Cash flow visibility remains obscured by working capital swings — FCF margin ranged from 48.0% in 2026Q1 to 0.4% in 2026Q3 — while cumulative OCF of ~$975M exceeds cumulative net income of ~$565M largely through ~$291.7M of SBC add-backs rather than superior earnings quality.
Pegasystems Inc. (PEGA) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 462.73M | 505.23M | 345.93M | 217.78M | 22.34M | 39.12M | -563K | -42.16M | 104.36M | 158.24M | 39.87M | 62.53M | 99.89M | 80.7M | 43.58M | 39.81M | 18.41M | 49.58M | 38.4M | 25.35M | 19.84M | 25.3M | 7.55M | 21M | 27.1M | 15.89M | -11.2M | 6.3M | -20M | -10M | -2.9M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 28.94% | 23.11% | 15.2% | 1.69% | 3.23% | -0.06% | -4.63% | 11.7% | 18.82% | 5.31% | 9.16% | 16.93% | 15.86% | 9.44% | 9.56% | 5.47% | 18.78% | 18.14% | 15.65% | 15.75% | 24.8% | 7.83% | 21.15% | 27.82% | 17.22% | -13.86% | 8.22% | -33.11% | -22.52% | -8.66% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -19.26% | 46.05% | 58.84% | 875.04% | -42.9% | 7048.14% | 98.66% | -140.41% | -34.05% | 296.84% | -36.23% | -37.4% | 23.77% | 85.19% | 9.45% | 116.22% | -62.86% | 29.12% | 51.49% | 27.73% | -21.55% | 234.99% | -64.05% | -22.5% | 70.52% | 241.89% | -277.79% | 131.5% | -100% | -244.83% | -462.5% |
| Net Income | 294.76M | 393.44M | 99.19M | 67.81M | -345.58M | -63.04M | -61.37M | -90.43M | 10.62M | 32.93M | 26.99M | 36.32M | 33.26M | 38.04M | 21.87M | 10.11M | -5.89M | 32.21M | 10.98M | 6.59M | 1.84M | 4.72M | 7.55M | 17.68M | 15.3M | 12.53M | -20.86M | -2.4M | -13.1M | 1.1M | 7.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 23.7M | 25.91M | 35.43M | 34.66M | 34.72M | 28.59M | 21.35M | 21.4M | 25.3M | 24.71M | 24.14M | 23.09M | 28.29M | 25.07M | 18.57M | 17.07M | 10.84M | 2.8M | 2.15M | 2.19M | 2.28M | 1.73M | 1.42M | 1.5M | 4.99M | 6.23M | 6.63M | 6.8M | 5.6M | 3.2M | 1.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 62.72M | 155.24M | 142.72M | 143.35M | 122.21M | 115.95M | 103.07M | 80.91M | 63.86M | 53.31M | 40.82M | 30.05M | 19.2M | 12.87M | 11.51M | 9.03M | 6.75M | 4.67M | 3.53M | 1.62M | 1.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -166.5M | -170.81M | -1.54M | 363K | 168.89M | -75.34M | -59.78M | -49.32M | -30.9M | 13.79M | -5.81M | -2.1M | -13.9M | -7.01M | -6.16M | -15.27M | -1.57M | 1.41M | -3.81M | -163K | -1.66M | -660K | 1.36M | 625K | 559K | 0 | 0 | 300K | -6.6M | 700K | 4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 275.88M | 62.02M | 50.98M | 49.61M | 106.45M | 92.49M | 29.16M | 46.26M | 14.77M | 898K | -1.77M | 1.95M | -3.39M | -6.43M | -369K | -4.77M | 1.93M | -11.39M | -1.35M | -2.09M | -438K | 713K | 1.1M | 1.71M | -270K | 226K | 10.36M | -600K | 2.2M | 1.9M | 300K |
| Working Capital Changes | -27.84M | 39.43M | 19.16M | -78.01M | -64.35M | -59.53M | -32.98M | -50.98M | 20.71M | 32.58M | -44.49M | -26.8M | 36.42M | 18.16M | -1.83M | 23.65M | 6.36M | 19.87M | 26.89M | 17.2M | 16.34M | 18.8M | -3.88M | -512K | 6.52M | -3.1M | -7.34M | 2.2M | -8.1M | -16.9M | -16.3M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 19.19M | 79.03M | -57.6M | -51.16M | -11.96M | -32.32M | 1.09M | 25.78M | 23.81M | -56.73M | -62.23M | 6.21M | -28.32M | -35.41M | -18.5M | -23.93M | 3.4M | 3.12M | -2.14M | 13.65M | 7.82M | 651K | -4.87M | -1.