Revenue grew 7.7% year-over-year to $244.3M in 2026Q2, but FFO per share remained flat at $0.89, indicating that growth is not translating into per-share earnings, while NOI margin remained high at 96.6%.
NNN REIT, Inc. (NNN) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 972.76M | 926.21M | 869.27M | 828.11M | 773.05M | 726.41M | 660.68M | 670.49M | 622.66M | 584.93M | 533.65M | 482.91M | 434.85M | 392.33M | 350.76M | 310.93M | 267.61M | 248.35M | 231.42M | 186.74M | 158.79M | 145.18M | 129.31M | 102.66M | 93.83M | 80.53M | 80.89M | 76.54M | 64.11M | 50.13M | 33.37M |
| Revenue Growth % | 7.33% | 6.55% | 4.97% | 7.12% | 6.42% | 9.95% | -1.46% | 7.68% | 6.45% | 9.61% | 10.51% | 11.05% | 10.84% | 11.85% | 12.81% | 16.19% | 7.76% | 7.32% | 23.92% | 17.61% | 9.38% | 12.27% | 25.96% | 9.41% | 16.52% | -0.45% | 5.68% | 19.39% | 27.88% | 50.24% | 62.14% |
| Property Operating Expenses | 172.78M | 574.26M | 32.32M | 28.38M | 26.28M | 28.39M | 28.36M | 27.66M | 25.1M | 23.11M | 20.85M | 19.78M | 18.93M | 18.5M | 17.43M | 17M | 13.18M | 16.09M | 4.88M | 1.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 799.98M | 351.95M | 836.95M | 799.73M | 746.77M | 698.02M | 632.32M | 642.83M | 597.56M | 561.83M | 512.79M | 463.14M | 415.91M | 373.83M | 333.33M | 293.94M | 254.44M | 232.25M | 226.54M | 185.32M | 158.79M | 145.18M | 129.31M | 102.66M | 93.83M | 80.53M | 80.89M | 76.54M | 64.11M | 50.13M | 33.37M |
| NOI Margin % | 82.24% | 38% | 96.28% | 96.57% | 96.6% | 96.09% | 95.71% | 95.88% | 95.97% | 96.05% | 96.09% | 95.9% | 95.65% | 95.29% | 95.03% | 94.53% | 95.08% | 93.52% | 97.89% | 99.24% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | 190.89M | -217.91M | 259.08M | 244.63M | 264.24M | 248.93M | 257.83M | 226.31M | 172.8M | 187.67M | 176.54M | 174.49M | 149.7M | 135.13M | 130.89M | 128.03M | 112.75M | 119.26M | 80.9M | 64.54M | 63.51M | 48.32M | 34.98M | 38.41M | 20.16M | 30.3M | 13.28M | 25.07M | 20.59M | 9.03M | 6.43M |
| G&A Expenses | 53.4M | 46.92M | 45.05M | 47.5M | 49.53M | 44.84M | 38.24M | 37.91M | 34.25M | 33.8M | 36.51M | 34.74M | 32.52M | 31.09M | 31.83M | 28.8M | 22.76M | 35.41M | 35.4M | 31.64M | 24.01M | 22.4M | 23M | 21.7M | 16.32M | 6.9M | 4.85M | 6.18M | 7.74M | 1.22M | 1.2M |
| EBITDA | 893.2M | 838.31M | 827.55M | 793.73M | 706.37M | 654.32M | 571.11M | 605.65M | 599.16M | 511.22M | 458.17M | 423.45M | 382.41M | 338.87M | 272.94M | 223.24M | 184M | 169.17M | 191.04M | 153.88M | 118.88M | 106.25M | 90.34M | 86.45M | 81.78M | 59.55M | 73.74M | 60.11M | 50.28M | 46.41M | 30.47M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 91.82% | 90.51% | 95.2% | 95.85% | 91.37% | 90.08% | 86.44% | 90.33% | 96.23% | 87.4% | 85.86% | 87.69% | 87.94% | 86.37% | 77.81% | 71.8% | 68.76% | 68.12% | 82.55% | 82.4% | 74.87% | 73.19% | 69.86% | 84.22% | 87.16% | 73.95% | 91.16% | 78.53% | 78.42% | 92.57% | 91.32% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 284.2M | 268.44M | 249.68M | 238.63M | 223.83M | 205.22M | 196.62M | 188.87M | 174.4M | 173.72M | 149.1M | 134.8M | 116.17M | 99.62M | 75.33M | 58.82M | 49.08M | 48.48M | 45.4M | 32.98M | 24.52M | 22.35M | 17.06M | 13.57M | 12.21M | 8.8M | 8.7M | 8.63M | 6.76M | 5.3M | 3.5M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 29.22% | 28.98% | 28.72% | 28.82% | 28.95% | 28.25% | 29.76% | 28.17% | 28.01% | 29.7% | 27.94% | 27.91% | 26.71% | 25.39% | 21.48% | 18.92% | 18.34% | 19.52% | 19.62% | 17.66% | 15.44% | 15.4% | 13.2% | 13.22% | 13.02% | 10.93% | 10.76% | 11.28% | 10.54% | 10.58% | 10.49% |
