Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in QDEL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.2M | $196.2M | +7.2% | 16.428% | 0.00% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 7.4M | $129.0M | +11.7% | 10.799% | 0.01% |
| 3 | Newtyn Management, LLC | 6.6M | $116.0M | +45.3% | 9.715% | 14.49% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $72.4M | +2.6% | 6.064% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.5M | $62.1M | +131.0% | 5.183% | 0.02% |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.5M | $60.8M | +11.4% | 5.094% | 0.00% |
| 7 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 3.3M | $57.9M | +15.8% | 4.850% | 0.03% |
| 8 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 3.3M | $57.9M | 0.0% | 4.849% | 0.53% |
| 9 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $53.8M | +0.6% | 4.502% | 0.00% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.0M | $52.2M | +6.9% | 4.368% | 0.00% |
| 11 | PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | 2.5M | $44.2M | +65.3% | 3.698% | 1.20% |
| 12 | PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | 2.1M | $36.3M | +49.5% | 3.036% | 0.96% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.8M | $32.1M | +6.9% | 2.690% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $29.3M | +63.7% | 2.457% | 0.00% |
| 15 | SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 1.3M | $23.6M | -12.8% | 1.973% | 0.28% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $22.0M | -58.9% | 1.838% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 1.1M | $19.7M | +11.9% | 1.652% | 0.01% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.1M | $18.6M | -55.9% | 1.561% | 0.00% |
| 19 | RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 1.1M | $18.6M | +3.6% | 1.560% | 0.91% |
| 20 | GAGNON SECURITIES LLC | 1.0M | $18.0M | +155.5% | 1.511% | 3.48% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.0M | $17.8M | +22.7% | 1.493% | 0.00% |
| 22 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 911K | $16.0M | +421.5% | 1.336% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Buckley Capital Advisors, LLC | 850K | $14.9M | — | 1.247% | 9.23% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 751K | $13.2M | +8.9% | 1.101% | 0.00% |
| 25 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 722K | $12.7M | +156.0% | 1.060% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in QDEL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in QDEL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 248 | +3.8% | 122.71% | +1.18 pp | $1.42B | +13% |
| Q1 2026 | 239 | 2.4% | 121.53% | +9.60 pp | $1.25B | 38% |
| Q4 2025 | 245 | 3.5% | 111.93% | 9.73 pp | $2.01B | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 254 | 1.6% | 121.66% | +4.44 pp | $2.08B | +7.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 258 | +0.4% | 117.22% | +7.24 pp | $1.93B | 11% |
| Q1 2025 | 257 | 4.5% | 109.98% | +3.67 pp | $2.16B | 18% |
| Q4 2024 | 269 | +5.5% | 106.31% | 0.15 pp | $2.63B | 4.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 255 | — | 106.46% | — | $2.76B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QDEL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of QuidelOrtho Corporation stands at 122.7%, held across 248 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of QDEL, with approximately 11,202,523 shares worth $0.20B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of QDEL, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for QDEL is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
55 institutions opened new positions in QDEL during Q2 2026, while 45 fully exited. 146 added to existing positions and 40 trimmed.
QDEL institutional ownership rose by 1.18 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 60.4% of all reported 13F value in QDEL, and the top 25 account for 84.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.