Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -10.9x · EV/EBITDA 9.3x · ROE N/A. (2001–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $139M | $374M | $275M | $77M | $79M | $77M | $32M | $26M | $82M | $210M | $183M |
| Enterprise Value | $227M | $462M | $390M | $111M | $173M | $153M | $74M | $38M | $37M | $122M | $90M |
| P/E Ratio → | -10.86 | 10.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.93 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.30 | 0.75 | 0.49 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.11 | 0.26 | 0.51 | 0.35 |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.06 | 0.22 | 0.43 | 0.91 | 0.71 |
| P/FCF | 7.77 | 11.91 | 6.90 | — | 21.56 | — | — | — | — | 5.33 | — |
| P/OCF | 4.00 | 10.76 | 6.13 | 16.06 | 6.91 | — | — | — | — | 5.20 | 851.52 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.92 | 0.70 | 0.31 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 0.68 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.30 | 0.17 |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.34 | 11.52 | 9.04 | 7.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.53 |
| EV / EBIT | 6.70 | 69.09 | 11.55 | 8.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.66 |
| EV / FCF | — | 14.72 | 9.77 | — | 46.90 | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 14.6% | 14.6% | 12.0% | 11.7% | 7.1% | 5.6% | -12.5% | -6.2% | -1.1% | 0.8% | 7.7% |
| Operating Margin | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.7% | 2.9% | -4.1% | -11.2% | -74.3% | -32.9% | -10.1% | -7.8% | 3.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 7.6% | 7.6% | -13.6% | -6.6% | -10.7% | -20.4% | -77.9% | -32.7% | -12.8% | -5.5% | 2.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | -287.4% | -114.4% | -48.4% | -19.1% | -9.2% | 5.0% |
| ROA | 14.8% | 14.8% | -31.4% | -10.3% | -19.4% | -21.6% | -39.5% | -28.1% | -13.9% | -7.1% | 3.3% |
| ROIC | — | — | — | 29.5% | -16.1% | -23.2% | -59.8% | -40.7% | -16.5% | -15.5% | 7.5% |
| ROCE | 19.5% | 19.5% | 28.1% | 9.7% | -13.3% | -18.7% | -52.4% | -35.7% | -13.3% | -11.8% | 5.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.80 | 0.67 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.80 | 3.80 | 3.69 | 4.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.37 | 0.11 | -0.23 | -0.38 | -0.36 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.19 | 2.19 | 2.66 | 2.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -3.63 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.80 | 2.87 | — | 25.34 | — | — | — | — | -2.23 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 0.38 | 0.38 | 4.93 | 0.90 | -0.39 | -1.15 | -19.27 | -122.73 | -195.21 | -192.68 | 93.33 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.87 | 1.87 | 1.79 | 1.31 | 1.22 | 1.97 | 1.70 | 2.22 | 2.51 | 4.96 | 4.45 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.07 | 1.07 | 0.86 | 0.40 | 0.61 | 1.16 | 1.15 | 1.71 | 1.47 | 3.84 | 2.65 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.55 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.61 | 1.42 | 1.02 | 3.24 | 1.71 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.73 | 2.50 | 1.38 | 1.83 | 1.01 | 0.59 | 0.94 | 1.09 | 1.38 | 1.54 |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.26 | 6.26 | 6.54 | 2.53 | 5.27 | 3.42 | 3.14 | 9.73 | 4.96 | 8.97 | 4.94 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 9.07 | 11.30 | 10.16 | 17.53 | 88.78 | 31.71 | 11.10 | 21.01 | 6.76 | 26.82 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | 10.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.6% | 2.4% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | 9.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.7% |
| FCF Yield | 12.9% | 8.4% | 14.5% | — | 4.6% | — | — | — | — | 18.8% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 31.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 41.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $34M | $31M | $28M | $25M | $21M | $13M | $12M | $12M | $12M | $12M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 24 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RAIL stock.
FreightCar America, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -10.9x. The historical average is 22.8x.
FreightCar America, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 9.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 7.4x.
Based on historical data, FreightCar America, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -10.9x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
FreightCar America, Inc. has 14.6% gross margin and 6.8% operating margin.
FreightCar America, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.8x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins and leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Low Multiples Reflect Earnings Doubt
According to the reported valuation data, RAIL trades at a trailing P/E of 3.89 and EV/EBITDA of 5.66, well below peer Trinity at 9.65 and 11.43, suggesting the market discounts the durability of current earnings.
The trailing P/E of 3.89 looks inexpensive only because it rests on a 2025Q1 net income figure inflated by non-operating gains, so the multiple may understate the true cost of the equity. The forward EV/EBITDA of 12.65 sitting well above the trailing 5.66 implies the market expects EBITDA to fall, which investors should monitor closely. The P/S of 0.28 and P/B-free balance sheet point to a valuation anchored to revenue rather than asset value, consistent with a business whose margins remain too thin to justify a premium multiple.
Gross Margin Compression Undermines Earning Power
Based on the reported ratios, RAIL's gross margin fell from roughly 15% in 2025 to 5.5% in 2026Q2 and operating margin turned negative at -3.8%, indicating limited pricing power against fixed overhead.
The gap between the 2025Q1 net margin of 52.4% and the operating margin of 4.0% shows that reported net profitability was driven by items outside core operations, so operating margin is the more reliable gauge of earning power. Against a peer group where GBX earns a 6.3% net margin, RAIL's recent trajectory suggests structural rather than purely cyclical margin pressure. Investors should treat the single quarter of positive free cash flow with caution given the uneven margin base.
Debt Burden Rises Against Thin Equity
As reported in financial statements, RAIL's debt-to-equity ratio reached 4.00 in 2026Q2 with total debt near $144.9M, while interest coverage swung from 14.43 to a negative -9.66, signaling reduced debt service comfort.
A debt-to-equity of 4.00 against a shrinking equity base leaves little cushion if operating earnings stay negative, and the swing in interest coverage shows debt service depends heavily on volatile quarterly results. The D/EBITDA of 114.81 in 2026Q1 indicates EBITDA was barely positive during that quarter, which warrants further investigation into refinancing exposure. Given that peer GBX carries a D/E of 1.06, RAIL's leverage appears materially elevated relative to the group.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Conversion
Based on EDBL's reported figures, RAIL's cash conversion cycle ranged from 25 to 65 days across recent quarters, with inventory days swinging between 59 and 125, suggesting working capital is the dominant driver of cash volatility.
The inventory days spike to 125 in 2026Q1 followed by a drop to 59 in 2026Q2 indicates inventory is being built and released in lumps rather than managed steadily, which may reflect lumpy railcar order timing. Asset turnover of 0.40 in the latest quarter, versus 0.59 in 2024Q4, shows declining revenue productivity on a shrinking asset base. Investors should monitor whether supplier payment timing, measured by DPO ranging from 21 to 92 days, is masking underlying collection or inventory weakness.
Most Misapplied Metric: Net Margin and P/E
Bearish analysis suggests the trailing P/E of 3.89 and net margin readings are the most misapplied metrics for RAIL, since reported net income has been dominated by non-operating swings rather than recurring earnings power.
The 52.4% net margin in 2025Q1 and the -94.5% reading in 2024Q3 show that net margin for RAIL reflects one-time items rather than the business model, so using it to justify a low P/E overstates cheapness. A more reliable approach would normalize earnings using operating income or EBITDA, where margins have ranged from roughly -3.8% to 9.1%. Investors should treat the apparent valuation discount as potentially a value trap until operating margins stabilize.