Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alphabet Inc. | 35.2M | $1.17B | 0.0% | 10.588% | 1.18% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.5M | $612.3M | -27.4% | 5.552% | 0.01% |
| 3 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 14.4M | $477.1M | +147.7% | 4.326% | 0.21% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.9M | $426.4M | +5.6% | 3.866% | 0.01% |
| 5 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 12.8M | $423.2M | +49.1% | 3.837% | 0.04% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.9M | $395.8M | -2.1% | 3.589% | 0.02% |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 10.0M | $329.9M | +20.1% | 2.992% | 0.16% |
| 8 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 9.9M | $328.5M | +19.7% | 2.978% | 0.20% |
| 9 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.7M | $222.7M | -15.1% | 2.019% | 1.29% |
| 10 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 6.5M | $216.3M | -3.2% | 1.961% | 0.02% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.3M | $209.3M | -3.7% | 1.897% | 0.01% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.5M | $182.0M | -20.2% | 1.650% | 0.00% |
| 13 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | 5.3M | $174.6M | -0.3% | 1.583% | 0.20% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 4.8M | $160.5M | +19.9% | 1.456% | 0.02% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.3M | $141.8M | -33.8% | 1.286% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.3M | $141.3M | +30.1% | 1.281% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Capricorn Investment Group LLC | 4.0M | $133.1M | -25.0% | 1.207% | 0.59% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 3.7M | $122.8M | — | 1.113% | 0.01% |
| 19 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.6M | $120.4M | +51.4% | 1.091% | 0.01% |
| 20 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.5M | $116.0M | -12.7% | 1.052% | 0.02% |
| 21 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 3.5M | $115.9M | — | 1.051% | 0.04% |
| 22 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 3.4M | $113.9M | +2607.3% | 1.034% | 0.14% |
| 23 | WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 3.4M | $113.6M | +109.4% | 1.030% | 0.37% |
| 24 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.3M | $108.2M | -51.7% | 0.981% | 0.08% |
| 25 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 3.8M | $107.2M | -5.1% | 1.152% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 489 | +16% | 84.77% | 2.83 pp | $8.99B | +28% |
| Q1 2026 | 422 | +23% | 87.60% | +9.52 pp | $7.03B | +61% |
| Q4 2025 | 342 | +24% | 78.08% | +4.65 pp | $4.37B | +53% |
| Q3 2025 | 275 | +20% | 73.43% | +16.98 pp | $2.86B | +195% |
| Q2 2025 | 230 | +12% | 56.45% | +7.44 pp | $972M | +109% |
| Q1 2025 | 206 | +10% | 49.01% | +1.35 pp | $464M | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 187 | +18% | 47.66% | +3.43 pp | $534M | +96% |
| Q3 2024 | 158 | — | 44.23% | — | $272M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Institutional ownership and quarterly buying activity across the largest Space & Satellites peers.
| Ticker | Company | Market Cap | Inst. Ownership | Holders | Net Buyers − Sellers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPCX | Space Exploration Technologies Corp. | $1.82T | 0.0% | 20 | +15 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Planet Labs PBC stands at 84.8%, held across 489 reporting institutions.
Alphabet Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PL, with approximately 35,248,893 shares worth $1.17B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PL, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PL is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
115 institutions opened new positions in PL during Q2 2026, while 55 fully exited. 227 added to existing positions and 128 trimmed.
PL institutional ownership fell by 2.83 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +67 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.2% of all reported 13F value in PL, and the top 25 account for 74.1%.
Across the largest Space & Satellites peers, institutional ownership levels are: SPCX (0.0%). See the peer comparison table on this page for net buyer activity by company.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.