Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PCAR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 41.0M | $4.93B | +11.6% | 7.795% | 0.07% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 34.4M | $4.13B | +0.6% | 6.531% | 0.09% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 24.6M | $2.96B | +0.9% | 4.676% | 0.13% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 23.3M | $2.80B | +2.7% | 4.424% | 0.04% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 17.5M | $2.10B | +58.5% | 3.325% | 0.17% |
| 6 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 17.1M | $2.05B | -7.8% | 3.240% | 0.35% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 14.6M | $1.76B | -5.1% | 2.782% | 0.08% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 13.0M | $1.57B | +1.4% | 2.472% | 0.08% |
| 9 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 9.4M | $1.13B | -19.1% | 1.788% | 0.07% |
| 10 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 8.5M | $1.01B | -17.7% | 1.613% | 0.32% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.2M | $859.1M | +5.1% | 1.359% | 0.05% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 6.9M | $831.1M | +0.2% | 1.315% | 0.10% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 6.7M | $800.5M | +43.5% | 1.272% | 0.04% |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 6.3M | $753.9M | β | 1.192% | 0.08% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 5.7M | $682.3M | +15.7% | 1.079% | 0.06% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.1M | $618.5M | +0.1% | 0.978% | 0.11% |
| 17 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 5.1M | $614.6M | +0.2% | 0.972% | 0.18% |
| 18 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 4.1M | $479.1M | +57.0% | 0.788% | 0.16% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.8M | $453.1M | -1.2% | 0.717% | 0.07% |
| 20 | US BANCORP \DE\ | 3.6M | $433.3M | +0.1% | 0.685% | 0.47% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.5M | $424.2M | +1.1% | 0.671% | 0.06% |
| 22 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.5M | $416.2M | -1.3% | 0.658% | 1.21% |
| 23 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.4M | $411.3M | +9.8% | 0.651% | 0.07% |
| 24 | Amundi | 3.2M | $384.1M | +108.7% | 0.607% | 0.09% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 3.0M | $354.8M | -0.1% | 0.561% | 0.08% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in PCAR β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PCAR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,098 | +1.9% | 74.30% | +3.14 pp | $45.79B | +8.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,077 | +4.1% | 71.16% | 0.27 pp | $42.13B | +4.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,035 | +8.2% | 71.43% | +3.19 pp | $40.26B | +16% |
| Q3 2025 | 957 | +0.3% | 68.24% | 0.40 pp | $34.71B | +1.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 954 | 2.4% | 68.64% | 1.27 pp | $34.10B | 2.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 977 | +0.2% | 69.91% | +1.15 pp | $34.86B | 4.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 975 | +5.1% | 68.76% | +2.20 pp | $36.64B | +9.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 928 | β | 66.56% | β | $33.48B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PCAR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of PACCAR Inc stands at 74.3%, held across 1,098 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PCAR, with approximately 41,023,312 shares worth $4.93B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PCAR, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PCAR is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
102 institutions opened new positions in PCAR during Q2 2026, while 86 fully exited. 708 added to existing positions and 255 trimmed.
PCAR institutional ownership rose by 3.14 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +21 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.4% of all reported 13F value in PCAR, and the top 25 account for 72.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.