Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in OXY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 264.9M | $12.87B | 0.0% | 26.637% | 4.30% |
| 2 | DODGE & COX | 72.8M | $3.53B | -1.8% | 7.316% | 1.85% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 55.9M | $2.71B | +6.1% | 5.616% | 0.04% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 48.1M | $2.34B | +1.4% | 4.836% | 0.05% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 46.1M | $2.25B | +6.6% | 4.639% | 0.03% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 39.5M | $1.92B | +9.2% | 3.972% | 0.09% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 19.9M | $962.8M | +2.8% | 2.001% | 0.05% |
| 8 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 18.3M | $888.6M | -8.3% | 1.839% | 0.07% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 12.7M | $619.0M | +68.5% | 1.281% | 0.05% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 12.2M | $594.5M | +11.5% | 1.231% | 0.03% |
| 11 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.5M | $557.3M | +31.6% | 1.153% | 0.19% |
| 12 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 11.2M | $544.2M | +23.0% | 1.126% | 0.03% |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 10.6M | $517.0M | +84.8% | 1.070% | 0.08% |
| 14 | H&H International Investment, LLC | 10.3M | $498.4M | 0.0% | 1.032% | 2.61% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 10.0M | $487.0M | +0.1% | 1.008% | 0.09% |
| 16 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 9.3M | $450.3M | -15.3% | 0.932% | 0.04% |
| 17 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 6.8M | $329.5M | +523.2% | 0.682% | 0.31% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 6.7M | $326.9M | +0.4% | 0.677% | 0.02% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 6.5M | $316.8M | +0.4% | 0.656% | 0.04% |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 6.3M | $303.9M | +82.0% | 0.629% | 0.34% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 6.1M | $298.1M | +9.4% | 0.617% | 0.04% |
| 22 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 3.9M | $291.6M | +122.5% | 0.391% | 0.10% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 5.9M | $284.2M | +9.0% | 0.588% | 0.02% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 5.8M | $279.8M | +2.2% | 0.579% | 0.04% |
| 25 | First Nebraska Trust Co | 3K | $270.0M | β | 0.000% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in OXY β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in OXY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new OXY position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their OXY position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,244 | 4.2% | 88.70% | +2.45 pp | $42.99B | 26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,298 | +18% | 86.25% | +3.67 pp | $57.79B | +72% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,104 | 2.7% | 82.58% | +0.33 pp | $33.56B | 13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,135 | +2.6% | 82.25% | +2.94 pp | $38.41B | +10% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,106 | 4.2% | 79.31% | +1.74 pp | $34.87B | 7.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,155 | 1.1% | 77.57% | +3.20 pp | $37.72B | +3.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,168 | +0.2% | 74.37% | 0.99 pp | $36.33B | 5.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,166 | β | 75.36% | β | $38.59B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 23, 2026 | Jackson Richard A. | Buy | 5K | $52.38 | $250K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OXY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Occidental Petroleum Corporation stands at 88.7%, held across 1,244 reporting institutions.
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC is the largest reported institutional holder of OXY, with approximately 264,941,431 shares worth $12.87B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of OXY, including BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for OXY is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
116 institutions opened new positions in OXY during Q2 2026, while 183 fully exited. 181 added to existing positions and 897 trimmed.
OXY institutional ownership rose by 2.45 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -54 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 66.7% of all reported 13F value in OXY, and the top 25 account for 80.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.