Free cash flow swung from -16.3% to 37.9% of revenue over the period and operating cash flow to net income ratios ranged from -0.40 to 6.99, suggesting cash generation is unreliable and largely working-capital driven.
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 21.22M | 34.78M | 44.93M | 4.77M | 11.5M | -55.4M | -58.91M | -18.98M | -31.64M | 40.34M | 215K | -65.69M | -6.03M | 32.24M | 53M | 29.97M | -42.07M | 22.86M | -22.83M | 41.4M | 154.16M | 65.81M | -1.82M | 10.79M | -2.77M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 6.94% | 8.03% | 1.33% | 3.15% | -27.28% | -54.32% | -8.25% | -10% | 9.85% | 0.04% | -8.5% | -1.01% | 11.1% | 7.82% | 6.15% | -29.44% | 9.2% | -3.06% | 5.07% | 10.67% | 7.1% | -0.38% | 4.42% | -1.32% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -73.86% | -22.6% | 842.19% | -58.54% | 120.76% | 5.96% | -210.37% | 40.02% | -178.44% | 18663.26% | 100.33% | -990.03% | -118.69% | -39.16% | 76.85% | 171.23% | -284.01% | 200.15% | -155.15% | -73.15% | 134.23% | 3722.12% | -116.83% | 489.11% | - |
| Net Income | -12.48M | 38.1M | -75.82M | -23.59M | -38.85M | -41.45M | -86.1M | -75.24M | -40.58M | -22.56M | 12.32M | 31.8M | 5.9M | -19.3M | 19.09M | 4.94M | -12.86M | 4.78M | 4.61M | 26.47M | 128.73M | 45.69M | -24.86M | -7.42M | -3.48M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 6.87M | 6.21M | 5.76M | 4.61M | 4.13M | 4.3M | 9.2M | 22.92M | 12.02M | 9.37M | 9.74M | 10.03M | 10.07M | 10.08M | 8.4M | 8.82M | 7.01M | 5.66M | 4.38M | 3.91M | 5.44M | 8.15M | 7.81M | 8M | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 3M | 3.63M | 3.11M | 1.24M | 2.11M | 2.98M | 1.03M | 1.23M | 3.2M | 1.16M | 1.15M | 2.18M | 2.08M | 2.29M | 1.7M | 2.19M | 1.68M | 1.83M | 2.85M | 2.8M | 2.13M | 358K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.62M | -51.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.93M | 136K | 176K | 9.97M | -6.42M | 22.72M | -2.68M | 1.99M | -5.72M | 10.42M | -682K | -7.74M | 11.83M | -1.06M | -11.91M | 2.57M | 4.82M | -7.96M | -657K | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 30.77M | 37.34M | 103.08M | 34.51M | 27.54M | 11.83M | 50.86M | 19.73M | 131K | -262K | -47.55M | -5.71M | -1.49M | 16.14M | -11.03M | -2.22M | -1.81M | 3.43M | 20.63M | 33M | 259K | 11.24M | 31.48M | 12.58M | 3.48M |
| Working Capital Changes | -8.56M | 1.44M | 8.8M | -12M | 16.57M | -37.99M | -34.03M | 12.2M | -16.38M | 59.06M | 1.83M | -101.31M | -24.59M | 28.75M | 24.41M | 16.93M | -28.35M | -4.67M | -54.24M | -12.87M | 15.02M | -4.44M | -8.29M | -1.71M | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | 4.29M | -1.03M | -6.88M | 4.59M | 24.95M | -150K | -6.89M | 11.23M | -10.64M | 16.22M | 15.91M | -38.4M | -52K | 8.95M | -2.86M | -5.84M | 3.32M | 69.39M | -60.05M | -1.7M | -7.51M | 282K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 45.94M | 2.8M | 54.96M | -60.91M | -8.48M | -12.37M | -17.94M | 40.65M | -16.31M | 50.64M | 17.06M | -36.93M | 591K | -9.5M | -700K | -7.95M | -13.48M | -18.31M | 18.19M | 54.88M | -31.55M | -1.87M | -44.65M | -1.12M | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -22M | 10.84M | -38.37M | 39.94M | 8.18M | 7.88M | 3.16M | -23.96M | 10.69M | -11.17M | 260K | 137K | 16.38M | -17.57M | 5.14M | 15.39M | -5.1M | -29.91M | 21.05M | -62.74M | 42.45M | -10.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -10.1M | -9.14M | -5.02M | -4.37M | -7.82M | -1.68M | -6.09M | 30.95M | -10.95M | -41.93M | 14.08M | 35.73M | -3.21M | -619K | -53.42M | 10.19M | 6.91M | -51.28M | -42.41M | -6.06M | -5.82M | 5.43M | -2.21M | -369K | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -3.32M | -3.38M | -5.02M | -12.72M | -7.82M | -2.29M | -9.85M | -5.57M | -39.53M | -967K | -13.85M | -25.42M | -11.8M | -17.32M | -9.09M | -1.83M | -1.43M | -4.31M | -6.99M | -6.07M | -6.9M | -7.52M | -2.21M | -369K | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.72% | 0.67% | 0.9% | 3.55% | 2.14% | 1.13% | 9.08% | 2.42% | 12.49% | 0.24% | 2.64% | 3.29% | 1.97% | 5.96% | 1.34% | 0.38% | 1% | 1.74% | 0.94% | 0.74% | 0.48% | 0.81% | 0.46% | 0.15% | - |