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.82M | 3.22M | 2.78M | 7.08M | -10.06M | 10.52M | -1.22M | 0 | 448K | 17.17M | -4.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 529K | -18.73M | 37.95M | 0 | 20.8M | 14.47M | 1.53M | 16.57M | 13.36M | 5.79M | 9.05M | 9.04M | 4.51M | 0 | 7.4M | 5.21M | 6.38M | 1.73M | 259K | 3.31M | 204K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 71.39M | 197.25M | -202.58M | -50.75M | 13.07M | 72.5M | -321.68M | 70.07M | -48.2M | -14.76M | -7.17M | -44.45M | -37.66M | -64M | -19.24M | -45.39M | 6.84M | -18.16M | -13.76M | -24.85M | -10.77M | -20.19M | -58.28M | -14.32M | -7.47M | -86K | -2.98M | -2.6M | -7.5M | -14.5M | -2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -10.53M | -14.5M | -7.71M | -16.78M | -35.38M | -10.46M | -25.37M | -10.61M | -11.89M | -13.74M | -19.09M | -11.02M | -11.46M | -5.6M | -23.61M | -9.84M | -5.75M | -6.04M | -4.05M | -2.7M | -2.43M | -2.24M | -1.11M | -382K | -1.01M | -561K | -2.63M | -2.8M | -7.5M | -4.5M | -2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.6% | 0.83% | 0.52% | 1.17% | 2.68% | 0.86% | 2.49% | 1.16% | 1.33% | 1.63% | 2.54% | 1.61% | 1.94% | 1.1% | 5.11% | 2.36% | 1.71% | 2.29% | 1.91% | 1.67% | 1.93% | 2.19% | 1.15% | 0.38% | 1.03% | 0.61% | 3.25% | 3.66% | 12.42% | 10.14% | 5.97% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -922K | -4.99M | 296.31M | -10.93M | -800K | -297K | -49.11M | -1.67M | -3.92M | -25.57M | 9.84M | 9.84M | -109.48M | 18.16M | -798K | 2.94M | 2.43M | 2.24M | 1.11M | 0 | -573K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 25.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -296.31M | 0 | -35.5M | -721K | 61.03M | -31.76M | -22.28M | -32.83M | -9.84M | -9.84M | -5.76M | -18.16M | 86.94M | -2.94M | -2.43M | -2.24M | -1.11M | -34K | 157K | 475K | -354K | 200K | 0 | -10M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -331.26M | -834.63M | -30.21M | -81.96M | -46.99M | -121.84M | 423.45M | -74.26M | -101.46M | -54.23M | -51.72M | -35.38M | -24.03M | -14.57M | -8.09M | -6.31M | -13.25M | -5.05M | -13.35M | -251K | -4.9M | -4.13M | 3.51M | 2.95M | 4.35M | 46K | 1.57M | 1.2M | 400K | 52.6M | 28.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | -467.86M | -33.89M | -88.99M | 0 | 0 | 600M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -63K | -103K | -98K | -39K | 0 | -81K | -315K | -54K | 100K | 0 | 0 | -1.6M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -103.54M | -333.8M | -73.49M | -1.92M | -46.33M | -122.64M | -103.54M | -66.97M | -92.03M | -44.95M | -42.54M | -31.46M | -21.55M | -19.79M | -8.44M | -8.47M | -12.53M | -16.45M | -12.72M | 1.6M | -3.12M | -4.03M | 3.55M | 2.95M | 4.43M | 361K | 1.62M | 1.1M | 400K | 52.6M | 29.4M |
| Dividends Paid | -20.27M | -15.42M | -10.2M | -9.96M | -9.83M | -9.76M | -9.63M | -9.49M | -9.43M | -9.28M | -9.17M | -9.19M | -6.87M | -3.42M | -5.68M | -4.5M | -4.44M | -4.35M | -4.37M | -4.31M | -2.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -158.18M | -499.69M | -73.49M | -1.92M | -46.33M | -122.64M | -103.54M | -66.97M | -92.03M | -44.95M | -43.43M | -32.6M | -21.55M | -19.79M | -9.57M | -11.1M | -15.39M | -20.92M | -19.44M | -9.13M | -6.82M | -5.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -207.45M | -17.54M | 87.37M | 18.91M | 9.17M | 10.55M | -63.39M | 2.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.28M | 4.39M | 8.64M | 6.03M | 6.66M | 3.72M | 15.75M | 3.74M | 2.52M | 442K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 700K |
