Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in POST held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.9M | $347.2M | -1.2% | 8.679% | 0.01% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.2M | $278.6M | +2.8% | 6.965% | 0.05% |
| 3 | Route One Investment Company, L.P. | 3.0M | $260.4M | 0.0% | 6.510% | 10.46% |
| 4 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.5M | $220.5M | -8.0% | 5.419% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $192.0M | -10.5% | 4.800% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $157.5M | -4.8% | 3.937% | 0.00% |
| 7 | LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 1.4M | $123.5M | -5.3% | 3.087% | 0.70% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.3M | $119.0M | -5.2% | 2.976% | 0.00% |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 1.3M | $115.6M | — | 2.889% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 1.2M | $110.1M | -29.4% | 2.752% | 0.25% |
| 11 | Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 1.2M | $106.4M | +1.1% | 2.661% | 8.99% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 1.2M | $103.1M | +11.8% | 2.577% | 0.01% |
| 13 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 1.2M | $101.9M | -8.6% | 2.548% | 0.04% |
| 14 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.0M | $90.4M | +342.8% | 2.259% | 0.01% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.0M | $89.3M | +27.2% | 2.232% | 0.00% |
| 16 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 747K | $65.9M | -7.4% | 1.648% | 0.00% |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 640K | $56.5M | -54.0% | 1.411% | 0.04% |
| 18 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 619K | $54.6M | -24.2% | 1.365% | 0.44% |
| 19 | Junto Capital Management LP | 589K | $52.0M | +44.6% | 1.301% | 0.91% |
| 20 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 550K | $48.5M | +278.8% | 1.214% | 0.01% |
| 21 | FMR LLC | 517K | $45.6M | -37.9% | 1.140% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 481K | $42.5M | +5.0% | 1.062% | 0.01% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 455K | $40.2M | -2.4% | 1.004% | 0.01% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 375K | $33.1M | -3.5% | 0.827% | 0.00% |
| 25 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 364K | $32.0M | +4.1% | 0.804% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in POST — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in POST during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new POST position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their POST position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 419 | 2.3% | 100.47% | 0.46 pp | $3.91B | 10% |
| Q1 2026 | 429 | +5.7% | 100.93% | 3.94 pp | $4.36B | 4.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 406 | 1.5% | 104.87% | 2.51 pp | $4.57B | 6.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 412 | 3.5% | 107.38% | 6.08 pp | $4.90B | 6.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 427 | +5.2% | 113.46% | +11.04 pp | $5.23B | 5.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 406 | +0.7% | 102.42% | +0.21 pp | $5.54B | +1.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 403 | +1.8% | 102.21% | +1.74 pp | $5.44B | +1.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 396 | — | 100.47% | — | $5.39B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying POST stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Post Holdings, Inc. stands at 100.5%, held across 419 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of POST, with approximately 3,933,480 shares worth $0.35B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of POST, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for POST is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
57 institutions opened new positions in POST during Q2 2026, while 71 fully exited. 69 added to existing positions and 275 trimmed.
POST institutional ownership fell by 0.46 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.2% of all reported 13F value in POST, and the top 25 account for 73.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.