VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
POST
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
POSTPost Holdings, Inc.
$83.05$3.8B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksPOSTCash Flow

Post Holdings, Inc. (POST) Cash Flow Statement

18Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Cash conversion remains robust with OCF/NI averaging 3.0x and FCF margin at 6.7%, but aggressive capital deployment of $1.9B in buybacks and acquisitions has strained liquidity, with cumulative OCF of $2.45B exceeding net income by $1.59B.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

POST Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

POST Cash Flow Statement

Post Holdings, Inc. (POST) cash flow statement — 18-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMSep'25Sep'24Sep'23Sep'22Sep'21Sep'20Sep'19Sep'18Sep'17Sep'16Sep'15Sep'14Sep'13Sep'12Sep'11Sep'10Sep'08Sep'07
Cash from Operations992.6M998.3M931.7M750.3M382.6M588.2M625.6M688M718.6M386.7M502.4M451.6M183.1M119.2M144M143.8M135.6M141.3M138.8M
Operating CF Margin %-12.24%11.76%10.73%6.54%11.81%10.98%12.11%11.48%7.4%9.99%9.72%7.59%11.53%15.02%14.85%13.6%12.81%12.7%
Operating CF Growth %49.13%7.15%24.18%96.11%-34.95%-5.98%-9.07%-4.26%85.83%-23.03%11.25%146.64%53.61%-17.22%0.14%6.05%-4.03%1.8%-
Net Income293M335.7M366.7M301.3M735M104.9M800K124.7M467.3M48.3M-3.3M-115.3M-343.2M15.2M49.9M-361.3M92M116.7M121.8M
Depreciation & Amortization861.1M524.3M476.9M407.1M380.2M366.5M369.9M379.6M398.4M323.1M302.8M272.8M155.8M76.8M63.2M58.7M55.4M35.2M34.9M
Stock-Based Compensation61.6M000000000022.7M14.5M10.5M4.5M01.9M00
Deferred Taxes31.7M4.6M-35.5M-22.9M-9.7M68.2M-43.6M-80.3M-256.5M17.4M-74.6M-120.1M-87.5M-29.1M-2.6M-69M-11.1M00
Other Non-Cash Items-201.9M129.9M110.2M55.3M-666.2M239.6M309M321.8M100.8M152.8M295.9M230.9M379.5M38.9M4.1M506.8M26.6M-10.6M-17.9M
Working Capital Changes-53.5M3.8M13.4M9.5M-56.7M-191M-10.5M-57.8M8.6M-154.9M-18.4M160.6M64M6.9M24.9M8.6M-29.2M00
Change in Receivables25.5M-98.8M-19.5M30.6M-102M-117.1M20.3M19.3M-6M-52.1M-4M89.5M-50.3M-9.7M-4.6M14.3M14.8M00
Change in Inventory-38.7M4.5M63.3M-31.9M-86.8M22.1M-4.6M-97.9M3.6M-2.5M-37.2M30.5M30.7M-10.8M-11.7M3.7M14.4M00
Change in Payables-83.4M80.9M2.4M-29.9M106.4M-48.7M-26.8M4.4M29.4M-109M18.8M47.6M83.8M20.6M49.9M-7.6M-43.1M00
Cash from Investing-779.9M-1.42B-677.5M-669.3M-221M-793.6M-218.5M26.7M-1.68B-2.1B-206.5M-1.32B-3.75B-385.7M-30.9M-14.9M-24.3M-19.6M-32.5M
Capital Expenditures-439.5M-510.2M-429.5M-303M-255.3M-190.9M-234.6M-273.9M-225M-190.4M-121.5M-107.9M-115.5M-32.8M-30.9M-14.9M-24.3M00
CapEx % of Revenue5.22%6.25%5.42%4.33%4.36%3.83%4.12%4.82%3.6%3.64%2.42%2.32%4.79%3.17%3.22%1.54%2.44%--
Acquisitions-795.8M-908.1M-246.9M-709.3M43.7M-270.9M-19.9M268.9M-1.45B-1.9B-85M-1.22B-3.64B-352.9M00000
Investments-------------------
Other Investing455.4M-1M-1.1M-300K-400K-338.9M65.2M31.7M3.6M002.1M4.3M0000-19.6M-32.5M
Cash from Financing-1B-188.6M415.6M-555.7M-386.7M-167.5M-272M-652.4M423.4M2.05B-4.5M1.37B3.48B648.8M-57.1M-132.1M-112.4M-121.8M-136.3M
Debt Issued (Net)263.8M564.3M759.8M220M768.7M10.6M-98.9M-177.6M688M2.55B93.5M639.9M2.31B418.9M35.7M60.2M000
Equity Issued (Net)-1.19B-709M-300.7M-699.6M-443M-92.1M-60.8M-209.5M-213M-304.4M-4.3M748.2M1.18B234M-53.4M0000
Dividends Paid0000000-4M-10.8M-13.5M-14.4M-17.1M-14.4M-4.2M00000
Share Repurchases-1.19B-709M-300.7M-699.6M-443M-397.1M-589.1M-322.1M-218.7M-317.8M-10.9M000-53.4M0000
Other Financing-75.4M-43.9M-43.5M-76.1M-712.4M-86M-112.3M-261.3M-40.8M-181.6M-79.3M1.4M400K100K-39.4M-192.3M-112.4M-121.8M-136.3M
Net Change in Cash-791.5M-608.1M673.7M-472.9M-81.5M-521.8M138.9M60M-535.6M378.1M291.8M507M-86.9M381.9M56.5M-3.1M4.8M-100K-30M
Free Cash Flow553.1M488.1M502.2M447.3M128.9M395.7M391M414.1M494.3M196.3M380.9M343.7M67.6M86.4M104.2M128.9M111.3M141.3M138.8M
FCF Margin %6.57%5.98%6.34%6.4%2.2%7.94%6.86%7.29%7.9%3.76%7.58%7.39%2.8%8.36%10.87%13.31%11.17%12.81%12.7%
FCF Growth %27.83%-2.81%12.27%247.01%-67.42%1.2%-5.58%-16.23%151.81%-48.46%10.82%408.43%-21.76%-17.08%-19.16%15.81%-21.23%1.8%-
FCF per Share10.787.767.516.682.066.065.585.516.512.815.546.061.702.623.023.753.244.104.02
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)1.89x2.97x2.54x2.49x0.51x3.53x782.00x5.52x1.54x8.01x-152.24x-3.92x-0.53x7.84x2.89x-0.40x1.47x1.21x1.14x
Interest Paid0370.1M321.2M300.2M320M348.2M300M000000000000
Taxes Paid096.7M178.5M114.7M45.8M45.6M44.4M000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeMixed
ProfitabilityStable
Balance SheetStrained
Cash FlowStable
Top Statement Risk

