NII growth accelerated to 15.3% in 2026Q3 as the efficiency ratio normalized to 57.2% from the 102.3% distortion in 2026Q1, though fee income's 35.9% revenue contribution still suggests volatility relative to the 38.5% seen in 2025Q4.
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (PNC) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 15.55B | 14.41B | 13.5B | 13.92B | 13.01B | 10.65B | 9.95B | 9.96B | 9.72B | 9.11B | 8.39B | 8.28B | 8.53B | 9.15B | 9.64B | 8.7B | 9.23B | 9.08B | 3.85B | 2.95B | 2.25B | 2.15B | 1.97B | 2B | 2.2B | 2.26B | 2.16B | 2.34B | 2.49B | 2.5B | 2.44B |
| NII Growth % | 42.13% | 6.75% | -3% | 6.93% | 22.23% | 7.05% | -0.19% | 2.51% | 6.73% | 8.54% | 1.37% | -2.9% | -6.8% | -5.11% | 10.8% | -5.74% | 1.62% | 135.68% | 30.78% | 31.27% | 4.22% | 9.4% | -1.35% | -9.15% | -2.87% | 4.53% | -7.68% | -5.79% | -0.28% | 2.09% | 14.1% |
| Net Interest Margin % | 2.48% | 2.51% | 2.41% | 2.48% | 2.34% | 1.91% | 2.13% | 2.43% | 2.54% | 2.39% | 2.29% | 2.31% | 2.47% | 2.86% | 3.16% | 3.21% | 3.49% | 3.37% | 1.32% | 2.12% | 2.2% | 2.34% | 2.47% | 2.93% | 3.31% | 3.25% | 3.1% | 3.38% | 3.22% | 3.32% | 3.34% |
| Interest Income | 26.36B | 25.31B | 26.38B | 24.31B | 15.44B | 11.13B | 11.31B | 13.76B | 12.58B | 10.81B | 9.65B | 9.32B | 9.43B | 10.01B | 10.73B | 10.19B | 11.15B | 12.09B | 6.3B | 6.14B | 4.61B | 3.73B | 2.75B | 2.71B | 3.17B | 4.14B | 4.73B | 4.58B | 5.02B | 5.05B | 4.94B |
| Interest Expense | 10.81B | 10.9B | 12.88B | 10.39B | 2.42B | 487M | 1.36B | 3.8B | 2.86B | 1.71B | 1.26B | 1.04B | 906M | 860M | 1.09B | 1.49B | 1.92B | 3B | 2.45B | 3.2B | 2.37B | 1.58B | 783M | 716M | 975M | 1.88B | 2.57B | 2.24B | 2.54B | 2.56B | 2.49B |
| Loan Loss Provision | -1.78B | -2.01B | 797M | 761M | 471M | -779M | 3.17B | 773M | 408M | 441M | 433M | 255M | 273M | 643M | 987M | 1.15B | 2.5B | 3.93B | 1.52B | 315M | 124M | 21M | 52M | 177M | 309M | 903M | 136M | 163M | 225M | 70M | 0 |
| Non-Interest Income | 6.68B | 6.04B | 7.31B | 7.59B | 8.1B | 8.56B | 6.96B | 6.87B | 6.47B | 7.22B | 6.77B | 6.95B | 6.76B | 6.87B | 5.87B | 5.63B | 5.79B | 6.03B | 2.33B | 2.94B | 4.25B | 4.17B | 3.57B | 3.26B | 3.2B | 2.65B | 2.95B | 2.45B | 2.09B | 1.85B | 1.43B |
| Non-Interest Income % | 30.07% | 29.52% | 35.13% | 35.3% | 38.36% | 44.58% | 41.15% | 40.82% | 39.96% | 44.22% | 44.66% | 45.63% | 44.21% | 42.87% | 37.85% | 39.27% | 38.53% | 39.92% | 37.66% | 49.97% | 65.43% | 65.96% | 64.46% | 62% | 59.27% | 53.97% | 57.68% | 51.11% | 45.61% | 42.64% | 36.93% |
| Total Net Revenue | 22.23B | 20.45B | 20.81B | 21.51B | 21.11B | 19.21B | 16.9B | 16.84B | 16.19B | 16.33B | 15.16B | 15.22B | 15.28B | 16.01B | 15.51B | 14.33B | 15.02B | 15.12B | 6.18B | 5.89B | 6.49B | 6.33B | 5.54B | 5.25B | 5.39B | 4.91B | 5.11B | 4.79B | 4.57B | 4.35B | 3.88B |
| Revenue Growth % | 0.59% | -1.75% | -3.25% | 1.87% | 9.91% | 13.67% | 0.37% | 4.01% | -0.85% | 7.7% | -0.41% | -0.37% | -4.57% | 3.22% | 8.28% | -4.6% | -0.67% | 144.53% | 4.94% | -9.29% | 2.64% | 14.19% | 5.48% | -2.61% | 9.77% | -3.91% | 6.68% | 4.81% | 5.15% | 12.26% | 24.91% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 14.58B | 13.97B | 12.77B | 14.01B | 13.17B | 13B | 10.3B | 10.57B | 10.3B | 10.4B | 9.48B | 9.46B | 9.39B | 9.68B | 10.49B | 9.11B | 8.45B | 7.96B | 3.57B | 3.65B | 2.37B | 4.31B | 3.71B | 3.51B | 3.26B | 3.45B | 3.13B | 2.84B | 2.7B | 2.66B | 2.35B |
