Leverage appears modest with a debt-to-equity ratio of roughly 0.12 and equity growing from $10.2B in Q2 2024 to $11.8B in Q2 2026, though the absence of disclosed cash balances makes claims-paying liquidity difficult to assess.
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) balance sheet — 30-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Total Assets | 54.83B | 53.8B | 50.71B | 49.01B | 36.55B | 33.95B | 30.82B | 26.33B | 18.68B | 15.23B | 12.35B | 11.56B | 8.2B | 8.18B | 7.93B | 7.74B | 8.14B | 7.8B | 7.98B | 8.29B | 7.77B | 6.87B | 5.53B | 4.3B | 3.75B | 2.64B | 1.47B | 1.62B | 1.36B | 960.75M | 904.76M |
| Asset Growth % | 7.72% | 6.1% | 3.47% | 34.07% | 7.65% | 10.17% | 17.05% | 40.98% | 22.66% | 23.27% | 6.84% | 40.93% | 0.3% | 3.16% | 2.37% | -4.83% | 4.32% | -2.29% | -3.65% | 6.66% | 13.07% | 24.34% | 28.54% | 14.78% | 41.69% | 79.96% | -9.17% | 19.25% | 41.16% | 6.19% | - |
| Total Investment Assets | 4M | 36.07B | 32.64B | 29.22B | 25.7B | 21.44B | 25.26B | 21.9B | 11.89B | 9.5B | 9.32B | 9B | 6.74B | 6.82B | 6.36B | 6.21B | 6.1B | 6.25B | 8.99B | 5.74B | 5.52B | 4.55B | 3.98B | 3.75B | 3.04B | 1.29B | 941.86M | 920.47M | 826.61M | 736.54M | 603.48M |
| Long-Term Investments | 47.35B | 4.85B | 4.55B | 3.73B | 21.03B | 2.09B | 20.26B | 17.33B | 11.86B | 9.49B | 9.29B | 8.97B | 6.72B | 6.8B | 6.15B | 5.46B | 6.1B | 6.25B | 6.04B | 5.74B | 5.52B | 4.55B | 3.98B | 3.75B | 3.04B | 1.29B | 941.86M | 920.47M | 826.61M | 736.54M | 603.48M |
| Short-Term Investments | 30.98B | 31.23B | 28.09B | 25.48B | 4.67B | 19.35B | 4.99B | 4.57B | 2.59B | 991.86M | 1.37B | 1.23B | 1.04B | 1.08B | 904.61M | 905.48M | 1.9B | 1.86B | 2.95B | 1.82B | 2.41B | 1.65B | 608.29M | 660.56M | 700.41M | 7.37M | 13.76M | 12.76M | 24.98M | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Assets | 47.85B | 45.75B | 42.76B | 41.74B | 587.13M | 30.5B | 13.12B | 11.41B | 7.86B | 3.66B | 2.78B | 10.28B | 7.71B | 1.14B | 874.91M | 739.42M | 6.7B | 7.72B | 7.91B | 2.77B | 3.04B | 2.19B | 881.85M | 891.96M | 986.93M | 975.84M | 219.75M | 225.33M | 237.44M | 179.5M | 255.67M |
| Cash & Equivalents | 1.1B | 1.73B | 1.68B | 1.88B | 1.19B | 1.86B | 1.74B | 1.38B | 1.11B | 1.36B | 421.16M | 506.88M | 525.58M | 408.03M | 325.36M | 216.98M | 277.74M | 260.72M | 274.69M | 330.23M | 214.4M | 174M | 66.74M | 63.4M | 87.07M | 866.27M | 110.57M | 132.11M | 115.7M | 122.93M | 198.98M |
| Receivables | 44.96B | 11.8B | 12.1B | 13.45B | 10.2B | 8.43B | 6.39B | 5.47B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.13B | 559.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 421.31M | 331.1M | 802.12M | 619.11M | 419.15M | 363.11M | 206.81M | 168M | 199.45M | 102.2M | 95.42M | 80.45M | 96.76M | 56.57M | 56.69M |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -441.33M | 0 | 0 | 8.51B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.76B | 2.21B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.93B | 1.51B | 3.89B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 5.64B | 2.17B | 2.26B | 2.53B | 237.83M | 1.09B | 249.64M | 262.23M | 237.42M | 243.15M | 251.19M | 265.15M | 7.9M | 8.11M | 8.49M | 8.89M | 14.69M | 76.69M | 74.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 300.53M | 300.51M | 300.54M | 206.29M | 210.92M | 211.01M | 210.68M | 197.59M | 197.59M | 197.59M | 197.59M | 5.86M | 5.86M | 5.86M | 5.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 587.11M | 1.87B | 1.96B | 2.23B | 31.53M | 881.74M | 38.63M | 51.54M | 39.83M | 45.55M | 53.6M | 67.56M | 2.04M | 2.25M | 2.63M | 3.03M | 14.69M | 76.69M | 74.