Operating cash flow ranged from -$43.9M to $381.7M against net income that stayed near breakeven or negative, while dividends of $65.5M to $93.2M per quarter were funded in part by asset sale proceeds of $389.4M in 2027Q1, suggesting distributions may rely on portfolio liquidation.
Prospect Capital Corporation (PSEC) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 479.03M | 516.31M | 523.17M | 279.98M | -220.85M | -795.34M | 31.02M | 429.44M | 223.84M | 369.11M | 376.2M | 861.87M | 45.46M | -1.73B | -1.79B | -229.41M | -581.61M | 54.84M | -74M | -204.03M | -143.89M | -29.92M | -84.73M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -537.4% | -1.31% | 86.86% | 226.78% | 72.23% | -2664.04% | -92.78% | 91.85% | -39.36% | -1.89% | -56.35% | 1795.72% | 102.64% | 3.41% | -678.57% | 60.56% | -1160.59% | 174.11% | 63.73% | -41.79% | -380.93% | 64.69% | - |
| Net Income | 54.13M | 153.66M | -469.92M | 262.83M | -101.64M | 582.58M | 963.81M | -16.22M | 144.49M | 299.86M | 252.91M | 103.36M | 346.34M | 319.02M | 220.86M | 190.9M | 118.24M | 19.63M | 35.1M | 27.59M | 16.73M | 12.9M | 8.75M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 4.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 727K | 1.26M | -910K | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 509.34M | 338.09M | 1.06B | 17.28M | -112.25M | -1.38B | -937.42M | 433.55M | 93.72M | 130.91M | 79.7M | 725.39M | -337.39M | -2.01B | -2.01B | -417.6M | -700.19M | 32.34M | -114.61M | -160.53M | -164.4M | -77.81M | -93.87M |
| Working Capital Changes | -110.11M | 24.56M | -62.13M | -132K | -6.96M | 1.81M | 4.64M | 12.11M | -14.37M | -61.67M | 43.6M | 33.12M | 36.52M | -32.84M | 4.08M | -2.72M | 347K | 2.87M | 5.51M | -71.81M | 2.52M | 35.9M | 386K |
| Cash from Investing | 139.96M | -76K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -106.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -109.34M | -373.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.76B | -701.56M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 50.69M | 586.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | -58.65M | 212.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.76B | -701.56M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -106.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 198.62M | -212.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.76B | 701.56M |
| Cash from Financing | -667.55M | -523.6M | -558.25M | -289.76M | 281.13M | 767.09M | -11.97M | -491.98M | -200.5M | -603.43M | -375.92M | -654.1M | -69.66M | 1.66B | 1.87B | 289.21M | 582.02M | 42.89M | 83.39M | 204.58M | 143.89M | 20.33M | 94.31M |
| Dividends Paid | -312.06M | -335.55M | -332.39M | -360.29M | -299.14M | -270.3M | -195.57M | -239.95M | -245.1M | -255.91M | -333.62M | -336.64M | -414.83M | -377.07M | -242.3M | -127.56M | -91.25M | -82.91M | -43.26M | -24.91M | -21.63M | -7.66M | -2.65M |
| Share Repurchases | -12.67M | 0 | -2.17M | -11.3M | -580K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -34.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 146.09M | 973.83M | 1.12B | 177.7M | 381.32M | 158M | 100.3M | 140.25M | 197.56M | 0 | 98.42M |
| Net Stock Activity | -12.67M | 0 | -2.17M | -11.3M | -580K | 0 | 0 | 6.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -34.14M | 146.09M | 973.83M | 1.12B | 177.7M | 381.32M | 158M | 100.3M | 140.25M | 197.56M | 0 | 98.42M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -2M | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 0 |
| Other Financing | 2.87M | -42.1M | -4.31M | -8.73M | -19.29M | -17.48M | -20.14M | -7.9M | -28.73M | -12.48M | -10.01M | -6.85M | -7.44M | -30.43M | -29.96M | -18.36M | -14.45M | -7.71M | -7.29M | -1.92M | -3.53M | -505K | -1.46M |
| Net Change in Cash | -48.52M | -7.29M | -35.08M | -9.77M | 60.28M | -28.25M | 19.05M | -62.54M | 23.34M | -234.32M | 285K | 207.77M | -24.2M | -69.01M | 82.04M | 59.8M | 411K | -8.86M | 9.39M | 555K | 0 | -9.59M | 9.59M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -108K | 76K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 43.57M | 50.79M | 85.87M | 95.65M | 35.36M | 63.61M | 44.56M | 107.1M | 83.76M | 318.08M | 317.8M | 110.03M | 134.22M | 203.24M | 121.19M | 61.4M | 1.08M | 9.94M | 555K | 0 | 0 | 9.59M | 1K |
