Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Defense Contractors
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 49.62 | 29.73 | 22.28 | 1292.09 | 38.87 | 108.42 | — | 21.43 | 14.50 | 37.30 | 22.15 | 28.84 | 19.59 | 31.02 | 14.55 | 17.73 | 11.94 | 12.33 | 13.74 | 10.36 | 7.91 |
| — | -72.6% | — | +5928.0% | +168.1% | +190.7% | — | -25.7% | -26.0% | +20.2% | +52.3% | +62.7% | +64.1% | +151.7% | +5.9% | +71.1% | +50.9% | +29.7% | +64.7% | +32.2% | -13.0% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.33 | 1.18 | 0.99 | 1.17 | 0.90 | 1.40 | 1.10 | 1.22 | 1.02 | 1.46 | 1.40 | 1.49 | 1.54 | 1.93 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 1.52 | 1.62 | 2.03 | 1.88 | 1.80 |
| — | -15.6% | -10.6% | -4.2% | -12.0% | -4.4% | -21.3% | -17.7% | -33.7% | -24.1% | -15.1% | -13.0% | +1.4% | +18.7% | -18.8% | -9.2% | -15.6% | -13.5% | +9.9% | +15.7% | +5.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.86 | 2.38 | 2.15 | 2.34 | 1.91 | 2.54 | 2.02 | 2.07 | 1.86 | 2.27 | 2.28 | 2.45 | 2.42 | 2.78 | 2.83 | 3.17 | 2.86 | 2.27 | 2.96 | 3.32 | 3.32 |
| — | -6.3% | +6.5% | +13.3% | +2.8% | +11.7% | -11.4% | -15.7% | -23.2% | -18.2% | -19.4% | -22.7% | -15.3% | +22.4% | -4.2% | -4.4% | -14.0% | -42.6% | -36.3% | -20.2% | -23.9% | |
| P/FCF | 31.65 | — | 13.40 | 11.88 | 10.98 | 25.36 | 16.05 | 16.58 | 9.06 | 68.42 | 18.14 | 36.62 | 16.13 | — | 17.74 | 70.33 | 13.76 | 15.08 | 28.14 | 39.80 | 7.16 |
| — | — | -16.5% | -28.3% | +21.3% | -62.9% | -11.5% | -54.7% | -43.9% | — | +2.3% | -47.9% | +17.3% | — | -37.0% | +76.7% | +92.2% | +65.3% | +222.6% | +195.3% | +13.1% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 20.54 | 22.02 | 10.61 | 24.36 | 13.44 | 83.10 | — | 11.57 | 8.86 | 18.60 | 12.76 | 14.97 | 15.05 | 17.91 | 9.38 | 10.79 | 8.31 | 8.09 | 8.65 | 6.68 | 6.07 |
| — | -73.5% | — | +110.5% | +51.8% | +346.8% | — | -22.7% | -41.1% | +3.8% | +36.0% | +38.8% | +81.0% | +121.5% | +8.5% | +61.5% | +37.0% | +33.1% | +58.5% | +34.9% | +2.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | — | 22.02 | 19.48 | — | 28.34 | — | — | 16.70 | 11.22 | 33.57 | 17.38 | 22.07 | 16.41 | 28.05 | 11.54 | 13.73 | 9.70 | 10.17 | 10.56 | 7.67 | 6.47 |
| — | — | — | — | +152.5% | — | — | -24.4% | -31.6% | +19.7% | +50.6% | +60.8% | +69.1% | +175.7% | +9.3% | +79.0% | +50.0% | +49.3% | +74.3% | +36.6% | -3.0% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.4% | 20.7% | 21.3% | 19.9% | 17.8% | 15.1% | 3.9% | 22.0% | 22.8% | 18.5% | 22.3% | 21.5% | 24.7% | 20.5% | 26.7% | 25.8% | 26.5% | 27.9% | 31.0% | 34.9% | 37.7% |
| — | +36.8% | +449.6% | -9.8% | -21.6% | -18.5% | -82.6% | +2.5% | -7.8% | -9.4% | -16.5% | -16.5% | -6.8% | -26.6% | -13.7% | -26.2% | -29.8% | -23.3% | -21.3% | -11.4% | -0.5% | |
| Operating Margin | -2.1% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 0.4% | 2.4% | -2.7% | -15.6% | 6.2% | 7.8% | 3.1% | 6.9% | 5.5% | 7.9% | 5.2% | 12.9% | 11.4% | 13.2% | 14.2% | 17.9% | 23.2% | 26.7% |
| — | +247.4% | +130.9% | -93.5% | -69.4% | -189.8% | -327.9% | +13.4% | -1.0% | -41.5% | -46.8% | -51.7% | -40.1% | -63.3% | -28.0% | -51.0% | -50.5% | -45.7% | -39.9% | -17.5% | +7.1% | |
| Net Margin | -0.8% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 0.1% | 2.3% | 1.2% | -13.0% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 3.9% | 6.3% | 5.2% | 7.8% | 6.1% | 11.3% | 9.6% | 12.7% | 13.2% | 14.8% | 18.1% | 22.7% |