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83.7M | 50.9M | 47.8M | 62.6M | 11.98B | -73.42M | -94.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 452.62M | 328.09M | 444.04M | 323.96M | -16.32B | 224.05M | -1.2B | -222.65M | -12.1B | 1.84B | 30.6M | -7.96B | -6.24B | 234.27M | 893.32M | 1.54B | -4.68B | -6.25B | -6.04B | -5.74B | -5.52B | -4.55B | -3.98B | -3.75B | -3.04B | -1.29B | -941.86M | -920.47M | -826.61M | -736.54M | -603.48M |
| Total Liabilities | 36.04B | 34.59B | 33.16B | 33.45B | 26.69B | 23.78B | 19.87B | 17.29B | 11.58B | 9.54B | 6.31B | 5.78B | 3.21B | 3.17B | 3.45B | 3.48B | 4.2B | 3.17B | 4.18B | 3.99B | 3.84B | 4.15B | 2.53B | 1.53B | 1.66B | 1.06B | 680.54M | 927.28M | 643.93M | 248.36M | 150M |
| Total Debt | 2.33B | 2.33B | 1.89B | 1.96B | 1.17B | 4.72B | 1.14B | 1.38B | 991.13M | 989.62M | 948.66M | 966.08M | 249.52M | 249.43M | 351.77M | 353.62M | 549.15M | 300M | 450M | 451.95M | 553.09M | 603.09M | 453.09M | 453.09M | 275M | 183.5M | 50M | 250M | 100M | 50M | 150M |
| Net Debt | 1.23B | 598.02M | 210.09M | 81.14M | -23.9M | 2.86B | -600.55M | 5.04M | -116.8M | -371.97M | 527.51M | 459.19M | -276.06M | -158.6M | 26.42M | 136.64M | 271.42M | 39.28M | 175.31M | 121.72M | 338.69M | 429.09M | 386.35M | 389.7M | 187.93M | -682.77M | -60.57M | 117.89M | -15.7M | -72.93M | -48.98M |
| Long-Term Debt | 2.33B | 2.33B | 1.89B | 1.88B | 1.14B | 4.69B | 1.14B | 1.38B | 991.13M | 989.62M | 948.66M | 966.08M | 249.52M | 249.43M | 349.34M | 353.62M | 549.15M | 300M | 450M | 451.95M | 553.09M | 603.09M | 453.09M | 453.09M | 275M | 183.5M | 50M | 250M | 100M | 50M | 150M |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75M | 30M | 30M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 33.05B | 9.1B | 8.91B | 10.06B | 111.84M | 14.06B | 3.49B | 18.97B | 1.9B | 9.85B | 6.54B | 5.86B | 4.09B | 4.03B | 4.07B | 3.79B | 3.65B | 3.66B | 4.5B | 4.36B | 3.94B | 4.01B | 2.43B | 1.94B | 1.83B | 1.24B | 718M | 767M | 644M | 312M | 0 |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 2.54B | 2.8B | 3.19B | 3.93B | 3.86B | 3.49B | 2.83B | 1.9B | 989.09M | 673.98M | 523.97M | 454.58M | 293.02M | 290.42M | 256.88M | 318.02M | 384.36M | 315.4M | 275.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue | 6.62B | 6.03B | 5.95B | 6.14B | 0 | 3.53B | 0 | 2.33B | 0 | 0 | -500M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 22.29B | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.34B | 5.46B | -1.13B | 13.59B | -2.28B | -1.2B | -479.7M | -915.35M | -657.6M | -486.24M | -569.21M | -560.15M | -513.41M | -443.6M | -693.51M | -698.4M | -483.17M | -292.31M | -188.56M | -131.63M | -146.73M | -115.97M | -50.78M | -50.16M | -94.06M | -21.78M | -18.07M |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 662.63M | 23.16B | 22.36B | 21.51B | 153.67M | 5.03B | 0 | 0 | 910.93M | 0 | 0 | -5.58M | 478K | -430K | 2.66M | -353.62M | -549.15M | -300M | -450M | -451.95M | -553.09M | -603.09M | -453.09M | -453.09M | -275M | -183.5M | -50M | -250M | -100M | -50M | -150M |
| Total Equity | 18.79B | 19.21B | 17.55B | 15.56B | 9.86B | 10.18B | 10.95B | 9.04B | 7.1B | 5.69B | 6.04B | 5.78B | 5B | 5B | 4.48B | 4.27B | 3.94B | 4.63B | 3.8B | 4.29B | 3.93B | 2.72B | 2.99B | 2.77B | 2.09B | 1.59B | 788.45M | 689.96M | 712.23M | 712.38M | 561.44M |
