Cash flow is volatile, with operating cash flow swinging from -$169M in Q1 2026 to $1.1B in Q2 2026, and a $7.1B CAPEX spike in Q1 2026 consuming over 40 times operating cash flow, though dividend coverage remains adequate at 5.4x OCF-to-dividends over the last four quarters.
NRG Energy, Inc. (NRG) cash flow statement — 29-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.55B | 1.91B | 2.31B | -221M | 360M | 493M | 1.84B | 1.41B | 1.38B | 1.61B | 1.91B | 1.35B | 1.51B | 1.27B | 1.15B | 1.17B | 1.62B | 2.11B | 1.48B | 1.52B | 408M | 68M | 651M | -350.37M | 430.04M | 276.01M | 361.68M | -11.38M | 22M | 34.49M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1402.12% | -17.04% | 1143.44% | -161.39% | -26.98% | -73.16% | 30.01% | 2.61% | -14.47% | -15.62% | 41.44% | -10.66% | 18.9% | 10.53% | -1.46% | -28.16% | -22.93% | 42.39% | -2.5% | 271.81% | 500% | -89.55% | 285.81% | -181.47% | 55.8% | -23.69% | 3278.19% | -151.73% | -36.21% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 4.69% | 6.23% | 8.2% | -0.77% | 1.14% | 1.83% | 20.2% | 14.39% | 14.53% | 17.74% | 21.4% | 10.94% | 9.52% | 11.24% | 13.64% | 12.84% | 18.34% | 23.53% | 21.48% | 25.33% | 7.31% | 2.83% | 30.94% | -20.49% | 25.48% | 13.24% | 19.98% | -2.28% | 12.08% | 29.16% |
| Net Income | 849M | 864M | 1.13B | -202M | 1.22B | 2.19B | 510M | 4.44B | 460M | -1.55B | -891M | -6.44B | 132M | -352M | 579M | 197M | 476M | 941M | 1.19B | 586M | 621M | 84M | 185.62M | 2.59B | -3.47B | 265.2M | 182.94M | 57.2M | 41.73M | 21.98M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.68B | 1.44B | 1.07B | 1.34B | 688M | 836M | 559M | 497M | 540M | 701M | 889M | 1.55B | 1.63B | 1.34B | 1.14B | 1.1B | 882M | 1.01B | 418M | 563M | 164M | 212M | 309M | 269.74M | 286.62M | 212.49M | 122.95M | -37.03M | 16.32M | 10.31M |
| Deferred Taxes | 23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 604M | 228M | -3.35B | 5M | 13M | -12M | 1.33B | -154M | -67M | -353M | -859M | 255M | 689M | 762M | 359M | 327M | 2M | 57M | -5.16M | -230.13M | 45.56M | 38.46M | -3.4M | 7.62M | 3.11M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -244M | 386M | 1.04B | -1.07B | 1.13B | -40M | 126M | 3.37B | 820M | 2.64B | 1.66B | 3.76B | 373M | 725M | 155M | 1.69B | -159M | -771M | -1.12B | 7M | -901M | -223M | 18M | -3.46B | 3.25B | -243.04M | 6.53M | 36.73M | -60.5M | 2.56M |
| Working Capital Changes | -898M | -906M | -1.04B | -383M | -2.71B | -3.12B | 392M | -3.56B | -281M | -432M | 317M | 1.01B | -516M | -415M | -144M | -990M | 139M | 214M | 198M | 2M | 197M | -7M | 81M | 250.73M | 594.59M | -4.2M | 10.8M | -64.88M | 16.83M | -3.48M |
| Capital Expenditures | -8.26B | -1.15B | -472M | -910M | -367M | -3.04B | -494M | 556M | -388M | -639M | -976M | -1.28B | -2.9B | -1.99B | -3.4B | -2.31B | -1.62B | -734M | -899M | -481M | -4.18B | -106M | 184M | -124.06M | -1.44B | -4.34B | -2.2B | -1.67B | -131.62M | -485.97M |
