Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in QGEN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 12.4M | $484.2M | -13.6% | 6.015% | 0.08% |
| 2 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 6.6M | $260.0M | +120281.7% | 3.224% | 0.13% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.2M | $240.2M | +1.7% | 3.011% | 0.01% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.9M | $230.9M | +12.5% | 2.863% | 0.00% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.0M | $197.2M | +20.3% | 2.445% | 0.01% |
| 6 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.9M | $191.7M | +122.7% | 2.377% | 0.02% |
| 7 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 4.6M | $178.8M | +18.2% | 2.217% | 0.64% |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 4.3M | $168.0M | — | 2.097% | 0.02% |
| 9 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $158.4M | +274.7% | 1.979% | 0.06% |
| 10 | Amundi | 3.7M | $144.0M | -22.6% | 1.786% | 0.03% |
| 11 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 3.5M | $135.9M | +342.0% | 1.693% | 0.11% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 3.5M | $135.3M | +134.2% | 1.677% | 0.02% |
| 13 | Helikon Investments Ltd | 3.1M | $120.6M | +70.6% | 1.496% | 3.60% |
| 14 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.0M | $117.2M | -7.7% | 1.453% | 0.01% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.8M | $107.8M | +65.6% | 1.337% | 0.02% |
| 16 | Fivespan Partners, LP | 2.7M | $105.1M | 0.0% | 1.304% | 24.78% |
| 17 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 2.4M | $92.0M | +33.2% | 1.141% | 0.08% |
| 18 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.2M | $87.1M | -10.3% | 1.079% | 0.13% |
| 19 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 2.2M | $85.5M | -61.0% | 1.060% | 0.02% |
| 20 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.2M | $85.4M | +4.5% | 1.058% | 0.00% |
| 21 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 2.0M | $76.4M | -2.6% | 0.956% | 0.06% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.8M | $71.2M | +1.9% | 0.893% | 0.02% |
| 23 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 1.6M | $63.4M | +37.5% | 0.779% | 0.03% |
| 24 | NUANCE INVESTMENTS, LLC | 1.6M | $62.4M | +20.9% | 0.774% | 10.62% |
| 25 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.6M | $62.1M | +210.4% | 0.770% | 0.07% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in QGEN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in QGEN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 342 | 0.9% | 72.34% | +8.70 pp | $5.27B | +8.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 345 | +1090% | 63.64% | +63.28 pp | $4.84B | +13796% |
| Q4 2025 | 29 | +867% | 0.36% | 0.21 pp | $35M | 38% |
| Q2 2025 | 3 | +50% | 0.57% | +0.57 pp | $56M | +40250% |
| Q1 2025 | 2 | 50% | 0.00% | 0.36 pp | $0M | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | 4 | 20% | 0.36% | 0.23 pp | $33M | 38% |
| Q3 2024 | 5 | 29% | 0.59% | +0.01 pp | $54M | +9.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 7 | — | 0.58% | — | $49M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QGEN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Qiagen N.V. stands at 72.3%, held across 342 reporting institutions.
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP is the largest reported institutional holder of QGEN, with approximately 12,406,763 shares worth $0.48B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of QGEN, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for QGEN is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
66 institutions opened new positions in QGEN during Q2 2026, while 69 fully exited. 127 added to existing positions and 137 trimmed.
QGEN institutional ownership rose by 8.70 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 42.7% of all reported 13F value in QGEN, and the top 25 account for 69.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.