VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
RM
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksRMInstitutional Holders

RM logoRegional Management Corp. (RM) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+1.21 pp), though top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 67.6% of institutional value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
88.8%$306M total value · ▲ +1.21 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
64 / 100Bullish
Institutions & Flow122 holders+9 net flow (+17 / -8)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Positive Institutional Flow (+9)
  • Renaissance Technologies Llc maintains a significant position
  • Top 10 holders control 67.6% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of RM

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
67.6%
Top 25 Holders
86.2%

Share of total reported institutional value in RM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1BlackRock, Inc.1.2M$47.5M+1.5%12.524%0.00%
2Forager Capital Management, LLC948K$39.1M-7.0%10.300%14.69%
3BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C.855K$35.2M+4.2%9.290%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in RM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers17Added To89Trimmed12Exited8
  • MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$913K
  • Engineers Gate Manager LP$484K

RM Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 2026122+8.9%88.84%+1.21 pp$306M+29%
Q1 2026112+0.0%87.63%+5.45 pp$236M16%
Q4 2025112+2.8%82.18%+2.33 pp$280M0.4%
Q3 2025109+9.0%79.85%0.88 pp$281M+31%
Q2 20251004.8%80.73%+0.32 pp$215M4.2%
Q1 2025105+11%

RM — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RM stock.

What percentage of RM is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Regional Management Corp. stands at 88.8%, held across 122 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of RM?

BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of RM, with approximately 1,153,246 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.

Is RM a hedge fund favorite?

Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RM, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.

What is RM's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for RM is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought RM this quarter?

17 institutions opened new positions in RM during Q2 2026, while 8 fully exited. 89 added to existing positions and 12 trimmed.

1.40%
4DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP691K$28.5M-0.2%7.500%0.01%
5VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC336K$13.8M-2.7%3.644%0.00%
6AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC289K$11.9M+10.8%3.140%0.01%
7GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC225K$9.3M+5.9%2.445%0.00%
8RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC186K$7.6M-16.9%2.015%0.01%
9STATE STREET CORP173K$7.1M-0.4%1.881%0.00%
10GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC157K$6.4M-3.8%1.700%0.00%
11WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP125K$5.1M-21.8%1.355%0.00%
12CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC122K$5.0M-23.5%1.327%0.00%
13BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC122K$5.0M+3.9%1.323%0.09%
14Hillsdale Investment Management Inc.114K$4.7M+16.6%1.235%0.11%
15ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP112K$4.6M+3.2%1.215%0.00%
16MORGAN STANLEY110K$4.5M+30.7%1.190%0.00%
17JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC106K$4.4M+48.7%1.148%0.02%
18NORTHERN TRUST CORP90K$3.7M-2.9%0.977%0.00%
19Bank of New York Mellon Corp77K$3.2M+1.2%0.834%0.00%
20SEI INVESTMENTS CO75K$3.1M-52.4%0.812%0.00%
21VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC71K$2.9M+35.6%0.776%0.00%
22AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC71K$2.9M+12.2%0.775%0.00%
23FMR LLC66K$2.7M+4.9%0.713%0.00%
24Empowered Funds, LLC65K$2.7M+7.6%0.709%0.01%
25AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC57K$2.3M+23.1%0.616%0.00%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in RM — a direct measure of their conviction.

MARSHALL WACE, LLP
$375K
  • R Squared Ltd$212K
  • Advisory Services Network, LLC$32K
  • Kemnay Advisory Services Inc.$10K
  • Root Financial Partners, LLC$516
  • JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP$282
  • 80.41%
    0.91 pp
    $224M
    12%
    Q4 202495+5.6%81.32%+4.52 pp$255M+8.6%
    Q3 202490—76.80%—$235M—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    How is institutional ownership of RM changing?

    RM institutional ownership rose by 1.21 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.

    How concentrated is RM ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 67.6% of all reported 13F value in RM, and the top 25 account for 86.2%.

    Where does this RM institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    RMRegional Management Corp.
    $36.25$334M
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership