8.21M | 35.91M | 59.05M | 35.43M | 34.38M | 25.98M | 8.87M | 7.54M | 10.74M | 4.46M | -180.1M | -219.51M | -92.28M | -16.59M | -18.14M | -15.5M | -4.9M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 1.2% | -0.34% | 1.49% | -2.47% | 2.57% | 0.19% | 3.1% | 0.5% | -4.59% | 0.44% | -0.11% | -0.42% | -0.64% | 0.22% | 2.03% | 14.68% | 2.73% | 1.72% | 6.98% | 2.1% | 7.44% | 717.7% | 1.76% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% |
| Net Income | 1.13B | 2.03B | 1B | -1.64B | 1.73B | 2.39B | -891.16M | -2.16B | 54.41M | 1.57B | 1.43B | 466.56M | -842.08M | 3.73B | 1.74B | 344.46M | 1.27B | 1.96B | 346.18M | 414.38M | 93.82M | -9.25M | 248.59M | 180.1M | 219.51M | 92.28M | 16.59M | 18.14M | 15.5M | 4.9M |
| Net Margin % | 14.55% | 30.28% | 15.76% | -29.3% | 41.57% | 318.06% | -60.03% | -119.2% | 2.62% | 66.76% | 71.95% | 33.65% | -89.23% | 157.03% | 59.27% | 11.32% | 57.12% | 83.68% | 10.93% | 17.14% | 7.48% | -1.25% | 45.19% | 91.73% | 94.02% | 92.66% | 87.88% | 88.83% | 88.57% | 85.96% |
| Net Income Growth % | -24.18% | 102.34% | 160.97% | -195.24% | -27.81% | 368.18% | 58.8% | -4075.27% | -96.53% | 9.47% | 207.31% | 155.41% | -122.58% | 114.86% | 403.95% | -72.82% | -35.39% | 466.6% | -16.46% | 341.7% | 1114.56% | -103.72% | 38.03% | -17.95% | 137.88% | 456.33% | -8.56% | 17.03% | 216.33% | - |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 2.15B | 2.06B | 1.03B | -1.62B | 1.75B | 2.41B | -849.81M | -2.13B | 126.77M | 1.6B | 1.47B | 486.53M | -837.49M | 3.73B | 1.74B | 346.76M | 1.27B | 1.96B | 350.31M | 415.76M | 95.41M | -8.68M | 248.72M | 396.67M | 325.7M | 129.14M | 19.23M | 24.27M | 23.7M | 7.5M |
| FFO Margin % | 27.53% | 30.79% | 16.24% | -28.86% | 42.07% | 321.34% | -57.25% | -117.46% | 6.1% | 67.89% | 73.7% | 35.09% | -88.74% | 157.14% | 59.4% | 11.4% | 57.19% | 83.78% | 11.06% | 17.2% | 7.6% | -1.17% | 45.22% | 202.04% | 139.51% | 129.68% | 101.91% | 118.83% | 135.43% | 131.58% |
| FFO Growth % | 1386.32% | 99.69% | 163.78% | -192.7% | -27.69% | 384.13% | 60.13% | -1781.21% | -92.06% | 8.69% | 201.84% | 158.09% | -122.44% | 114.5% | 401.78% | -72.67% | -35.39% | 460.58% | -15.74% | 335.79% | 1199.64% | -103.49% | -37.3% | 21.79% | 152.21% | 571.44% | -20.74% | 2.38% | 216% | - |
| FFO per Share | 2.81 | 3.22 | 1.97 | -3.27 | 4.24 | 6.76 | -2.40 | -5.94 | 0.42 | 5.99 | 6.06 | 2.05 | -3.54 | 15.00 | 6.92 | 1.59 | 8.12 | 14.20 | 2.76 | 5.43 | 2.27 | -0.28 | 8.40 | 17.06 | 15.83 | 12.34 | 5.35 | 7.21 | 7.28 | 2.36 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 103.21% | 91.31% | 144.7% | -93.78% | 87.02% | 56.31% | -173.65% | -79.25% | 1215.48% | 84.78% | 83.14% | 248.55% | -144.36% | 43.96% | 123.56% | 588.73% | 126.04% | 64.64% | 278.34% | 63.42% | 100.14% | -2189.93% | 92.53% | 48.3% | 62.02% | 43.44% | 90.76% | 70.4% | 60.76% | 25.33% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.48 | 2.92 | 1.62 | -3.61 | 3.92 | 6.39 | -2.92 | -6.41 | 0.18 | 5.48 | 5.56 | 1.68 | -3.84 | 14.96 | 6.84 | 1.48 | 8.16 | 14.08 | 2.56 | 5.24 | 1.76 | -0.76 | 8.12 | 7.76 | 10.68 | 8.84 | 4.60 | 5.40 | 4.76 | 3.12 |
| EPS Growth % | -33.39% | 80.25% | 144.88% | -192.09% | -38.65% | 318.84% | 54.45% | -3661.11% | -96.72% | -1.44% | 230.95% | 143.75% | -125.67% | 118.71% | 362.16% | -81.86% | -42.05% | 450% | -51.14% | 197.73% | 331.58% | -109.36% | 4.64% | -27.34% | 20.81% | 92.17% | -14.81% | 13.45% | 52.56% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.92 | 1.62 | -3.61 | 3.93 | 6.40 | -2.92 | -6.41 | 0.18 | 5.48 | 5.56 | 1.68 | -3.84 | 15.44 | 6.96 | 1.48 | 8.48 | 14.20 | 2.56 | 5.28 | 1.76 | -0.76 | 8.16 | 7.80 | 10.72 | 8.92 | 4.72 | 5.64 | 4.88 | 3.32 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 764.36M | 641.04M | 522.75M | 494.54M | 411.62M | 357.14M | 353.66M | 358.73M | 302.4M | 266.59M | 242.53M | 236.82M | 236.88M | 248.89M | 251.44M | 218.63M | 156.33M | 138.28M | 126.76M | 76.57M | 41.94M | 30.62M | 29.61M | 23.26M | 20.57M | 10.46M | 3.59M | 3.36M | 3.26M | 3.18M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NLY stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Annaly Capital Management, Inc. (NLY) reported total revenue of $6.70B. This represents a 117365.3% increase compared to $5.7M in 1997.
