Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PSN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newport Trust Company, LLC | 49.4M | $2.59B | -1.5% | 46.150% | 6.24% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.4M | $281.3M | +1.0% | 5.019% | 0.00% |
| 3 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 4.6M | $241.0M | +44.1% | 4.300% | 0.04% |
| 4 | Swedbank AB | 3.7M | $192.3M | +53.7% | 3.431% | 0.17% |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 2.9M | $149.9M | +10.3% | 2.674% | 0.02% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.6M | $137.8M | +2.6% | 2.458% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $125.9M | +0.1% | 2.247% | 0.00% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $124.6M | +25.6% | 2.223% | 0.02% |
| 9 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2.3M | $120.2M | +28.9% | 2.145% | 0.43% |
| 10 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $117.4M | -0.7% | 2.095% | 0.01% |
| 11 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 2.0M | $106.5M | +26.0% | 1.900% | 2.45% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.0M | $104.4M | -3.5% | 1.863% | 0.00% |
| 13 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 1.7M | $89.7M | +67.8% | 1.600% | 0.05% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.6M | $82.8M | +22.0% | 1.478% | 0.01% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 1.4M | $73.9M | +42.6% | 1.318% | 0.00% |
| 16 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.2M | $64.4M | -17.1% | 1.149% | 0.08% |
| 17 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.1M | $59.0M | +389.3% | 1.052% | 0.04% |
| 18 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $55.6M | +1721.2% | 1.019% | 0.02% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.0M | $53.6M | +1.8% | 0.957% | 0.00% |
| 20 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 984K | $51.5M | +56.9% | 0.919% | 0.01% |
| 21 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 941K | $49.3M | -7.0% | 0.879% | 0.00% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 863K | $45.2M | -0.7% | 0.807% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Clearline Capital LP | 691K | $36.2M | +27.0% | 0.646% | 2.16% |
| 24 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 652K | $34.1M | -7.2% | 0.609% | 0.05% |
| 25 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 599K | $31.4M | +339.2% | 0.560% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PSN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PSN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PSN position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PSN position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 343 | +0.3% | 104.08% | +5.63 pp | $5.74B | +0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 342 | 5.3% | 98.45% | +1.00 pp | $5.69B | 13% |
| Q4 2025 | 361 | 3.2% | 97.45% | 17.80 pp | $6.57B | 28% |
| Q3 2025 | 373 | +1.9% | 115.25% | +14.31 pp | $9.18B | +19% |
| Q2 2025 | 366 | +5.2% | 100.94% | +4.60 pp | $7.74B | +25% |
| Q1 2025 | 348 | 16% | 96.34% | +6.70 pp | $6.20B | 34% |
| Q4 2024 | 416 | +12% | 89.64% | +1.75 pp | $9.34B | 9.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 371 | — | 87.89% | — | $10.32B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | Ball George L. | Buy | 10K | $50.00 | $500K |
| May 12, 2026 | Holdsworth Mark Keith | Buy | 3K | $50.70 | $165K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PSN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Parsons Corporation stands at 104.1%, held across 343 reporting institutions.
Newport Trust Company, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of PSN, with approximately 49,370,624 shares worth $2.59B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PSN, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for PSN is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
55 institutions opened new positions in PSN during Q2 2026, while 61 fully exited. 106 added to existing positions and 169 trimmed.
PSN institutional ownership rose by 5.63 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 71.0% of all reported 13F value in PSN, and the top 25 account for 87.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.