High leverage and EPS volatility

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q3)

Cash Conversion Remains Robust

Post's operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with OCF/NI averaging 3.0x over the last ten quarters, indicating strong cash conversion despite volatile earnings.

The OCF/NI ratio has ranged from 2.08x to 5.91x, with the latest quarter at 3.36x, suggesting that reported earnings understate the cash-generating power of the business. This gap is partly due to significant non-cash charges like D&A, which averaged over $150M per quarter, and working capital swings that have been both positive and negative. The consistency of this multiple implies that the company's earnings quality is high, but investors should note that the recent EPS miss may not fully reflect the underlying cash flow strength.

FCF Margins Show Resilience

Free cash flow margins have remained stable, averaging 6.4% over the last ten quarters, with the latest quarter at 6.7%, despite revenue deceleration and acquisition-related cash outflows.

FCF has been positive every quarter, ranging from $70.2M to $171.4M, and the margin has held above 3.5% even during periods of heavy acquisition spending. The stability in FCF margins, despite a -1.8% revenue decline in 2026Q3, suggests that the company's cost structure is flexible and that capital expenditures are being managed effectively. However, the recent spike in acquisition-related cash outflows (e.g., -$795.8M in 2025Q4) may pressure near-term FCF, though the underlying operational FCF appears solid.

