Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NWFL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 776K | $25.0M | +17.5% | 7.129% | 0.00% |
| 2 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 568K | $18.2M | -24.4% | 5.211% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 442K | $14.2M | +3.2% | 4.056% | 0.00% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 258K | $8.3M | +8.7% | 2.370% | 0.00% |
| 5 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 174K | $5.6M | -0.4% | 1.600% | 0.00% |
| 6 | Bulldog Investors, LLP | 170K | $5.5M | 0.0% | 1.561% | 1.20% |
| 7 | Cornerstone Wealth Group, LLC | 167K | $5.4M | 0.0% | 1.530% | 0.32% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 166K | $5.3M | +6.5% | 1.524% | 0.00% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 156K | $5.0M | +10.1% | 1.432% | 0.00% |
| 10 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 98K | $3.1M | -0.4% | 0.899% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 95K | $3.1M | +53.9% | 0.875% | 0.00% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 81K | $2.6M | +2.3% | 0.746% | 0.00% |
| 13 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 69K | $2.2M | +20.7% | 0.634% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 66K | $2.1M | +59.7% | 0.604% | 0.00% |
| 15 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 66K | $2.1M | +0.1% | 0.602% | 0.00% |
| 16 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 65K | $2.1M | -2.9% | 0.596% | 0.00% |
| 17 | SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 60K | $1.9M | +6.9% | 0.547% | 0.02% |
| 18 | Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | 57K | $1.8M | +0.1% | 0.526% | 0.14% |
| 19 | COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | 47K | $1.5M | -4.4% | 0.429% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 40K | $1.3M | +5.1% | 0.368% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 40K | $1.3M | +20.0% | 0.366% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 38K | $1.2M | +238.3% | 0.348% | 0.00% |
| 23 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 34K | $1.1M | +250.1% | 0.316% | 0.00% |
| 24 | LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 34K | $1.1M | -7.8% | 0.311% | 0.00% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 32K | $1.0M | +11.8% | 0.295% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NWFL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NWFL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 110 | +3.8% | 40.46% | 0.30 pp | $140M | +7.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 106 | +12% | 40.76% | +5.48 pp | $130M | +21% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | +14% | 35.28% | +5.07 pp | $108M | +30% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | +9.2% | 30.21% | +2.29 pp | $83M | +7.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | +0.0% | 27.92% | 0.75 pp | $77M | +4.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | +10% | 28.67% | +0.24 pp | $74M | 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | +15% | 28.43% | +10.22 pp | $83M | +57% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | — | 18.21% | — | $53M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1, 2026 | Carroll Joseph W | Buy | 180 | $29.61 | $5K |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Shook James | Buy | 375 | $29.06 | $11K |
| Apr 30, 2026 | McCaffery John Martin JR | Buy | 1K | $29.44 | $29K |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Donnelly James O | Buy | 100 | $29.06 | $3K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NWFL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Norwood Financial Corp. stands at 40.5%, held across 110 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NWFL, with approximately 776,358 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NWFL, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NWFL is 52 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
11 institutions opened new positions in NWFL during Q2 2026, while 8 fully exited. 82 added to existing positions and 13 trimmed.
NWFL institutional ownership fell by 0.30 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.1% of all reported 13F value in NWFL, and the top 25 account for 87.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.