| Acquisitions | -434K | -6.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.3M | 2.46M | 119K | 2K | 25.24M | 15.79M | 6.74M | 0 | -166K | -23.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -6.35M | 585K | 0 | 8.36M | 0 | 615K | 3.76M | 1.18M | 768K | 1.66M | 928K | 14.85M | 1.76M | 6.92M | -2.36M | -17.82M | 1.64M | -17.02M | -35.42M | 11K | 1.08M | 12.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -9.49M | -5.79M | -36.02M | 2.25M | 7.99M | 29.27M | 52.79M | 9.21M | -128K | -3.37M | -4.62M | -511K | -22.74M | 15.37M | -2.94M | -72K | -1.07M | -2.76M | -2.61M | -50.32M | 1.95M | -20.73M | -4.76M | -10.14M | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -9.05M | -3.97M | 83.44M | -10.54M | 8.06M | 31.02M | 56.78M | 10.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -28K | -65K | -60K | -71K | -59.33M | -2.75M | -8.78M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -436K | -487K | -170.86M | 13.14M | -57K | -12K | -9K | -59K | -118K | -23K | -78K | -1.05M | -225K | -98K | -63K | -88K | -240K | 0 | 1.04M | -47.91M | 2.09M | 74.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | -27.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.35M | -4.46M | -4.42M | -2.9M | -2.89M | -2.88M | -716K | -716K | -2.87M | -2.85M | -2.94M | -1.9M | -751K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -436K | 0 | -85.41M | 0 | -57K | -12K | -9K | -59K | -118K | -23K | -78K | -1.05M | -225K | -98K | -63K | -88K | -240K | 0 | 0 | -50M | 0 | -13M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | -1.34M | 79.26M | -353K | -20K | -1.75M | -3.98M | -929K | -10K | 0 | -83K | 4.96M | -19.62M | 18.36M | 0 | 16K | -116K | 137K | -737K | 589K | 1.83M | -34.96M | -2.01M | -1.36M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 1.63M | 19.84M | 3.89M | 2.65M | 11.67M | -27.81M | -12.21M | 21.19M | -42.72M | -4.96M | 9.68M | -30.46M | -31.97M | 47M | -3.36M | 40.09M | -36.23M | -31.18M | -67.85M | -14.98M | 150.29M | 50.52M | -8.79M | 283K | -2.77M |
| Free Cash Flow | 17.9M | 31.4M | 39.91M | -7.95M | 3.69M | -57.69M | -68.75M | -24.55M | -71.18M | 39.37M | -13.63M | -91.11M | -17.83M | 14.93M | 43.91M | 28.14M | -43.5M | 18.55M | -29.82M | 35.33M | 147.25M | 58.29M | -4.03M | 10.43M | -2.77M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.86% | 6.27% | 7.13% | -2.22% | 1.01% | -28.41% | -63.4% | -10.68% | -22.49% | 9.62% | -2.6% | -11.79% | -2.98% | 5.14% | 6.48% | 5.78% | -30.44% | 7.47% | -4% | 4.32% | 10.19% | 6.29% | -0.84% | 4.27% | -1.32% |
| FCF Growth % | -41.68% | -21.33% | 601.87% | -315.7% | 106.39% | 16.1% | -180.03% | 65.51% | -280.77% | 388.86% | 85.04% | -411.04% | -219.44% | -66.01% | 56.06% | 164.68% | -334.51% | 162.21% | -184.42% | -76.01% | 152.6% | 1545.78% | -138.68% | 475.81% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.56 | 0.93 | 1.30 | -0.28 | 0.15 | -2.78 | -5.12 | -1.99 | -5.78 | 3.20 | -1.11 | -7.46 | -1.47 | 1.25 | 3.67 | 2.35 | -3.66 | 1.56 | -2.52 | 2.90 | 11.52 | 5.19 | -0.59 | 1.52 | -0.37 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.43x | 0.91x | -0.59x | -0.20x | -0.30x | 1.34x | 0.70x | 0.25x | 0.78x | -1.79x | 0.02x | -2.07x | -1.02x | -1.67x | 2.78x | 6.07x | 3.29x | 4.78x | -4.95x | 1.56x | 1.20x | 1.44x | 0.07x | -1.45x | 0.80x |
| Interest Paid | 15.53M | 13.85M | 4.58M | 4.95M | 8.85M | 6.54M | 421K | 196K | 68K | 72K | 83K | 109K | 78K | 143K | 317K | 0 | 341K | 265K | 311K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 3.51M | 0 | 5.9M | 0 | 0 | 5K | 938K | 978K | 5K | 104K | 4.67M | 13.37M | 220K | 581K | 4.16M | 0 | 136K | 175K | 9.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RAIL stock.