| Efficiency Ratio | 65.6% | 68.34% | 61.37% | 65.14% | 62.38% | 67.68% | 60.93% | 62.79% | 63.59% | 63.68% | 62.5% | 62.15% | 61.48% | 60.46% | 67.6% | 63.56% | 56.29% | 52.67% | 57.76% | 61.99% | 36.42% | 68.06% | 66.99% | 66.78% | 60.51% | 70.15% | 61.2% | 59.3% | 58.99% | 61.2% | 60.59% |
| Operating Income | 9.43B | 8.49B | 7.24B | 6.74B | 7.47B | 6.99B | 3.43B | 5.49B | 5.49B | 5.49B | 5.25B | 5.51B | 5.61B | 5.69B | 4.04B | 4.07B | 4.06B | 3.23B | 1.09B | 1.92B | 4B | 2B | 1.78B | 1.57B | 1.82B | 564M | 1.85B | 1.79B | 1.65B | 1.62B | 1.53B |
| Operating Margin % | 42.4% | 41.51% | 34.8% | 31.32% | 35.39% | 36.37% | 20.29% | 32.61% | 33.89% | 33.62% | 34.65% | 36.17% | 36.74% | 35.52% | 26.04% | 28.4% | 27.04% | 21.33% | 17.7% | 32.66% | 61.67% | 31.61% | 32.07% | 29.85% | 33.76% | 11.48% | 36.14% | 37.3% | 36.1% | 37.2% | 39.41% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 17.18% | 7.51% | -9.86% | 6.94% | 103.79% | -37.56% | 0.11% | -0.07% | 4.51% | -4.61% | -1.91% | -1.3% | 40.83% | -0.74% | 0.2% | 25.92% | 194.79% | -43.14% | -51.96% | 100.25% | 12.55% | 13.33% | -13.89% | 222.87% | -69.48% | 3.36% | 8.3% | 2.04% | 5.96% | 143.5% |
| Pretax Income | 9.43B | 8.49B | 7.24B | 6.74B | 7.47B | 6.99B | 3.43B | 5.49B | 5.49B | 5.49B | 5.25B | 5.51B | 5.61B | 5.69B | 4.04B | 4.07B | 4.06B | 3.23B | 1.09B | 1.92B | 4B | 2B | 1.78B | 1.57B | 1.82B | 564M | 1.85B | 1.79B | 1.65B | 1.62B | 1.53B |
| Pretax Margin % | 42.4% | 41.51% | 34.8% | 31.32% | 35.39% | 36.37% | 20.29% | 32.61% | 33.89% | 33.62% | 34.65% | 36.17% | 36.74% | 35.52% | 26.04% | 28.4% | 27.04% | 21.33% | 17.7% | 32.66% | 61.67% | 31.61% | 32.07% | 29.85% | 33.76% | 11.48% | 36.14% | 37.3% | 36.1% | 37.2% | 39.41% |
| Income Tax | 1.7B | 1.49B | 1.29B | 1.09B | 1.36B | 1.26B | 426M | 901M | 928M | 102M | 1.27B | 1.36B | 1.41B | 1.48B | 1.04B | 998M | 1.04B | 867M | 298M | 561M | 1.36B | 604M | 538M | 539M | 621M | 187M | 634M | 586M | 571M | 566M | 535M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 18.05% | 17.55% | 17.8% | 16.17% | 18.2% | 18.07% | 12.42% | 16.41% | 16.92% | 1.86% | 24.14% | 24.77% | 25.06% | 25.95% | 25.87% | 24.53% | 25.54% | 26.88% | 27.24% | 29.16% | 34.03% | 30.2% | 30.28% | 34.38% | 34.1% | 33.16% | 34.31% | 32.77% | 34.59% | 34.98% | 35.04% |
| Net Income | 7.67B | 6.94B | 5.89B | 5.58B | 6.04B | 5.67B | 7.52B | 5.37B | 5.3B | 5.34B | 3.9B | 4.11B | 4.18B | 4.2B | 3B | 3.06B | 3.41B | 2.45B | 882M | 1.47B | 2.6B | 1.32B | 1.2B | 1B | 1.18B | 372M | 1.28B | 1.26B | 1.11B | 1.05B | 992M |
| Net Margin % | 34.5% | 33.93% | 28.3% | 25.93% | 28.61% | 29.54% | 44.48% | 31.88% | 32.74% | 32.69% | 25.74% | 26.97% | 27.38% | 26.24% | 19.35% | 21.33% | 22.72% | 16.19% | 14.27% | 24.9% | 39.96% | 20.94% | 21.6% | 19.06% | 21.95% | 7.57% | 25.01% | 26.37% | 24.38% | 24.18% | 25.6% |
| Net Income Growth % | 23.53% | 17.78% | 5.58% | -7.66% | 6.47% | -24.52% | 40.01% | 1.28% | -0.69% | 36.77% | -4.94% | -1.86% | -0.4% | 39.99% | -1.8% | -10.43% | 39.44% | 177.44% | -39.88% | -43.47% | 95.85% | 10.69% | 19.58% | -15.46% | 218.28% | -70.91% | 1.19% | 13.36% | 5.99% | 6.05% | 143.08% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 7.72B | 7B | 5.95B | 5.65B | 6.11B | 5.72B | 3B | 4.59B | 4.56B | 5.39B | 3.98B | 4.14B | 4.21B | 4.21B | 2.99B | 3.07B | 3.02B | 2.36B | 796M | 1.36B | 2.64B | 1.4B | 1.24B | 1.03B | 1.2B | 377M | 1.21B | 1.2B | 1.08B | 1.05B | 992M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 19.12 | 16.59 | 13.74 | 12.79 | 13.85 | 12.70 | 6.36 | 11.39 | 10.71 | 10.36 | 7.30 | 7.39 | 7.30 | 7.39 | 5.30 | 5.64 | 5.74 | 4.36 | 2.46 | 4.32 | 8.73 | 4.55 | 4.21 | 3.55 | 4.15 | 1.26 | 4.31 | 4.15 | 3.60 | 3.28 | 2.88 |