| Operating Income | 609M | 569.87M | 577.87M | 555.1M | 482.54M | 449.1M | 374.49M | 416.78M | 424.76M | 337.5M | 309.07M | 288.65M | 266.25M | 239.25M | 197.6M | 164.43M | 134.91M | 120.68M | 145.64M | 120.91M | 94.36M | 83.9M | 73.27M | 72.89M | 69.56M | 50.74M | 65.03M | 51.47M | 43.52M | 41.11M | 26.97M |
| Operating Margin % | 62.6% | 61.53% | 66.48% | 67.03% | 62.42% | 61.82% | 56.68% | 62.16% | 68.22% | 57.7% | 57.92% | 59.77% | 61.23% | 60.98% | 56.34% | 52.88% | 50.41% | 48.59% | 62.93% | 64.75% | 59.42% | 57.79% | 56.67% | 71% | 74.14% | 63.01% | 80.4% | 67.25% | 67.88% | 82% | 80.83% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 202.26M | 184.02M | 163.9M | 148.06M | 137.87M | 129.43M | 120.02M | 115.85M | 109.11M | 96.35M | 90.01M | 85.51M | 85.28M | 83.79M | 74.84M | 65.18M | 62.15M | 58.48M | 49.29M | 45.87M | 35.94M | 32.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 2.93x | 3.16x | 3.39x | 3.26x | 3.10x | 2.77x | 3.50x | 3.52x | 3.43x | 3.49x | 3.20x | 3.11x | 2.85x | 2.45x | 2.19x | 2.01x | 1.82x | 2.54x | 2.46x | 1.90x | 1.75x | 2.19x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Non-Operating Income | -3.32M | -22.17M | -2.98M | -1.13M | -149K | 21.11M | 16.26M | -3.11M | 16.43M | -322K | 393K | 818K | 631K | -3.27M | 4.65M | -5.21M | 14.46M | -1.37M | -2.21M | -4.75M | -1.58M | 0 | 2.33M | -59.03M | -36.98M | -52.47M | -24.04M | 5.8M | -3.1M | 800K | -11.53M |
| Pretax Income | 397.75M | 389.78M | 396.83M | 392.34M | 334.62M | 290.11M | 228.8M | 299.61M | 292.49M | 228.72M | 212.32M | 197.83M | 179.7M | 155.46M | 117.33M | 91.39M | 71.25M | 59.91M | 90.1M | 76.37M | 52.3M | 50.01M | 44.59M | 79.04M | 70.9M | 49.27M | 61.05M | 57.27M | 40.42M | 30.79M | 20.04M |
| Pretax Margin % | 40.89% | 42.08% | 45.65% | 47.38% | 43.29% | 39.94% | 34.63% | 44.69% | 46.97% | 39.1% | 39.79% | 40.97% | 41.33% | 39.62% | 33.45% | 29.39% | 26.62% | 24.12% | 38.93% | 40.9% | 32.94% | 34.45% | 34.48% | 76.99% | 75.56% | 61.18% | 75.48% | 74.82% | 63.04% | 61.4% | 60.05% |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.32M | -75K | 74K | -6.89M | 899K | 475K | -1.05M | -7.5M | -8.54M | -11.21M | -2.88M | -2.54M | -2.9M | -3.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 400K | 200K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5.22% | -0.04% | 0.05% | -5.87% | 0.98% | 0.67% | -1.75% | -8.33% | -11.18% | -21.43% | -5.76% | -5.71% | -3.67% | -4.29% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1.3% | 1% |
| Net Income | 397.75M | 389.78M | 396.83M | 392.34M | 334.63M | 290.11M | 228.8M | 299.18M | 292.45M | 264.97M | 239.5M | 197.84M | 190.6M | 160.15M | 142.01M | 92.33M | 73M | 54.81M | 123.08M | 157.11M | 182.5M | 89.4M | 64.93M | 53.47M | 50.76M | 28.96M | 38.25M | 35.31M | 32.44M | 30.39M | 19.8M |
| Net Margin % | 40.89% | 42.08% | 45.65% | 47.38% | 43.29% | 39.94% | 34.63% | 44.62% | 46.97% | 45.3% | 44.88% | 40.97% | 43.83% | 40.82% | 40.49% | 29.69% | 27.28% | 22.07% | 53.19% | 84.13% | 114.94% | 61.58% | 50.22% | 52.09% | 54.1% | 35.97% | 47.29% | 46.13% | 50.6% | 60.61% | 59.34% |