| Net Change in Cash | 200.14M | -125.17M | 108.7M | 87.77M | -14.91M | -11.93M | 103.54M | -46.06M | -47.86M | 91.69M | -22.43M | -21.56M | 34.35M | 2.71M | 17.17M | -10.77M | 7.27M | 27.77M | 9.38M | 702K | 4.69M | 409K | -47.08M | 10.6M | 24.38M | 15.68M | -12.66M | 5.2M | -27.2M | 27.8M | 23.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 452.2M | 490.72M | 338.21M | 201M | -13.04M | 28.66M | -25.93M | -52.77M | 92.46M | 144.49M | 20.79M | 51.51M | 88.43M | 75.11M | 19.97M | 29.98M | 12.67M | 43.54M | 34.35M | 22.65M | 17.41M | 23.06M | 6.44M | 20.62M | 26.09M | 15.33M | -13.83M | 3.5M | -27.5M | -14.5M | -4.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 25.86% | 28.11% | 22.59% | 14.03% | -0.99% | 2.37% | -2.55% | -5.79% | 10.37% | 17.19% | 2.77% | 7.54% | 14.99% | 14.76% | 4.32% | 7.2% | 3.76% | 16.49% | 16.23% | 13.99% | 13.81% | 22.61% | 6.68% | 20.76% | 26.79% | 16.61% | -17.11% | 4.57% | -45.53% | -32.66% | -14.63% |
| FCF Growth % | 4.98% | 45.09% | 68.26% | 1641.09% | -145.51% | 210.53% | 50.86% | -157.07% | -36.01% | 595.15% | -59.65% | -41.75% | 17.74% | 276.11% | -33.39% | 136.7% | -70.91% | 26.75% | 51.66% | 30.09% | -24.5% | 257.95% | -68.76% | -20.97% | 70.19% | 210.88% | -495.06% | 112.73% | -89.66% | -195.92% | -716.67% |
| FCF per Share | 2.68 | 2.66 | 1.89 | 1.18 | -0.08 | 0.18 | -0.16 | -0.33 | 0.56 | 0.87 | 0.13 | 0.33 | 0.56 | 0.48 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.11 | -0.12 | 0.03 | -0.24 | -0.13 | -0.04 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.53x | 1.28x | 3.49x | 3.21x | -0.06x | -0.62x | 0.01x | 0.47x | 9.83x | 4.80x | 1.48x | 1.72x | 3.00x | 2.12x | 1.99x | 3.94x | -3.13x | 1.54x | 3.50x | 3.84x | 10.77x | 5.36x | 1.00x | 1.19x | 1.77x | 1.27x | 0.54x | -2.63x | 1.53x | -9.09x | -0.39x |
| Interest Paid | -2.01M | 1.75M | 3.81M | 4.13M | 4.5M | 4.5M | 2.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5K | 6K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -10.62M | 21.63M | 82.32M | 11.66M | 7.64M | 0 | 3.38M | 4.75M | 6.63M | 2.32M | 28.84M | 30.21M | 14.72M | 11.11M | 5.11M | 2.57M | 1.58M | 7.02M | 4.96M | 3.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PEGA stock.
Pegasystems Inc. (PEGA) generated $505.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Pegasystems Inc. (PEGA) generated $490.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Pegasystems Inc. (PEGA) spent $14.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Pegasystems Inc. (PEGA) returned $15.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $499.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital swings distort cash visibility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
OCF-to-Earnings Conversion Swings Violently
Pega's OCF-to-net income conversion ratio has oscillated from -2.12 to 6.48 across ten quarters, reflecting severe working capital timing effects; the most recent quarter's 0.43 conversion marks a sharp deterioration, suggesting reported earnings may be outpacing actual cash generation in the current period.