| Cash at End | 38.02M | 43.57M | 50.79M | 85.87M | 95.65M | 35.36M | 63.61M | 44.56M | 107.1M | 83.76M | 318.08M | 317.8M | 110.03M | 134.22M | 203.24M | 121.19M | 1.49M | 1.08M | 9.94M | 555K | 0 | 0 | 9.59M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1M | 0 | 5.01M | 4.94M | 639K | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 479.03M | 516.31M | 523.17M | 279.98M | -220.85M | -795.34M | 31.02M | 429.44M | 223.84M | 369.11M | 376.2M | 861.87M | 45.46M | -1.73B | -1.79B | -229.41M | -581.61M | 54.84M | -74M | -204.03M | -143.89M | -29.92M | -84.73M |
| FCF Growth % | -23.77% | -1.31% | 86.86% | 226.78% | 72.23% | -2664.04% | -92.78% | 91.85% | -39.36% | -1.89% | -56.35% | 1795.72% | 102.64% | 3.41% | -678.57% | 60.56% | -1160.59% | 174.11% | 63.73% | -41.79% | -380.93% | 64.69% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PSEC stock.
Prospect Capital Corporation (PSEC) generated $516.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Prospect Capital Corporation (PSEC) generated $516.3M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Prospect Capital Corporation (PSEC) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Prospect Capital Corporation (PSEC) returned $335.5M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dividend coverage under pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply
According to reported quarterly figures, PSEC's operating cash flow ranged from $381.7M in 2027Q1 to negative $43.9M in 2026Q4, while net income stayed near breakeven or negative, making cash generation a poor guide to underlying earnings power.
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income is distorted by the sign flips in net income, producing values such as -17.71 and -4219.74, which carry little analytical meaning on their own. The large positive operating cash inflows in several quarters appear tied to portfolio realizations and principal repayments rather than recurring earnings, which suggests that capital generation may be lumpy and dependent on the timing of asset sales. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow stabilizes at a level consistent with the distribution burden.
Distributions Persist Despite Earnings Shortfalls
As reported in financial statements, PSEC paid between $65.5M and $93.2M in dividends in each of the ten quarters shown, even in periods where net income was negative, such as -$195.9M in 2025Q4.
A steady distribution against volatile and frequently negative net income suggests that payouts are being funded from realized portfolio cash rather than from earnings retained within the business. This pattern may indicate a policy that prioritizes yield over capital preservation, a trade-off that could erode net asset value over time. The sustainability of the current distribution level warrants close scrutiny given the recent EPS miss.
Portfolio Runoff Drives Investing Inflows
Based on PSEC's reported figures, sale and maturity proceeds of $389.4M in 2027Q1 and $94.7M in 2026Q3 exceeded purchases in those periods, while purchases of $234.6M and $433.3M-scale redeployments appear episodic rather than continuous.
The investing profile looks more like managed runoff than steady reinvestment, with most quarters showing zero activity and a few large swings in both directions. Net shrinkage in the investment book may explain part of the decline in net interest income, though that inference depends on the composition of the disposals. Investors should monitor whether the company resumes net deployment, which would signal confidence in future portfolio yields.
Cash Inflows May Mask Weak Earnings Quality
Based on the supplied figures, PSEC's healthy operating cash flow in several quarters, such as $278.5M in 2025Q2, coexists with net losses, which may suggest that reported cash strength reflects asset liquidation rather than durable income.
If the cash inflows largely derive from selling or repaying existing investments, they cannot be repeated indefinitely without shrinking the earning asset base. Mark-to-market losses that do not produce cash flow would also not appear in these figures, so the cash statement alone may understate balance-sheet erosion. This divergence warrants further investigation before drawing conclusions about the sustainability of distributions.