| Net Income Growth % | 1.54% | -1.78% | 1.15% | 17.25% | 15.34% | 26.8% | -23.52% | 2.3% | 10.37% | 10.64% | 21.06% | 3.8% | 19.02% | 12.77% | 53.82% | 26.48% | 33.18% | -55.47% | -21.66% | -13.91% | 104.14% | 37.68% | 21.43% | 5.35% | 75.25% | -24.28% | 8.33% | 8.85% | 6.77% | 53.46% | 55.82% |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 681.95M | 658.22M | 646.52M | 630.97M | 558.46M | 495.33M | 425.42M | 488.05M | 466.85M | 438.69M | 388.6M | 332.63M | 306.77M | 259.76M | 217.35M | 151.14M | 122.08M | 103.3M | 168.48M | 190.09M | 207.03M | 111.75M | 82M | 67.04M | 62.97M | 37.77M | 46.95M | 43.95M | 39.2M | 35.69M | 23.3M |
| FFO Margin % | 70.1% | 71.07% | 74.37% | 76.19% | 72.24% | 68.19% | 64.39% | 72.79% | 74.98% | 75% | 72.82% | 68.88% | 70.55% | 66.21% | 61.97% | 48.61% | 45.62% | 41.59% | 72.81% | 101.79% | 130.38% | 76.98% | 63.41% | 65.31% | 67.11% | 46.9% | 58.04% | 57.41% | 61.14% | 71.18% | 69.83% |
| FFO Growth % | 16.42% | 1.81% | 2.46% | 12.98% | 12.74% | 16.43% | -12.83% | 4.54% | 6.42% | 12.89% | 16.83% | 8.43% | 18.09% | 19.51% | 43.8% | 23.8% | 18.19% | -38.69% | -11.36% | -8.18% | 85.26% | 36.28% | 22.31% | 6.46% | 66.74% | -19.57% | 6.84% | 12.1% | 9.84% | 53.16% | 57.8% |
| FFO per Share | 3.56 | 3.50 | 3.51 | 3.47 | 3.20 | 2.83 | 2.47 | 2.96 | 2.99 | 2.94 | 2.69 | 2.47 | 2.46 | 2.17 | 1.99 | 1.70 | 1.47 | 1.29 | 2.26 | 2.86 | 3.56 | 2.05 | 1.58 | 1.53 | 1.55 | 1.19 | 1.54 | 1.45 | 1.33 | 1.47 | 1.39 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 67.32% | 67.33% | 65% | 64.1% | 68.14% | 74.15% | 83.78% | 68.37% | 64.94% | 63.17% | 66.14% | 79.41% | 66.55% | 72.8% | 77.06% | 88.47% | 102.71% | 116.95% | 69.38% | 48.92% | 36.73% | 61.76% | 80.82% | 82.74% | 81.27% | 102.31% | 80.42% | 85.32% | 91% | 79.53% | 81.12% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.08 | 2.07 | 2.15 | 2.16 | 1.89 | 1.51 | 1.22 | 1.56 | 1.65 | 1.45 | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.24 | 1.10 | 1.11 | 0.96 | 0.80 | 0.60 | 1.56 | 2.26 | 3.05 | 1.56 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 1.09 | 0.91 | 1.26 | 1.16 | 1.10 | 1.25 | 1.18 |
| EPS Growth % | 0.96% | -3.72% | -0.46% | 14.29% | 25.17% | 23.77% | -21.79% | -5.45% | 13.79% | 5.07% | 15% | -3.23% | 12.73% | -0.9% | 15.63% | 20% | 33.33% | -61.54% | -30.97% | -25.9% | 95.51% | 35.65% | 1.77% | 3.67% | 19.78% | -27.78% | 8.62% | 5.45% | -12% | 5.93% | 8.26% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.07 | 2.16 | 2.16 | 1.89 | 1.51 | 1.22 | 1.56 | 1.65 | 1.45 | 1.39 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.11 | 1.13 | 0.96 | 0.80 | 0.60 | 1.57 | 2.27 | 3.08 | 1.58 | 1.15 | 1.14 | 1.09 | 0.92 | 1.26 | 1.16 | 1.11 | 1.26 | 1.18 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 191.34M | 187.99M | 184.04M | 181.69M | 174.74M | 174.82M | 172.22M | 165.08M | 156.3M | 149.43M | 144.66M | 134.49M | 124.71M | 119.86M | 109.12M | 88.84M | 82.85M | 79.95M | 74.52M | 66.41M | 58.08M | 54.64M | 51.74M | 43.9M | 40.59M | 31.72M | 30.41M | 30.41M | 29.4M | 24.22M | 16.78M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NNN stock.