| Equity Growth % | 24.79% | 9.45% | 12.83% | 57.76% | -3.12% | -7.03% | 21.08% | 27.42% | 24.77% | -5.86% | 4.57% | 15.62% | -0.14% | 11.82% | 4.9% | 8.3% | -14.87% | 21.73% | -11.45% | 9.21% | 44.69% | -9.19% | 8.2% | 32.29% | 31.66% | 101.36% | 14.27% | -3.13% | -0.02% | 26.89% | - |
| Shareholders Equity | 11.35B | 11.61B | 10.57B | 9.45B | 5.33B | 6.62B | 7.56B | 5.97B | 5.05B | 4.39B | 4.87B | 4.73B | 3.87B | 3.9B | 3.5B | 3.61B | 3.94B | 3.84B | 3.03B | 3.48B | 3.28B | 2.25B | 2.64B | 2.33B | 1.64B | 1.23B | 700.82M | 600.33M | 612.23M | 598.7M | 546.2M |
| Minority Interest | 7.43B | 7.6B | 6.98B | 6.1B | 4.54B | 3.55B | 3.39B | 3.07B | 2.05B | 1.3B | 1.18B | 1.05B | 1.13B | 1.1B | 972.25M | 661.07M | 2.89M | 786.65M | 768.53M | 815.45M | 650.28M | 462.91M | 347.79M | 430.5M | 448.18M | 362.58M | 87.63M | 89.63M | 100M | 113.68M | 15.24M |
| Retained Earnings | 10.58B | 10.83B | 8.28B | 6.52B | 4.07B | 5.23B | 5.37B | 4.71B | 4.06B | 3.91B | 4.21B | 3.78B | 3.42B | 3.46B | 3.04B | 2.99B | 3.31B | 3.09B | 2.25B | 2.61B | 2.1B | 1.4B | 1.74B | 1.66B | 1.09B | 814.27M | 682.7M | 609.14M | 586.52M | 538.67M | 422.06M |
| Common Stock | 40.84M | 43.96M | 50.18M | 52.69M | 43.72M | 44.45M | 50.81M | 44.15M | 42.21M | 40.02M | 41.19M | 43.7M | 38.44M | 43.65M | 45.54M | 51.54M | 54.11M | 61.74M | 61.5M | 68.92M | 72.14M | 351.29M | 328.9M | 314.41M | 320.94M | 264.62M | 23M | 19.69M | 21.65M | 22.44M | 23.53M |
| Accumulated OCI | -13.35M | -12.63M | -14.76M | -14.21M | -15.46M | -10.91M | -12.64M | -1.94M | -1.43M | 224K | 1.13M | 2.11M | 3.42M | 4.13M | 13.62M | 11.76M | 19.82M | 41.44M | 75.39M | 44.72M | 25.22M | 4.76M | 78.96M | 113.38M | 95.23M | 16.3M | 6.83M | -18.47M | -5.14M | -10.15M | 1.58M |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 8.26% | 14.59% | 11.3% | 20.15% | -10.59% | -0.38% | 7.63% | 9.28% | 3.56% | -3.79% | 8.51% | 8% | 10.65% | 14.57% | 13.75% | -1.4% | 17.39% | 20.91% | 0.72% | 14.89% | 23.98% | -8.65% | 5.71% | 25.74% | 19.31% | 15.57% | 17.21% | 14.87% | 10.47% | 21.86% | 27.82% |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 2.88% | 5.13% | 3.75% | 5.99% | -3.01% | -0.12% | 2.67% | 3.33% | 1.34% | -1.61% | 4.21% | 4.36% | 6.5% | 8.58% | 7.67% | -0.72% | 9.34% | 11.16% | 0.36% | 7.63% | 10.89% | -3.98% | 3.34% | 15.53% | 11.11% | 8.99% | 8.24% | 7.01% | 6.44% | 14.93% | 17.26% |
| Equity / Assets | 34.26% | 35.71% | 34.61% | 31.74% | 26.98% | 29.98% | 35.52% | 34.34% | 38% | 37.36% | 48.92% | 49.98% | 60.92% | 61.18% | 56.45% | 55.08% | 48.4% | 59.32% | 47.61% | 51.81% | 50.6% | 39.54% | 54.14% | 64.32% | 55.8% | 60.05% | 53.67% | 42.66% | 52.52% | 74.15% | 62.05% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.12x | 0.12x | 0.11x | 0.13x | 0.12x | 0.46x | 0.10x | 0.15x | 0.14x | 0.17x | 0.16x | 0.17x | 0.05x | 0.05x | 0.08x | 0.08x | 0.14x | 0.06x | 0.12x | 0.11x | 0.14x | 0.22x | 0.15x | 0.16x | 0.13x | 0.12x | 0.06x | 0.36x | 0.14x | 0.07x | 0.27x |
| Book Value per Share | 466.35 | 428.11 | 341.88 | 326.75 | 229.10 | 215.78 | 232.07 | 209.44 | 178.51 | 142.72 | 145.39 | 132.75 | 125.04 | 113.40 | 90.22 | 84.07 | 70.80 | 75.60 | 59.95 | 59.77 | 54.55 | 38.52 | 41.58 | 38.92 | 29.75 | 25.41 | 13.43 | 11.14 | 10.60 | 10.33 | 7.19 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 451.77 | 379.71 | 297.93 | 273.68 | 223.58 | 192.61 | 226.78 | 203.37 | 172.54 | 136.62 | 139.34 | 126.66 | 124.84 | 113.22 | 90.05 | 83.89 | 70.53 | 74.35 | 58.78 | 59.77 | 54.55 | 38.52 | 41.58 | 38.92 | 29.75 | 25.41 | 13.43 | 11.14 | 10.60 | 10.33 | 7.19 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RNR stock.
