Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NWL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Nebraska Trust Co | 83K | $1.87B | — | 0.032% | 0.01% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 71.0M | $436.1M | +27.9% | 27.495% | 0.01% |
| 3 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 48.0M | $294.7M | +0.4% | 18.576% | 0.86% |
| 4 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 28.6M | $171.5M | +4.3% | 11.061% | 0.06% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 26.6M | $163.4M | +16.6% | 10.304% | 0.01% |
| 6 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 21.7M | $133.1M | +17.9% | 8.393% | 2.23% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 19.1M | $117.3M | +1.1% | 7.395% | 0.00% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 18.1M | $111.0M | +24.3% | 6.995% | 0.00% |
| 9 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 16.2M | $99.4M | -18.9% | 6.267% | 0.03% |
| 10 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 16.0M | $98.2M | +4.9% | 6.193% | 0.90% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 14.4M | $88.5M | -20.7% | 5.579% | 0.02% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11.3M | $69.5M | +48.8% | 4.382% | 0.00% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 9.1M | $56.0M | -4.4% | 3.531% | 0.00% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 8.8M | $54.0M | +6.6% | 3.402% | 0.01% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 6.7M | $41.2M | +11.0% | 2.594% | 0.01% |
| 16 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 5.9M | $36.0M | -22.1% | 2.270% | 0.02% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.5M | $33.9M | +88.6% | 2.138% | 0.01% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 5.0M | $30.9M | +64.8% | 1.950% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 5.0M | $30.8M | +6.6% | 1.944% | 0.03% |
| 20 | FIL Ltd | 4.2M | $25.8M | +14.4% | 1.628% | 0.02% |
| 21 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 3.9M | $23.8M | +90.0% | 1.499% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.8M | $23.6M | -0.0% | 1.488% | 0.00% |
| 23 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 3.8M | $23.2M | -48.7% | 1.461% | 0.02% |
| 24 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 3.3M | $20.4M | +32.5% | 1.289% | 0.01% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.2M | $19.9M | +70.7% | 1.253% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NWL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NWL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 430 | +1.7% | 174.18% | +77.01 pp | $4.54B | +224% |
| Q1 2026 | 423 | +0.2% | 97.17% | 0.85 pp | $1.40B | 19% |
| Q4 2025 | 422 | +6.3% | 98.02% | 2.52 pp | $1.73B | 17% |
| Q3 2025 | 397 | +1.5% | 100.54% | 99.45 pp | $2.08B | 56% |
| Q2 2025 | 391 | 2.0% | 199.99% | +104.19 pp | $4.70B | +99% |
| Q1 2025 | 399 | 9.1% | 95.80% | 83.69 pp | $2.37B | 69% |
| Q4 2024 | 439 | +5.3% | 179.49% | +90.80 pp | $7.60B | +182% |
| Q3 2024 | 417 | — | 88.69% | — | $2.69B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NWL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Newell Brands Inc. stands at 174.2%, held across 430 reporting institutions.
First Nebraska Trust Co is the largest reported institutional holder of NWL, with approximately 82,550 shares worth $1.87B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NWL, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NWL is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
66 institutions opened new positions in NWL during Q2 2026, while 62 fully exited. 320 added to existing positions and 29 trimmed.
NWL institutional ownership rose by 77.01 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 76.9% of all reported 13F value in NWL, and the top 25 account for 89.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.