Operating cash flow swung from a $17.8M inflow in 2Q25 to a $161K outflow in 3Q26, and securities activity was uneven, with $116.8M in 4Q26 sales against $103.9M in 2Q25 purchases, so single-quarter cash generation may overstate or understate true capital build.
Pioneer Bancorp, Inc. (PBFS) cash flow statement — 10-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 32.02M | 11.12M | 33.71M | 23.85M | 26.27M | 49.97M | 32.65M | 2.02M | 6.13M | 23M | 11.87M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 501.8% | -67.02% | 41.34% | -9.22% | -47.43% | 53.02% | 1512.49% | -66.96% | -73.36% | 93.89% | - |
| Net Income | 15.78M | 20.29M | 19.2M | 15.26M | 21.95M | 10.28M | 1.08M | 5.2M | 7.31M | 11.5M | 5.63M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 4.07M | 1.9M | 2.51M | 2.6M | 2.7M | 2.74M | 2.86M | 2.91M | 2.81M | 2.64M | 1.96M |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.02M | -2.23M | -1.04M | -188K | 855K | 708K | -1.2M | -3.49M | -63K | 2.08M | -116K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 16.74M | 2.98M | 6.52M | 6.39M | -523K | 1M | 3.3M | 11.12M | 18.3M | 3.83M | 2.49M |
| Working Capital Changes | -6.4M | -13.7M | 3.54M | -841K | 778K | 34.65M | 26.09M | -14.71M | -22.23M | 2.96M | 1.9M |
| Cash from Investing | -427.32M | -125.79M | -311.8M | -18.05M | -114.87M | -148.03M | -125.11M | -109.47M | -78.02M | -78.7M | -140.03M |
| Purchase of Investments | -164.47M | -138.96M | -113.89M | -36.74M | -144.25M | -360.61M | -254.81M | -81.32M | -72.21M | -80.5M | -40.87M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 171.33M | 233.53M | 134.86M | 223.81M | 190.49M | 114.57M | 68.34M | 89.67M | 66.79M | 72.21M | 61.71M |
| Net Investment Activity | 6.86M | 94.57M | 20.97M | 187.07M | 46.24M | -246.04M | -186.47M | 8.35M | -5.42M | -8.29M | 20.85M |
| Acquisitions | -480K | -480K | -1.98M | -1.98M | 0 | -1.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.7M | -5.8M |
| Other Investing | -432.47M | -217.56M | -308.31M | -202.3M | -160.66M | 100.44M | 61.96M | -116.12M | -70.31M | -57.7M | -145.71M |
| Cash from Financing | 460.58M | 151.83M | 140.76M | 8.91M | -136.98M | 149.16M | 260.51M | 34.24M | 181.72M | 135.71M | 133.91M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -8.35M | -11.29M | -6.29M | -1.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | -47K | 76K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -8.4M | -11.22M | -6.29M | -1.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 1000K | 1000K | -102K | -102K | -114K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1000K | -1000K |
| Other Financing | 455.86M | 153.13M | 147.15M | 10.09M | -136.86M | 149.16M | 260.51M | -74.81M | 181.72M | 140.71M | 145.91M |
| Net Change in Cash | -29.6M | 37.15M | 14.71M | 14.71M | -225.58M | 51.1M | 168.06M | -73.21M | 109.83M | 80.02M | 5.74M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 156.94M | 96.52M | 150.48M | 150.48M | 376.06M | 324.96M | 156.9M | 230.11M | 120.28M | 40.26M | 34.52M |
| Cash at End | 235.87M | 133.68M | 165.19M | 165.19M | 150.48M | 376.06M | 324.96M | 156.9M | 230.11M | 120.28M | 40.26M |
| Interest Paid | 21.99M | 30.02M | 26.71M | 21.75M | 5.43M | 1.46M | 2.12M | 4.71M | 4.47M | 3.19M | 2.4M |
| Income Taxes Paid | 6.5M | 9.25M | 0 | 5M | 4.8M | 1.5M | 2M | 1.8M | 5.35M | 3.25M | 1M |
| Free Cash Flow | 30.78M | 8.8M | 32.2M | 23.01M | 25.82M | 49.19M | 32.06M | 322K | 3.85M | 14.99M | 2.5M |
| FCF Growth % | - | -72.67% | 39.95% | -10.88% | -47.51% | 53.44% | 9855.59% | -91.63% | -74.35% | 499.84% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PBFS stock.