| CapEx / Revenue % | 24.87% | 3.74% | 1.74% | 3.16% | 1.18% | 11.26% | 5.43% | 5.66% | 4.09% | 7.04% | 6.11% | 8.35% | 18.29% | 17.59% | 40.33% | 25.65% | 18.34% | 9.07% | 13.06% | 10.72% | 74.77% | 4.42% | 8.75% | 7.26% | 85.29% | 207.94% | 121.77% | 333.71% | 72.27% | 410.96% |
| CapEx / D&A | 4.91x | 0.80x | 0.46x | 0.68x | 0.54x | 3.64x | 0.88x | 1.12x | 0.72x | 0.91x | 0.61x | 0.67x | 1.78x | 1.48x | 2.99x | 2.11x | 1.84x | 0.81x | 2.15x | 1.14x | 25.46x | 0.50x | 0.60x | 0.46x | 5.02x | 20.40x | 17.93x | -45.07x | 8.06x | 47.14x |
| CapEx Coverage (OCF/CapEx) | 0.19x | 1.67x | 4.71x | -0.24x | 0.97x | 0.16x | 3.72x | 2.54x | 3.55x | 2.52x | 3.50x | 1.31x | 0.52x | 0.64x | 0.34x | 0.50x | 1.00x | 2.59x | 1.65x | 2.36x | 0.10x | 0.64x | 3.54x | -2.82x | 0.30x | 0.06x | 0.16x | -0.01x | 0.17x | 0.07x |
| Cash from Investing | -8.27B | -1.64B | -24M | -910M | -332M | -3.04B | -494M | 556M | -205M | -639M | -757M | -1.53B | -2.9B | -2.53B | -2.26B | -3.05B | -1.62B | -954M | -672M | -327M | -4.18B | 158M | 184M | 177.69M | -1.68B | -4.34B | -2.2B | -1.67B | -131.62M | -485.97M |
| Acquisitions | -6.53B | -596M | 463M | -516M | 47M | -2.73B | -203M | 939M | 1.05B | 416M | -136M | -4M | -2.94B | -481M | 56M | -370M | -963M | -421M | 14M | 0 | -4.25B | 4M | 55M | 18.61M | 160.79M | -2.81B | -1.91B | -1.52B | 0 | -148.83M |
| Purchase of Investments | -41M | 0 | 0 | -367M | -454M | -751M | -492M | -507M | -572M | -512M | -551M | -629M | -619M | -514M | -436M | -472M | -364M | -311M | -700M | -314M | -227M | 11M | 0 | -3.08M | -261.8M | -149.84M | -91.64M | -163.34M | -134.81M | -317.89M |
| Sale of Investments | 88M | 0 | 0 | 355M | 448M | 710M | 441M | 381M | 513M | 501M | 510M | 631M | 600M | 488M | 399M | 385M | 307M | 563M | 592M | 269M | 292M | 177M | 75.8M | 125.86M | 68.52M | 50.13M | 8.92M | 43.5M | 18.05M | 19.16M |
| Other Investing | -591M | 106M | 3M | 240M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -29M | -772M | -733M | 385M | 152M | 1.08B | -34M | 1.14B | -261M | 174M | 27M | 374M | 184M | 446M | 209M | 229M | 160.37M | -209.24M | -100.69M | -72.94M | 121.53M | 16.86M | -27.32M |
| Cash from Financing | 6.44B | 3.55B | -1.75B | -400M | 1.04B | -272M | 2.2B | -2.15B | -1.53B | -1.14B | -768M | -432M | 1.26B | 1.43B | 2.1B | 33M | 651M | -343M | -487M | -814M | 4.05B | -830M | -284M | 363.33M | 1.45B | 4.15B | 1.91B | 1.71B | 104.02M | 451.04M |
| Dividends Paid | -439M | -411M | -405M | -381M | -332M | -319M | -295M | -32M | -37M | -38M | -76M | -201M | -196M | -154M | -50M | -9M | -9M | -33M | -55M | -55M | -50M | -20M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio % | - | 47.57% | 36% | - | 27.19% | 14.59% | 57.84% | 0.72% | 13.81% | - | - | - | 146.27% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Stock Issued | 292M | 0 | 0 | 635M | 0 | 1M | 1M | 3M | 21M | 0 | 1M | 1M | 21M | 16M | 0 | 31M | 52M | 52M | 59M | 7M | 1.47B | 200M | 406M | 0 | 4.07M | 475.46M | 453.