Annaly Capital Management, Inc. (NLY) is profitable, generating $2.03B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 30.3%.
Annaly Capital Management, Inc. (NLY) reported an operating income of $6.87B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 102.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Annaly Capital Management, Inc. (NLY) generated $6.69B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 99.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage amplifies spread sensitivity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Volatility Masks Underlying Spread Dependence
Based on reported figures, NLY's quarterly revenue swung between $1.2B and $2.2B over ten quarters, with year-over-year growth ranging from -27.7% to +34.5%, signaling a business driven by rate-sensitive carry rather than steady organic expansion.
The swings suggest revenue is governed more by the yield curve shape and prepayment behavior than by a durable growth engine. The most recent quarter's 31.5% revenue increase should not be extrapolated without confirming it reflects repeatable net interest income rather than hedge-related timing effects. Investors should monitor whether the trend stabilizes as financing costs reprice.
FFO Per Share Shows Erratic Recovery Pattern
As reported in financial statements, NLY's FFO per share moved from near zero in mid-2024 to $1.47 in Q4 2025 before settling at $1.14 in Q2 2026, with AFFO turning negative in Q1 2026 at -$208.6M.
The sharp reversal in AFFO during Q1 2026 suggests that distributable cash generation is highly sensitive to period-specific items such as premium amortization and hedge settlements. The gap between FFO and AFFO in several quarters may indicate that reported core earnings include non-recurring components. Dividend coverage should be assessed against AFFO across multiple quarters rather than any single period.
Near-Total Margins Reflect Accounting Structure
Per the reported data, NLY's NOI margin holds near 99% in most quarters, a structural artifact of mREIT accounting where interest income is recorded as revenue while funding costs sit further down the statement.
The near-100% margin should not be read as operating efficiency, since the true cost of leverage is captured below the revenue line. The Q3 2026 margin compression to 33.4% appears to reflect a distinct accounting or classification shift rather than an operational deterioration, which warrants further investigation. Net margin of 30.3% and ROE of 14.1% suggest that profitability depends heavily on the spread between asset yields and borrowing costs.
Earnings Quality Challenged by Mark-to-Market Swings
Based on EPS reported in the financial statements, NLY posted -$1.36 diluted EPS in Q3 2026 after $1.07 in Q2, illustrating how unrealized valuation changes can dominate headline earnings for a 6.92x levered portfolio.
Headline net income appears to include mark-to-market movements on MBS and hedges that may reverse, making reported EPS a weak guide to recurring earnings power. The modest $0.80 versus $0.78 beat cited in recent context is too small to establish a durable improvement. Investors may wish to focus on distributable earnings and book value trajectory rather than GAAP EPS alone.
Q1 2026 Pivot From Positive to Negative AFFO
As reported in financial statements, NLY's AFFO flipped from $621.9M in Q2 2026 to negative $208.6M in Q1 2026 while FFO remained positive, suggesting a sharp divergence between accounting earnings and cash-generative capacity.
This divergence suggests that non-cash or timing items drove a large portion of reported FFO in the preceding period, which may warrant closer scrutiny of premium amortization and hedge accounting. The reversal does not by itself prove a deterioration in underlying spread economics, but it indicates that the cash earnings base is less stable than headline figures imply. Subsequent quarters should be checked for whether AFFO normalizes.