Pioneer Bancorp, Inc. (PBFS) generated $11.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Pioneer Bancorp, Inc. (PBFS) generated $8.8M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Pioneer Bancorp, Inc. (PBFS) spent $2.3M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Pioneer Bancorp, Inc. (PBFS) spent $11.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Lumpy provisions and securities runoff
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Supports Modest Capital Build
Based on PBFS's reported figures, net income has been thin across recent quarters, ranging from $85K in 1Q27 to $6.5M in 1Q25, which limits organic capital generation relative to a balance sheet that is already heavily liquid.
Because no dividends were paid across the ten quarters, all retained earnings appear to accrue to capital, which may support regulatory buffers over time. However, the quarterly dispersion in net income suggests that capital accretion may be uneven and dependent on provision timing rather than steady core earnings. Investors should monitor whether the mutual holding company structure continues to limit pressure to deploy retained capital into shareholder returns.
Securities Runoff Drives Portfolio Cash Flows
As reported in financial statements, PBFS securities sales and maturities totaled $116.8M in 4Q26 against purchases of $103.9M, while 2Q25 showed $103.9M in purchases offset by $43.0M in sales, indicating active but uneven portfolio repositioning.
The alternating quarters of heavy purchases and heavy sales suggest the bank is managing duration and reinvesting maturing cash rather than holding a static book. This pattern may indicate management is responding to shifting rate expectations, though the reported figures alone cannot confirm the intent behind the repositioning. Investors should monitor whether reinvestment yields exceed runoff yields, as that spread will determine whether portfolio cash flows support or dilute net interest margin.
Funding Mix Shows Short-Term Debt Swings
Based on PBFS's reported figures, changes in short-term debt ranged from a $1.0M outflow to a $1.0M inflow across recent quarters, with no sustained financing trend visible in the cash flow statement.
The modest magnitude of debt movements relative to the balance sheet suggests that deposit flows and securities activity, rather than wholesale borrowing, are the primary funding levers. Because deposit detail is not disclosed in the cash flow data, the quality and rate sensitivity of funding cannot be assessed directly from this source. Investors should monitor deposit cost trends in future filings, as these will likely matter more for margin than the small debt movements shown here.
Provision Spikes Signal Reserve Volatility
As reported in financial statements, PBFS loan loss provisions moved from a $29.1M charge in 2Q25 to a $870K benefit in 1Q25, a swing large enough to dominate quarterly earnings and cash flow comparisons.
The 2Q25 provision of $29.1M appears to reflect a discrete reserve build that materially depressed that quarter's earnings relative to surrounding periods. Since provisions are non-cash charges, their effect on operating cash flow runs mainly through reduced net income, yet the sharp reversal in 1Q25 may indicate reserve releases flattered that period. Investors should monitor whether the 2Q25 build reflects specific credit deterioration in the New York CRE book or a one-time adjustment.
Cash Flow Volatility May Mask Underlying Earnings
Based on reported figures, PBFS operating cash flow swung from a $17.8M inflow in 2Q25 to a $161K outflow in 3Q26, so single-quarter cash flow readings may overstate or understate the bank's true capital generation.
Operating cash flow ratios such as OCF/NI of 5.40 in 2Q25 and 303.21 in 1Q27 are driven by small or provision-distorted net income denominators rather than by stable cash earnings, and should not be read as efficiency signals. The cash flow statement also does not isolate loan originations and deposit flows cleanly, so reported operating cash flow may not reflect the bank's full funding dynamics. Investors should treat the ten-quarter average as a more reliable gauge than any individual period and monitor whether future filings clarify the drivers of the swings.