Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NYT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.7M | $1.10B | +4.0% | 9.693% | 0.02% |
| 2 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 15.7M | $1.10B | +3.6% | 9.667% | 0.37% |
| 3 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.1M | $633.6M | +10.7% | 5.575% | 0.22% |
| 4 | Linonia Partnership LP | 9.0M | $632.2M | 0.0% | 5.563% | 11.29% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.3M | $513.1M | -4.5% | 4.515% | 0.02% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.5M | $453.8M | -7.1% | 3.993% | 0.01% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.0M | $352.4M | -1.6% | 3.101% | 0.01% |
| 8 | Darsana Capital Partners LP | 5.0M | $349.9M | -0.8% | 3.079% | 1.57% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.9M | $340.9M | +13.8% | 2.996% | 0.02% |
| 10 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.1M | $214.3M | -27.4% | 1.886% | 0.04% |
| 11 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 2.7M | $191.8M | -5.8% | 1.688% | 0.17% |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.7M | $190.9M | +18.1% | 1.680% | 0.14% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.7M | $190.6M | +0.8% | 1.677% | 0.03% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.7M | $185.7M | +102.8% | 1.634% | 0.01% |
| 15 | Route One Investment Company, L.P. | 2.5M | $172.1M | 0.0% | 1.514% | 6.91% |
| 16 | Capital World Investors | 2.2M | $156.7M | -4.3% | 1.379% | 0.02% |
| 17 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2.2M | $156.4M | -18.9% | 1.376% | 0.22% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.8M | $128.5M | -2.0% | 1.131% | 0.02% |
| 19 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 1.7M | $117.8M | -20.4% | 1.036% | 0.04% |
| 20 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 1.7M | $117.0M | +3.7% | 1.029% | 0.03% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.6M | $110.7M | -1.5% | 0.974% | 0.01% |
| 22 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 1.6M | $110.5M | -18.1% | 0.973% | 0.02% |
| 23 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.5M | $108.2M | -1.5% | 0.952% | 0.06% |
| 24 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.5M | $108.2M | -27.1% | 0.952% | 0.01% |
| 25 | UBS Group AG | 1.5M | $106.5M | +177.7% | 0.938% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NYT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NYT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 634 | +0.3% | 103.17% | +0.40 pp | $10.92B | 15% |
| Q1 2026 | 632 | +16% | 102.77% | +8.95 pp | $12.84B | +31% |
| Q4 2025 | 545 | +4.6% | 93.82% | 2.94 pp | $9.77B | +21% |
| Q3 2025 | 521 | +4.0% | 96.76% | +2.02 pp | $8.07B | +3.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 501 | +6.1% | 94.74% | +2.18 pp | $7.77B | +16% |
| Q1 2025 | 472 | +0.2% | 92.56% | +0.00 pp | $6.72B | 5.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 471 | +6.1% | 92.56% | +7.20 pp | $7.11B | +2.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 444 | — | 85.36% | — | $6.95B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NYT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of The New York Times Company stands at 103.2%, held across 634 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NYT, with approximately 15,741,591 shares worth $1.10B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NYT, including BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NYT is 67 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
74 institutions opened new positions in NYT during Q2 2026, while 77 fully exited. 84 added to existing positions and 457 trimmed.
NYT institutional ownership rose by 0.40 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.1% of all reported 13F value in NYT, and the top 25 account for 71.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.