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) generated $34.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) generated $31.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) spent $3.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Earnings-cash conversion instability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Undermined by Timing Swings
According to reported quarterly statements, RAIL's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from -0.40 to 6.99 across recent quarters, indicating that reported profits are not reliably translating into cash generation.
Net income itself flipped sign repeatedly, including a $41.6M profit in 2026Q1 alongside negative operating cash flow of $4.3M, which suggests the earnings figures are heavily influenced by non-operating items and working capital timing. The 2024Q2 spike to a 6.99 ratio on $8.2M of net income reflects a $47.0M working capital inflow rather than durable earnings power. Investors should monitor whether future operating cash flow tracks the income statement or continues to depart from it materially.
Free Cash Flow Erratic Across Quarters
Based on reported figures, RAIL's free cash flow margin ranged from -16.3% to 37.9% over ten quarters, with the most recent quarter at 10.0% following a negative -6.9% quarter, suggesting cash generation remains highly unpredictable.
The magnitude of quarterly swings relative to revenue indicates that FCF is driven primarily by working capital movements rather than a stable operating base. Recent positive FCF in 2026Q2 appears to be largely a function of a $12.1M operating cash inflow against modest capital spending of $736K. Without a sustained run of positive quarters, the reported improvement warrants further investigation before it is treated as a trend.
Minimal Reinvestment Relative to Revenue
As reported in financial statements, RAIL's capital expenditures remained between 0.2% and 1.3% of revenue across the period, with D&A of roughly $1.4M to $1.9M per quarter, indicating a very light reinvestment posture.
Capex running consistently below depreciation suggests the asset base is being maintained at a low level, which may limit capacity or efficiency over time. This low intensity could reflect a deliberate capital discipline or constrained access to investment funds, though the data alone does not establish which. Investors should monitor whether reinvestment remains this subdued during any recovery in deliveries.
Working Capital Drives Cash Volatility
According to recent SEC filings, RAIL's working capital changes ranged from a $34.0M outflow to a $47.0M inflow across the ten quarters, making working capital the dominant source of quarterly cash variability.
Such large swings relative to a revenue base of roughly $64M to $160M per quarter point to lumpy receivables collection and inventory or payables timing rather than steady operating dynamics. The pattern implies the company has limited control over when cash converts from its contracts. Recurring large working capital reversals would suggest the reported cash position is less reliable as a measure of underlying performance.
Cash Inflows May Overstate Recovery
Based on reported figures, RAIL's strongest cash quarters coincided with working capital releases rather than rising earnings, which may mean the recent positive free cash flow overstates the sustainability of the business.
The 2024Q2 and 2026Q2 positive results both relied on working capital movements that are unlikely to repeat at the same scale, so extrapolating them would be analytically unsound. Negative net income in 2026Q2 of $30.1M alongside positive operating cash flow suggests the cash result may not reflect the operating deterioration evident in the income statement. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow stays positive once working capital normalizes.