| — | +215.1% | +134.0% | -98.4% | -67.9% | -67.8% | -305.7% | +10.5% | -8.4% | -37.0% | -44.2% | -46.1% | -38.2% | -53.4% | -23.2% | -47.1% | -44.0% | -33.2% | -33.5% | -12.4% | +21.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -1.5% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.6% | -5.6% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 5.4% | 8.2% | 10.9% |
| — | +258.1% | +143.2% | -98.1% | -62.5% | -62.7% | -323.0% | +13.5% | +7.5% | -33.0% | -48.8% | -52.5% | -42.0% | -52.5% | -9.0% | -44.9% | -51.2% | -56.3% | -62.8% | -41.0% | -13.3% | |
| ROA | -1.2% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.5% | -4.7% | 2.0% | 2.8% | 1.3% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 4.7% | 6.8% | 8.8% |
| — | +240.3% | +141.4% | -98.2% | -63.2% | -63.8% | -317.9% | +12.6% | +7.8% | -32.2% | -47.3% | -45.0% | -36.0% | -54.1% | -11.7% | -51.7% | -54.7% | -52.7% | -59.9% | -36.6% | -8.2% | |
| ROIC | -3.0% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 0.2% | 1.0% | -1.0% | -5.4% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 0.9% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 5.5% | 8.5% | 10.2% |
| — | +272.2% | +140.5% | -92.1% | -63.1% | -209.3% | -355.0% | +15.9% | +14.5% | -38.7% | -50.7% | -60.3% | -50.6% | -65.8% | -22.0% | -47.5% | -52.4% | -62.8% | -65.3% | -44.1% | -25.4% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| — | -28.2% | +3.8% | +19.2% | +16.4% | +21.6% | -16.3% | -20.3% | -16.4% | -19.2% | -27.7% | -31.8% | -31.8% | +33.3% | +46.5% | +51.4% | +136.4% | +16.7% | +12.1% | +3.8% | -37.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.91 | — | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| — | -79.4% | — | +124.1% | +74.9% | +392.2% | — | -26.6% | -36.1% | +2.2% | +21.8% | +23.9% | +37.9% | +131.3% | +61.4% | +149.1% | +297.5% | +180.1% | +185.3% | +77.7% | -16.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 3.87 | 3.02 | 3.35 | 3.50 | 3.87 | 3.54 | 3.96 | 4.62 | 4.25 | 4.50 | 4.84 | 5.17 | 4.29 | 4.48 | 4.48 | 4.29 | 2.22 | 5.83 | 6.13 | 5.08 | 4.26 |
| — | -14.5% | -15.5% | -24.3% | -9.0% | -21.3% | -18.3% | -10.5% | -1.1% | +0.4% | +8.2% | +20.5% | +93.5% | -23.2% | -27.0% | -15.7% | -48.0% | +51.8% | +66.8% | +47.1% | +48.7% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.80 | 1.61 | 1.85 | 2.99 | 1.80 | 2.61 | 3.03 | 3.33 | 2.99 | 3.11 | 3.43 | 3.80 | 3.03 | 3.18 | 3.32 | 3.28 | 1.82 | 4.81 | 5.08 | 4.37 | 3.69 |
| — | -38.3% | -38.9% | -10.4% | -39.9% | -16.2% | -11.7% | -12.2% | -1.3% | -2.2% | +3.5% | +15.8% | +66.5% | -33.8% | -34.7% | -25.0% | -50.7% | +43.3% | +55.7% | +42.9% | +47.1% | |
| Interest Coverage | -75.18 | 65.49 | 331.70 | -2.36 | 118.79 | -123.35 | -880.27 | 608.19 | 362.33 | 220.38 | 419.20 | 533.18 | 429.93 | 67.30 | 675.43 | 740.68 | 425.80 | 239.53 | 1005.00 | 435.27 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RGR stock.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s current P/E is 49.6x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 345.7x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s current operating margin is -2.1%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.