Capital Intensity Remains Moderate

CapEx as a percentage of revenue has averaged 5.7% over the last ten quarters, indicating a moderate capital intensity that supports maintenance and selective growth investments.

CapEx has ranged from $82.1M to $149.7M per quarter, with the latest quarter at $82.1M, the lowest in the period. This suggests that Post is not in a heavy investment phase, possibly due to the recent pet food acquisition shifting focus to integration rather than organic expansion. The moderate capital intensity, relative to peers like General Mills (8.8% FCF margin), implies that Post can generate meaningful FCF without excessive reinvestment, but investors should monitor whether this level is sufficient to maintain asset quality over the long term.

Working Capital Swings Reflect Commodity Volatility

Working capital changes have been erratic, ranging from -$101.1M to +$65.2M, reflecting the impact of commodity price swings and inventory management in the foodservice segment.

The negative working capital change in 2026Q3 (-$101.1M) suggests a build-up in inventory or receivables, possibly due to higher egg costs or slower collections. In contrast, 2026Q2 saw a positive change of $65.2M, indicating a release of cash. These swings are likely tied to the volatile egg market and the timing of payments to suppliers, which can distort quarterly cash flow comparisons. Investors should focus on the trailing twelve-month trend, which shows a modest net positive impact, indicating that working capital is not a major drag on cash flow.

Aggressive Buybacks and M&A Define Deployment

Post has deployed over $1.9B in buybacks and acquisitions over the last ten quarters, with buybacks totaling $1.9B and acquisitions netting $1.9B, reflecting a capital allocation focused on shareholder returns and portfolio transformation.

The company has consistently repurchased shares, with quarterly buybacks ranging from $8.1M to $376.2M, and has made significant acquisition-related cash outflows, particularly in 2025Q4 (-$795.8M) and 2026Q3 (-$380.8M). This aggressive deployment is funded by strong operating cash flow, but it also increases leverage, as evidenced by the debt-to-equity ratio of 2.05. The recent pet food acquisition from J.M. Smucker fits this pattern, but it introduces integration risk and may strain cash flow if synergies are not realized. Dividends are not paid, so all cash is directed toward buybacks and M&A, which aligns with management's historical strategy.

Cumulative Cash Exceeds Earnings

Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $2.45B exceeds cumulative net income of $856M by $1.59B, indicating that earnings significantly understate cash generation.

This divergence is driven by large non-cash charges, particularly D&A which totaled over $1.3B, and favorable working capital movements. The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of 2.86x suggests that Post's earnings quality is high, but it also raises questions about the sustainability of this gap. If D&A is truly reflective of capital intensity, then the company may need to increase CapEx in the future, which could narrow the gap. However, the consistent pattern over multiple quarters suggests that the gap is structural, not a one-time anomaly, and investors should view Post's cash flow as a more reliable indicator of financial health than net income.

What Could Invalidate the Base Case

The cash flow statement may obscure the true cost of acquisitions and the impact of stock-based compensation, which totaled $61.6M in 2026Q3, potentially overstating cash generation.

While operating cash flow is strong, the aggressive use of buybacks and acquisitions may be masking underlying operational challenges, such as the recent EPS miss and margin compression. The pet food acquisition introduces integration risks that could lead to unexpected cash outflows or write-downs, which would not be visible in historical cash flow data. Additionally, the reliance on debt to fund these activities, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.05, suggests that future interest payments could pressure cash flow if rates remain elevated. Investors should monitor whether the company can generate sufficient organic cash flow to service this debt without further dilutive actions.

POST — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying POST stock.

How much cash does Post Holdings, Inc. (POST) generate from operations?

Post Holdings, Inc. (POST) generated $998.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Post Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?

Post Holdings, Inc. (POST) generated $488.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Post Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Post Holdings, Inc. (POST) spent $510.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Post Holdings, Inc. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, Post Holdings, Inc. (POST) spent $709.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.