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -617M | -1.4B | -935M | -1.17B | -606M | -48M | -229M | -1.44B | -1.25B | -2M | -226M | -437M | -39M | -25M | 0 | -430M | -180M | -500M | -185M | -353M | -732M | -250M | -405M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 1B | -233M | -315M | 342M | 1.99B | 873M | -14M | 11M | 393M | -374M | -144M | 821M | 810M | 798M | 279M | -83M | 137M | -79M | -43M | 0 | 54M | -4M | -26M | -343.33M | 655.26M | 4.08M | 0 | 250M | 100M | 80.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | 254M | 3.76B | 409M | 95M | 205M | -3.65B | 3.56B | -227M | -469M | -335M | -548M | -641M | 51M | 218M | 907M | -1.56B | 653M | 796M | 349M | 295M | 324M | 542M | 0 | 184.81M | 278.95M | 90.86M | 6.12M | 25.1M | -5.61M | -452K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 523M | -57M | -118M | 1.63B | -866M | -828M | 11M | -48M | -115M | -168M | -929M | -33M | 179M | 49M | -79M | 286M | 2M | -13M | -14M | -81M | 32M | 1.12B | 0 | -35.84M | 24.95M | -3.06M | 360K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 235M | 974M | 565M | 470M | 265M | 3.91B | 353M | 580M | 1.05B | 1.38B | 1.93B | 2.57B | 2.52B | 2.3B | 1.4B | 2.96B | 2.31B | 1.51B | 1.16B | 866M | 542M | 0 | 0 | 787.54M | 106.1M | 95.24M | 31.48M | 6.38M | 11.99M | 12.44M |
| Cash at End | 212M | 4.74B | 974M | 565M | 470M | 265M | 3.91B | 353M | 580M | 1.05B | 1.38B | 1.93B | 2.57B | 2.52B | 2.3B | 1.4B | 2.96B | 2.31B | 1.51B | 1.16B | 866M | 542M | 1.21B | 972.35M | 385.06M | 186.11M | 95.24M | 31.48M | 6.38M | 11.99M |
| Free Cash Flow | -6.71B | 766M | 1.83B | -1.13B | -7M | -2.55B | 1.34B | 1.97B | 989M | 971M | 1.11B | 26M | -1.39B | -717M | -2.25B | -1.14B | 0 | 1.37B | 535M | 1.04B | -3.77B | -38M | 835M | -474.43M | -1.01B | -4.06B | -1.84B | -1.68B | -109.62M | -451.49M |
| FCF Growth % | -615.05% | -58.23% | 262.16% | -16057.14% | 99.73% | -289.58% | -31.79% | 99.09% | 1.85% | -12.68% | 4176.92% | 101.87% | -94.28% | 68.09% | -96.42% | - | -100% | 156.45% | -48.36% | 127.49% | -9815.79% | -104.55% | 276% | 53.01% | 75.13% | -120.34% | -9.67% | -1432.53% | 75.72% | - |
| FCF Margin % | -20.22% | 2.49% | 6.52% | -3.92% | -0.02% | -9.43% | 14.77% | 20.05% | 10.43% | 10.7% | 12.47% | 0.21% | -8.78% | -6.35% | -26.68% | -12.6% | 0% | 15.33% | 7.77% | 17.3% | -67.47% | -1.58% | 39.69% | -27.74% | -59.82% | -194.71% | -101.79% | -335.99% | -60.19% | -381.8% |
| FCF / Net Income % | -789.87% | 88.66% | 163.02% | 559.9% | -0.57% | -116.42% | 263.33% | 44.37% | 369.03% | -45.1% | -143.67% | -0.41% | -1039.55% | 185.75% | -761.69% | -580.71% | 0% | 145.65% | 43.67% | 176.79% | -606.76% | -45.24% | 448.92% | -17.08% | 29.15% | -1531.93% | -1007.17% | -2937.31% | -262.68% | -2053.9% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NRG stock.
