Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in OUT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 26.3M | $862.5M | +8.5% | 14.953% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 17.6M | $576.5M | +6.5% | 9.995% | 0.03% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 12.5M | $408.9M | -19.4% | 7.089% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.4M | $241.2M | +6.0% | 4.181% | 0.01% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.2M | $202.2M | +10.2% | 3.506% | 0.00% |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.4M | $176.8M | +16.1% | 3.066% | 0.01% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.8M | $156.2M | +12.3% | 2.708% | 0.01% |
| 8 | Providence Equity Partners L.L.C. | 4.0M | $129.9M | -55.5% | 2.251% | 39.45% |
| 9 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.5M | $116.1M | -36.2% | 2.012% | 0.02% |
| 10 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.5M | $114.5M | +3.5% | 1.985% | 0.02% |
| 11 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.7M | $88.0M | +26.8% | 1.525% | 0.01% |
| 12 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2.7M | $87.4M | +7.9% | 1.516% | 0.11% |
| 13 | LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLC | 2.6M | $86.4M | -15.8% | 1.498% | 3.07% |
| 14 | Fivespan Partners, LP | 2.4M | $77.8M | -14.4% | 1.349% | 18.33% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.3M | $76.5M | +5.5% | 1.325% | 0.01% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.1M | $69.9M | -2.6% | 1.212% | 0.00% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.9M | $61.9M | +12.3% | 1.074% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Advisors Capital Management, LLC | 1.8M | $58.2M | +1.0% | 1.008% | 0.62% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.7M | $56.8M | +6.5% | 0.985% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 1.5M | $49.0M | -13.8% | 0.850% | 0.03% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.4M | $47.0M | +21.9% | 0.815% | 0.00% |
| 22 | GRS Advisors, LLC | 1.3M | $43.1M | +1.9% | 0.747% | 3.64% |
| 23 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 1.2M | $40.4M | +21.5% | 0.701% | 0.04% |
| 24 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.2M | $39.1M | +54.7% | 0.677% | 0.01% |
| 25 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 1.2M | $37.7M | +1.7% | 0.654% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in OUT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in OUT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new OUT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their OUT position in Q2 2026
7 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 371 | +11% | 104.66% | +2.24 pp | $5.18B | +26% |
| Q1 2026 | 333 | +13% | 102.42% | 2.55 pp | $4.11B | +8.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 295 | +11% | 104.97% | 9.41 pp | $3.81B | +26% |
| Q3 2025 | 266 | +6.0% | 114.38% | +1.78 pp | $3.03B | +9.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 251 | +0.0% | 112.60% | +11.40 pp | $2.78B | +13% |
| Q1 2025 | 251 | +1469% | 101.20% | +98.26 pp | $2.46B | +2941% |
| Q4 2024 | 16 | — | 2.94% | — | $81M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OUT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Outfront Media Inc. stands at 104.7%, held across 371 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of OUT, with approximately 26,327,451 shares worth $0.86B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of OUT, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for OUT is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
64 institutions opened new positions in OUT during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 260 added to existing positions and 34 trimmed.
OUT institutional ownership rose by 2.24 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +38 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.7% of all reported 13F value in OUT, and the top 25 account for 75.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.