Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ODFL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.8M | $3.42B | +5.9% | 7.583% | 0.05% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 12.7M | $2.75B | +8.4% | 6.105% | 0.12% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.1M | $2.62B | +0.1% | 5.818% | 0.06% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.7M | $1.89B | +0.5% | 4.192% | 0.09% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 8.3M | $1.79B | +5.7% | 3.981% | 0.03% |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 7.3M | $1.58B | +67.2% | 3.517% | 0.13% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.2M | $1.12B | +2.0% | 2.501% | 0.06% |
| 8 | Boston Partners | 3.8M | $828.4M | -4.3% | 1.836% | 0.74% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.3M | $721.3M | +8.9% | 1.601% | 0.06% |
| 10 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 3.2M | $695.1M | -0.2% | 1.543% | 0.85% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 3.0M | $645.6M | — | 1.433% | 0.06% |
| 12 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.6M | $579.2M | -3.0% | 1.268% | 0.03% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.6M | $557.9M | -22.7% | 1.239% | 0.03% |
| 14 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.5M | $543.3M | -40.9% | 1.206% | 0.09% |
| 15 | PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC | 2.1M | $462.7M | +10.8% | 1.027% | 1.24% |
| 16 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 2.0M | $426.9M | -35.4% | 0.948% | 0.09% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $383.2M | +2.5% | 0.851% | 0.04% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.6M | $353.2M | +289.2% | 0.784% | 0.02% |
| 19 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.4M | $306.0M | -1.1% | 0.679% | 0.25% |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.4M | $304.4M | +153.1% | 0.676% | 0.07% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $264.9M | +0.8% | 0.588% | 0.04% |
| 22 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.2M | $253.2M | -7.6% | 0.562% | 0.05% |
| 23 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.1M | $241.4M | +14.7% | 0.536% | 0.04% |
| 24 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $236.8M | -1.1% | 0.526% | 0.04% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.0M | $224.6M | -0.3% | 0.498% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ODFL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ODFL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ODFL position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ODFL position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,029 | +7.5% | 79.96% | +0.95 pp | $32.78B | +16% |
| Q1 2026 | 957 | +5.5% | 79.01% | 1.26 pp | $28.35B | +22% |
| Q4 2025 | 907 | +8.5% | 80.27% | 18.87 pp | $23.21B | 13% |
| Q3 2025 | 836 | 4.9% | 99.14% | +24.86 pp | $26.57B | +22% |
| Q2 2025 | 879 | +5.3% | 74.28% | 1.89 pp | $21.79B | 5.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 835 | 8.4% | 76.17% | 1.27 pp | $22.98B | 8.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 912 | +8.2% | 77.44% | +1.06 pp | $25.12B | 8.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 843 | — | 76.38% | — | $27.53B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ODFL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. stands at 80.0%, held across 1,029 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ODFL, with approximately 15,771,039 shares worth $3.42B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ODFL, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ODFL is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
131 institutions opened new positions in ODFL during Q2 2026, while 70 fully exited. 693 added to existing positions and 172 trimmed.
ODFL institutional ownership rose by 0.95 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +72 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.1% of all reported 13F value in ODFL, and the top 25 account for 70.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.