As of 2025, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) had total assets of $53.80B including $45.75B in current assets.
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) carries total debt of $2.33B, offset by $32.96B in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $11.61B ($428.11 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) reported a current ratio of 5.03x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Secondary peril catastrophe volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Capital Base Tracks Hard Market Cycle
Based on reported figures, RNR's equity rose from $10.2B in Q2 2024 to $11.8B in Q2 2026 while total assets stayed near $54B, suggesting capital generation has been steady but not accelerating in step with premium volume swings.
The equity trajectory points to retained earnings and buybacks roughly offsetting each other over the period, with book value per share growth of 5.7% in the latest quarter supporting this reading. The asset base appears largely flat since 2024 apart from the step-up visible in Q2 2024, which may indicate the balance sheet is being held near a stable size rather than expanded. Investors should monitor whether premium growth can resume without drawing on the capital buffer, since the current picture reflects cyclical pricing more than structural expansion.
Loss Ratios Reveal Reserve Sensitivity
As reported in financial statements, RNR's loss ratio spiked to 98.2% in Q1 2025 and 94.9% in Q4 2024 before falling to 39.7% in Q2 2026, indicating that reserve adequacy and claims timing drive large swings in reported results.
The sharp deterioration in late 2024 and early 2025 may reflect a cluster of catastrophe losses or adverse reserve development, though the supplied data does not disclose prior-year development, so the cause cannot be confirmed. The subsequent normalization suggests favorable current-accident-year pricing, but it may also reflect reserve releases that flatter the latest quarters. Warrants further investigation into the development triangles before treating the Q2 2026 loss ratio as a run rate.
Low Leverage Supports Capacity Optionality
Based on RNR's reported figures, liabilities of $36.0B against equity of $11.4B in Q3 2026 imply a debt-to-equity position of roughly 0.12, which may leave meaningful room for buybacks or opportunistic growth.
A leverage profile this light suggests the company retains substantial statutory capital headroom relative to its liability base, although the supplied data does not include RBC ratios, so the precise buffer cannot be quantified. The implication is that management has flexibility to deploy capital into a hardening market or return it to shareholders without stressing the balance sheet. Investors should monitor how much of that capacity is consumed by third-party vehicle obligations, which are not visible in the supplied figures.
Cash Position Looks Thin Against Liabilities
According to the supplied figures, RNR reports no disclosed cash balance across the ten quarters despite total liabilities near $36B, making the claims-paying liquidity profile difficult to assess from the data provided.
The absence of a populated cash line means the liquid asset coverage of expected claims cannot be measured directly, and no conclusion should be drawn about the company's actual liquidity from this gap alone. The reported total investments figure is similarly unpopulated, so the composition of the earning asset base remains unverified. Investors should consult the full investment schedule and reinsurance recoverables before drawing liquidity conclusions.
Strong Quarter May Overstate Run Rate
Reported Q2 2026 EPS of $15.48 and a 39.7% loss ratio contrast sharply with the Q3 2026 net loss of -$152.5M, suggesting a single period may not reflect sustainable balance sheet earnings power.
The volatility between a strong quarter and a loss quarter within the same year points to earnings concentrated around catastrophe timing rather than steady underwriting profit. If the favorable Q2 result partly reflects benign loss experience or reserve releases, the apparent capital build may be less durable than the headline book value growth implies. Investors should monitor subsequent quarters for whether equity continues to compound once a normal catastrophe load is absorbed.