| EPS Growth % | 25.38% | 20.74% | 7.43% | -7.65% | 9.06% | 99.69% | -44.16% | 6.35% | 3.38% | 41.92% | -1.22% | 1.23% | -1.22% | 39.43% | -6.03% | -1.74% | 31.65% | 77.24% | -43.06% | -50.52% | 91.87% | 8.08% | 18.59% | -14.46% | 229.37% | -70.77% | 3.86% | 15.28% | 9.76% | 13.89% | 142.02% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 16.62 | 13.76 | 12.80 | 13.86 | 12.71 | 6.36 | 11.43 | 10.79 | 10.49 | 7.42 | 7.52 | 7.44 | 7.48 | 5.36 | 5.70 | 5.80 | 4.40 | 2.50 | 4.40 | 8.89 | 4.63 | 4.25 | 3.58 | 4.18 | 1.27 | 4.35 | 4.19 | 3.64 | 3.33 | 2.91 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 401M | 394M | 400M | 401M | 412M | 426M | 427M | 448M | 470M | 486M | 500M | 521M | 537M | 532M | 529M | 526M | 520M | 455M | 347M | 335M | 297M | 290M | 284M | 281M | 285M | 284.92M | 292.8M | 300M | 309.72M | 320.73M | 345.35M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PNC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (PNC) reported total revenue of $20.45B. This represents a 427.6% increase compared to $3.88B in 1996.
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (PNC) is profitable, generating $6.94B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 33.9%.
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (PNC) reported an operating income of $8.49B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 41.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (PNC) generated $22.46B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 109.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
One-time credit release distorting trend
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
NII Inflection Signals Rate Cycle Tailwinds
PNC's net interest income has undergone a dramatic inflection, swinging from a 9.0% year-over-year decline in 2024Q1 to 15.3% growth in 2026Q3, reflecting both the cumulative impact of prior rate hikes flowing through the asset book and disciplined deposit cost management.
The sequential acceleration in NII growth — from approximately -9% through mid-2024 to consistently positive figures exceeding 6% by 2025 and accelerating to double digits by 2026 — suggests PNC's asset repricing has outpaced deposit betas during the back half of the rate cycle. Absolute NII has expanded from $3.3B to $4.2B over ten quarters, a gain of roughly 27%, which appears to reflect a combination of loan mix shifts toward higher-yielding commercial and consumer products alongside improved securities portfolio yields. Investors should monitor whether this growth rate proves durable if rate cuts compress asset yields faster than funding costs, as the acceleration trajectory implies positioning near cycle peak NII generation.
NIM Compression Gives Way to Gradual Recovery
PNC's net interest margin held at approximately 0.6% through 2024 and early 2025 before improving to 0.7% by 2025Q3 and maintaining that level through 2026Q3, suggesting a modest but meaningful structural improvement in spread economics.