For fiscal year 2025, NNN REIT, Inc. (NNN) reported total revenue of $926.2M. This represents a 2675.7% increase compared to $33.4M in 1996.
NNN REIT, Inc. (NNN) is profitable, generating $389.8M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 42.1%.
NNN REIT, Inc. (NNN) reported an operating income of $569.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 61.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
NNN REIT, Inc. (NNN) generated $352.0M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 38.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
AFFO volatility and negative AFFO
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Steady Revenue Growth, Modest FFO Gains
NNN's revenue grew 7.7% year-over-year in 2026Q2 to $244.3M, while FFO per share remained flat at $0.89, indicating growth is not translating into per-share earnings. According to the latest quarterly report, revenue expansion is driven by acquisitions, but FFO growth lags.
Revenue growth of 7.7% in 2026Q2 is the strongest in the past year, yet FFO per share was unchanged from the prior year, suggesting that new investments are not immediately accretive. The sequential increase in revenue from $240.4M in 2026Q1 to $244.3M in 2026Q2 is modest, and FFO per share rose only $0.02, implying that the incremental revenue is being absorbed by higher operating costs or interest expenses. Investors should monitor whether the pace of acquisitions can sustain revenue growth without diluting FFO per share.
NOI Margin Resilience with a Seasonal Dip
NOI margin averaged 96% in recent quarters, but 2025Q4 dropped to 38.6%, likely due to seasonal expenses or asset sales. As reported in the financial statements, this anomaly warrants attention, as it may distort annual comparisons.
The NOI margin of 96.6% in 2026Q2 is consistent with the high-quality, net-lease portfolio, but the 38.6% margin in 2025Q4 is a clear outlier. This could be due to one-time charges, property dispositions, or a change in revenue recognition. Since NOI in 2025Q4 was only $91.9M versus revenue of $238.4M, the gap suggests a significant non-recurring expense. Analysts should adjust for this anomaly when evaluating underlying profitability trends.
FFO Stability Masks AFFO Concerns
FFO per share has been stable around $0.87-$0.90, but AFFO turned sharply negative at -$260.3M in 2026Q2, raising questions about earnings quality. Based on the latest data, this negative AFFO may indicate large non-cash adjustments or heavy capital expenditures.
While FFO per share has remained steady, the reported AFFO of -$260.3M in 2026Q2 is a red flag. This could be due to significant recurring capital expenditures, tenant improvements, or leasing commissions that are not fully captured in FFO. The negative AFFO suggests that the company may be spending more on maintenance and leasing costs than it is generating in cash flow, which could pressure the dividend if sustained. Investors should scrutinize the components of AFFO to determine if this is a one-time event or a trend.
Depreciation Distorts Net Income
Net income of $97.9M in 2026Q2 is significantly lower than FFO of $169.0M, highlighting the impact of depreciation on GAAP earnings. As disclosed in the financials, this gap is typical for REITs but underscores the importance of FFO as a performance metric.
The difference between net income and FFO is approximately $71M, which represents the depreciation and amortization charges. This is a normal occurrence for REITs, but the magnitude suggests that the company's assets are being depreciated at a rate that may not reflect economic reality. If the properties are maintaining their value, the depreciation charge is overstated, and the true earnings power is better captured by FFO. However, if the properties are aging, the depreciation may be justified, and investors should consider the adequacy of maintenance capital expenditures.
Same-Store Growth Appears Muted
Revenue growth of 7.7% in 2026Q2 is partly driven by acquisitions, but same-store NOI growth is likely lower, given the stable FFO per share. According to the quarterly data, organic growth may be limited, warranting a closer look at occupancy and rent spreads.
With revenue growing faster than FFO per share, it appears that new properties are not contributing significantly to same-store growth. The company's occupancy rate and rental rate increases on renewals are not disclosed in the provided data, but the flat FFO per share suggests that same-store NOI growth is minimal. Investors should monitor the company's ability to increase rents on existing properties, as this is a key driver of long-term FFO growth.
Negative AFFO Challenges Dividend Safety
The negative AFFO of -$260.3M in 2026Q2 raises concerns about the sustainability of the dividend, which currently yields 1.3%. Based on the reported figures, the company may be funding distributions through debt or asset sales, which is not sustainable long-term.
If AFFO is negative, the company is not generating enough cash flow to cover its dividend, which could force it to borrow or sell assets. This is a significant red flag for income-focused investors. However, it is possible that the negative AFFO is due to a one-time item, such as a large acquisition or a change in accounting treatment. Investors should examine the cash flow statement to see if the dividend is being covered by operating cash flow or if it is being financed externally.