The 0.43 OCF/NI ratio in Q3 2026 stands in stark contrast to the 6.45 and 6.48 readings observed in Q2 and Q1 2026, illustrating how working capital timing can mask the underlying relationship between accrual-based profitability and actual cash realization. This volatility suggests that single-quarter OCF readings for Pega carry limited standalone signal without normalization; the underlying business appears to convert cash more reliably on an annual basis, but the erratic quarterly pattern complicates trend identification for investors trying to gauge whether the cloud transition's invoicing profile is affecting near-term collections.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Profile
Working capital movements have ranged from -$110.8M to +$110.8M in adjacent quarters, dwarfing Pega's operating income and creating cash flow optics that reflect billing seasonality more than operating performance; per Pega's reported figures, Q3 2026's -$61.6M drag suggests collections slowed materially versus the prior two quarters.
The magnitude of working capital swings — from -$110.8M in Q1 2026 to +$110.8M in Q2 2026 — dwarfs quarterly operating income, indicating that contract billing schedules, unbilled receivables, and accounts receivable timing dominate reported cash flow volatility. This pattern appears consistent with enterprise software companies where large multi-year deals are invoiced in lumpy schedules, but the recent -$61.6M working capital drag in Q3 2026 could also indicate slowing collections, a heavier mix of cloud arrangements recognized before cash receipt, or a normalization after prior quarters' releases. Days-sales-outstanding disclosure would materially improve the analyst's ability to separate timing from underlying demand softness.
FCF Margins Swing on Invoicing Calendar
Pega's FCF margin has swung from 48.0% in Q1 2026 to just 0.4% in Q3 2026, with the ten-quarter pattern showing pronounced Q1 peaks and Q3 troughs; reported financial statements suggest this reflects annual billing and collections timing rather than fundamental margin contraction.
Capex remains minimal at roughly 1.0-1.4% of revenue, so essentially all operating cash flow converts to free cash flow absent working capital swings — the $206.5M Q1 2026 FCF versus the $1.6M Q3 2026 print tells us far more about the invoicing calendar than about unit economics. The trailing-twelve-month picture appears considerably stronger than the latest quarter alone suggests, and investors should therefore anchor valuation on normalized annual FCF rather than quarterly prints. That said, the fact that Q3 2026 FCF collapsed even as revenue reportedly grew 3.1% year-over-year does warrant monitoring, as it could presive a shift in collections timing rather than a pure seasonal artifact.
SBC and Reversal Noise Obscure True Cash Cost
Pega's cumulative SBC of approximately $291.7M over ten quarters represents nearly 30% of cumulative operating cash flow, a substantial non-cash add-back that inflates headline cash generation; the anomalous -$45.8M reversal in Q2 2026 and offsetting +$45.8M in Q1 signal equity-award timing volatility that complicates true cash cost assessment.
The cash flow statement's SBC add-back is non-cash in the period but carries real economic dilution, and at roughly $30M per quarter against $20-90M of typical quarterly operating cash flow, it materially changes the interpretation of Pega's conversion quality. The Q1-Q2 2026 SBC reversal pair (a -$45.8M debit followed by a $45.8M credit) suggests acceleration, forfeiture, or award-cycle effects that warrant scrutiny of the equity compensation footnote. Additionally, per Pega's revenue recognition disclosures, unbilled receivables represent revenue recognized but not yet invoiced — a balance sheet item that can create lag between economic performance and realized cash, and which the cash flow statement cannot fully articulate on its own.
Cumulative OCF Gap Driven by Non-Cash Add-Backs
Over ten quarters, Pega's cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $975M exceeds cumulative net income of approximately $565M by about $410M, but cumulative working capital changes sum to approximately -$140M, suggesting the outperformance is primarily driven by SBC and D&A add-backs rather than superior earnings quality.
The apparent $410M cash flow outperformance looks compelling on its face, but decomposing the drivers reveals a more nuanced picture: approximately $352M of the gap comes from SBC ($292M) and D&A ($61M) non-cash add-backs, offset by a cumulative -$140M working capital drag, leaving roughly $200M attributable to deferred revenue timing, tax items, and other accruals. This is not necessarily a red flag for a recurring-revenue cloud business, but it does mean investors relying on headline OCF may be overestimating the durability of cash generation if deferred revenue growth slows or working capital trends normalize unfavorably. As the cloud transition matures and upfront license revenue shrinks as a share of the mix, the deferred-revenue tailwind that has supported OCF may decelerate — a shift that would narrow the apparent cash conversion advantage.