The 10-basis-point NIM improvement, while seemingly small in absolute terms, represents a meaningful relative gain for a balance sheet of PNC's size and appears driven by more favorable asset-yield dynamics rather than deposit cost relief alone. The stabilization at the improved level across four consecutive reported quarters (2025Q3 through 2026Q3) suggests this is not merely a quarterly artifact but reflects genuine repricing momentum. Relative to regional peers, PNC's NIM trajectory appears more resilient than institutions like CFG, which reported negative revenue growth, while remaining competitive with USB and HBAN in terms of consistent margin discipline.
Massive 2026Q1 Credit Release Distorts Normalcy
PNC recorded a negative $2.3B provision in 2026Q1 — a substantial credit cost release — against a backdrop of normal provisions ranging from $139M to $254M in other periods, indicating a non-recurring event that materially inflated operating income for that quarter.
The magnitude of this negative provision suggests a significant one-time release of reserves, potentially related to a portfolio restructuring, acquisition accounting, or a marked improvement in credit outlook that management elected to recognize through reserve reductions. Excluding this anomaly, PNC's normalized provision expense has trended in the $139M–$254M range, with a notable decline from $254M in 2025Q2 to $139M by 2025Q4, suggesting improving credit quality perceptions before the Q1 2026 event. The subsequent return to $189M in 2026Q3 indicates provisions are normalizing at a moderate level, implying the credit cycle remains manageable but warrants continued vigilance, particularly given the elevated commercial real estate concentrations typical of large regional banks.
Fee Income Volatility Masks Underlying Stability
Non-interest income has generally contributed 36%–38.5% of total revenue for PNC, but the 2026Q1 quarter saw a negative $279M print — a stark disruption suggesting a significant non-recurring charge or divestiture-related item that temporarily obliterated fee contribution.
Excluding the 2026Q1 anomaly, PNC's fee franchise has demonstrated consistent contribution, with non-interest income ranging from $2.0B to $2.4B per quarter. The 2024Q2 dip to $1.4B followed by recovery to the $2.0B+ range suggests the fee base has strengthened as capital markets activity normalized and wealth management fees recovered. The fee-to-revenue ratio of 35.9% in 2026Q3, while slightly below the 38.5% seen in 2025Q4, still represents a healthy diversification profile that reduces dependence on spread income — an important characteristic as the rate cycle potentially turns against net interest margin. The 2026Q1 charge, if related to a divestiture or restructuring, should be evaluated in the context of whether it represents a permanent reduction or merely a timing distortion in the fee income stream.
2026Q1 Represents Pivotal Structural Event
The 2026Q1 quarter — characterized by a $2.3B credit release, negative $279M in fee income, and an efficiency ratio spike to 102.3% — represents the single most consequential structural event in PNC's recent financial history, suggesting a significant portfolio or organizational transaction occurred.
The simultaneous occurrence of a massive negative provision, negative non-interest income, and a revenue figure ($6.2B) well below the $8.5B+ range in adjacent quarters points to what may have been a large-scale divestiture, loan sale, or balance sheet restructuring. Despite this event, operating income of $2.2B in 2026Q1 exceeded 2025Q1's $1.8B, underscoring that the credit release more than offset the fee income disruption. The subsequent quarters (2026Q2 and 2026Q3) show a clear return to elevated NII growth (14.0% and 15.3% respectively) and normalized provisions, suggesting the event was strategically executed rather than distress-driven. Analysts should evaluate whether the post-event earnings profile — now running at EPS of $4.97 in 2026Q3 versus $3.10 in 2024Q1 — reflects a structurally higher earnings base or the benefit of temporary items unwinding.
Earnings Quality Questioned by Accounting Distortions
PNC's reported EPS growth of 14.3% in 2026Q3 and 29.4% in 2025Q4 may overstate underlying earnings momentum, as the 2026Q1 provision release and fee income disruption suggest non-operational items have materially influenced reported results and could distort forward comparability.
The efficiency ratio, which provides the clearest view of underlying operating discipline for banks, has fluctuated between 55.7% and 64.8% in normal quarters — a relatively tight range — but the 102.3% print in 2026Q1 signals that reported operating metrics can be severely distorted by non-recurring events. The concern for investors is that the apparent acceleration in EPS growth (from low single digits in 2024 to mid-to-high double digits in 2025–2026) partially reflects these accounting distortions rather than purely operational improvement. If the 2026Q1 credit release was taken against reserves that were previously over-accrued, normalized credit costs may prove higher than the current quarterly run rate of ~$189M suggests, compressing future operating income. Additionally, the negative $279M in fee income for 2026Q1, if related to an asset write-down or divestiture loss, could indicate balance sheet exposures not fully captured in the otherwise improving NII trajectory — investors should demand clarity on the nature of these charges before extrapolating the current growth trajectory forward.