NRG Energy, Inc. (NRG) generated $1.91B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
NRG Energy, Inc. (NRG) generated $766.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
NRG Energy, Inc. (NRG) spent $1.15B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, NRG Energy, Inc. (NRG) returned $411.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.40B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
ERCOT weather and commodity volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Retail Cash Flows Masked by Volatility
Operating cash flow swung from -$169M in Q1 2026 to $1.1B in Q2 2026, per recent filings, highlighting the unpredictability of retail-driven collections and the impact of seasonal demand.
The extreme quarterly swings in OCF, from negative to over $1 billion, suggest that NRG's cash generation is highly sensitive to weather and market conditions, not a steady regulated stream. This volatility complicates the assessment of fixed obligation coverage, as the OCF-to-dividend ratio ranged from -1.3x to 11.2x over the past year. Investors should focus on the trailing twelve-month OCF trend rather than any single quarter to gauge the underlying stability of the retail cash engine.
CAPEX Spike Strains Cash Flow
Capital expenditures surged to $7.1B in Q1 2026, according to the cash flow statement, dwarfing the $220M spent in the prior quarter and consuming over 40 times operating cash flow.
The massive CAPEX outlay in Q1 2026, likely tied to data center and growth initiatives, created a $7.2B free cash flow deficit, a stark contrast to the positive FCF in most other quarters. This investment may signal a strategic pivot toward capital-intensive projects, but it also raises the bar for future returns. The CapEx-to-OCF ratio of 57% in Q2 2026, while elevated, is more manageable, suggesting the Q1 spike may be an anomaly; however, sustained CAPEX at these levels would require significant external financing.
Equity Issuance Funds Growth
Net stock issuance totaled -$470M in Q2 2026, as per the cash flow statement, indicating significant share repurchases or buybacks, while long-term debt issuance remained minimal at $1M.
NRG appears to be funding its capital needs through a combination of operating cash flow and equity-related activities, with net stock issuance swinging from +$680M in Q3 2025 to -$470M in Q2 2026. The negative net stock issuance suggests the company is returning capital to shareholders, but this may limit financial flexibility given the Q1 CAPEX spike. The reported debt-to-equity of 9.97% appears low, but the absolute debt load from acquisitions and the need to fund data center growth could pressure the balance sheet if interest rates rise.
Dividend Coverage Remains Adequate
OCF-to-dividend coverage averaged 5.4x over the last four quarters, based on reported figures, indicating that dividends are well-covered by operating cash flow despite quarterly volatility.
Even in the weakest quarter (Q1 2026), OCF was negative, but the dividend was still paid, suggesting reliance on cash reserves or external sources. However, the strong coverage in other quarters, such as 11.2x in Q2 2026, provides a cushion. The dividend appears safe in the near term, but investors should monitor whether the CAPEX-heavy strategy and potential earnings shortfalls could pressure management to reduce or suspend the payout.
Earnings Swings Obscure Cash Reality
Net income swung from -$767M in Q3 2024 to $750M in Q1 2025, as reported, while OCF remained positive in most quarters, highlighting the impact of non-cash mark-to-market adjustments.
The disconnect between net income and operating cash flow is stark, with Q3 2024 showing a net loss but positive OCF of $31M, and Q1 2025 showing high net income but OCF of $855M. This suggests that GAAP earnings are heavily influenced by non-cash items, particularly derivative valuations, which do not reflect the cash-generating ability of the retail and generation businesses. Analysts should rely on adjusted EBITDA and OCF to assess true performance, as the reported net income may mislead.
What the Cash Flow Hides
The cash flow statement does not reveal potential collateral calls or liquidity needs from extreme weather events, as evidenced by the Q3 2024 net loss and the Q1 2026 CAPEX spike.
While NRG's cash flow appears robust in most quarters, the Q1 2026 CAPEX surge and the historical volatility in OCF suggest that the company may face liquidity constraints during adverse market conditions. The lack of disclosed interest payments in the data is notable, but the high leverage from acquisitions could lead to significant interest expenses that are not captured. Investors should monitor NRG's ability to access capital markets on reasonable terms, especially if another ERCOT weather event triggers collateral calls or hedging losses.