Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ONTO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.5M | $2.08B | -0.5% | 11.067% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $1.03B | -0.5% | 5.484% | 0.05% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $850.7M | +1.1% | 4.519% | 0.02% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.6M | $588.1M | +3.7% | 3.126% | 0.01% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $542.7M | +18.4% | 2.882% | 0.03% |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.4M | $511.6M | +113.6% | 2.718% | 0.04% |
| 7 | PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | 1.1M | $416.8M | -0.1% | 2.214% | 11.34% |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 972K | $367.9M | -19.2% | 1.954% | 0.41% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 883K | $334.3M | +6.6% | 1.776% | 0.01% |
| 10 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 754K | $284.8M | -17.8% | 1.515% | 0.25% |
| 11 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 716K | $270.6M | +4284.3% | 1.440% | 0.26% |
| 12 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 665K | $251.8M | -31.0% | 1.338% | 0.76% |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 650K | $245.9M | β | 1.306% | 0.02% |
| 14 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 636K | $240.8M | +101.5% | 1.279% | 0.17% |
| 15 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 594K | $224.9M | +5.3% | 1.195% | 0.13% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 589K | $223.0M | -13.0% | 1.185% | 0.04% |
| 17 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 550K | $208.2M | +195.4% | 1.106% | 0.02% |
| 18 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 541K | $204.6M | -6.7% | 1.087% | 0.04% |
| 19 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 539K | $204.1M | -0.8% | 1.084% | 0.04% |
| 20 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 535K | $202.5M | +36.4% | 1.076% | 0.01% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 510K | $192.8M | -3.8% | 1.024% | 0.03% |
| 22 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 492K | $186.1M | -24.3% | 0.989% | 0.06% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 489K | $184.9M | +12.0% | 0.982% | 0.01% |
| 24 | GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 487K | $184.2M | -31.1% | 0.978% | 4.22% |
| 25 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 477K | $179.4M | -19.2% | 0.959% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in ONTO β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ONTO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 695 | +21% | 100.62% | +4.59 pp | $17.89B | +93% |
| Q1 2026 | 575 | +18% | 96.03% | +0.01 pp | $9.27B | +30% |
| Q4 2025 | 486 | +4.7% | 96.02% | 1.42 pp | $7.15B | +20% |
| Q3 2025 | 464 | +5.9% | 97.44% | 0.17 pp | $5.95B | +30% |
| Q2 2025 | 438 | 4.6% | 97.61% | +4.45 pp | $4.58B | 14% |
| Q1 2025 | 459 | 9.3% | 93.16% | 1.69 pp | $5.32B | 27% |
| Q4 2024 | 506 | 0.2% | 94.85% | +1.02 pp | $7.32B | 17% |
| Q3 2024 | 507 | β | 93.83% | β | $8.83B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ONTO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Onto Innovation Inc. stands at 100.6%, held across 695 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ONTO, with approximately 5,505,181 shares worth $2.08B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ONTO, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P., TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ONTO is 93 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
162 institutions opened new positions in ONTO during Q2 2026, while 50 fully exited. 454 added to existing positions and 57 trimmed.
ONTO institutional ownership rose by 4.59 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +120 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 39.2% of all reported 13F value in ONTO, and the top 25 account for 57.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.