VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
RNR
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
RNRRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
$347.35$14.4B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksRNRCash Flow

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) Cash Flow Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow ranged from $157.8M to $1.6B per quarter while buybacks of $310.1M to $660.0M dominated shareholder returns over dividends of roughly $26M, suggesting capital allocation favors repurchases but is sensitive to quarterly cash timing.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

RNR Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

RNR Cash Flow Statement

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05Dec'04Dec'03Dec'02Dec'01Dec'00Dec'99Dec'98Dec'97Dec'96
Cash from Operations2.82B3.69B4.16B1.91B1.6B1.23B1.99B2.14B1.22B1.05B469.83M414.74M660.66M795.72M716.93M165.93M494.72M588.89M544.04M793.16M813.32M335.61M518.11M820.41M778.43M326.53M250.83M130.31M102.49M153.28M174.82M
Operating CF Growth %206%-11.33%117.87%19.2%29.87%-38.03%-6.76%74.94%16.82%122.59%13.28%-37.22%-16.97%10.99%332.06%-66.46%-15.99%8.24%-31.41%-2.48%142.34%-35.22%-36.85%5.39%138.4%30.18%92.49%27.14%-33.14%-12.32%-
Operating CF / Revenue %30.75%28.97%35.76%21.03%31.76%23.45%38.66%51.14%59.41%49.9%27.21%27.75%53.54%58.63%51.17%14.09%40.01%46.34%44.19%47.62%44.18%20.27%33.04%59.92%85.21%79.7%71.72%48.22%39.34%60.18%59.26%
Net Income1.56B3.62B2.96B2.56B-1.16B-40.88M993.06M950.27M268.92M-354.67M630.05M542.24M686.26M841.77M748.95M-90.39M861.15M1.05B29.02M612.44M797.11M-246.76M164.24M623.45M377M165.78M127.23M104.24M74.58M139.25M156.16M
Depreciation & Amortization-89.55M-14.12M258.46M-134.75M-26.95M-20.99M16.65M-58.96M123K31.24M29.3M18.18M47.77M51.6M59.7M42.3M59.72M9.21M-8.87M-19.77M-12.28M9.63M16.86M13.09M19.04M3.19M315K9.81M14.49M1.12M296K
Stock-Based Compensation00060.3M45.2M043.7M035.7M37.2M47.4M38.3M37.6M43.4M38.4M0000000000000000
Deferred Taxes0000-45.2M0-43.7M000000000000000000000000
Other Non-Cash Items404.46M-1.2B-20.4M281.26M1.65B156.54M-788.83M-414.87M179.61M-154.26M-147.37M72.81M-58.42M-113.52M-223.13M-51.66M-196.3M-180.2M518.95M250.6M244.18M-1.1B-463.55M-322.83M47.02M-28.51M24.73M-2.73M-3.12M4.77M3.74M
Working Capital Changes-203.41M1.29B966.24M-856.3M1.14B1.14B1.77B1.66B773.05M1.52B-42.16M-218.49M-14.95M15.87M131.41M265.69M-229.85M-292.79M4.94M-50.09M-215.7M1.67B800.57M506.7M335.37M186.07M98.56M18.98M16.54M8.14M14.62M
Cash from Investing-743.74M-2.22B-3.06B-3.82B-3.02B-222.02M-2.3B-2.99B-2.54B-142.43M-164.53M-339.04M141.65M-315.51M-71.68M315.03M108.61M-115.82M-51.11M-169.49M-957.31M-556.57M-632.87M-954.14M-893.35M-336.68M-16.52M-146.32M-31.41M-157.34M-70.18M
Capital Expenditures0000-481.3M02.3B00000060M0000000000000000-2.99M
Acquisitions21K-768K-15.99M-2.43B1.48M594.28M142.3M-267.67M-13.01M260.48M-2.99M-688.3M1.03M-4M000-2.74M-77.63M00000-23.5M000-15.2M-2.19M15.13M
Purchase of Investments-72.64B-62.04B-59.48B0-25.74B-16.37B-17.63B-20.03B-13.93B-10.11B-8.35B-9.68B-7.64B-8.75B-8.54B-6.32B-11.53B-11.37B-11.38B-4.81B-6.17B-27.54B-17.67B-13.46B-6.73B-3.63B-2.19B-2.15B-830.49M-910.64M-404.89M
Sale/Maturity of Investments71.89B59.26B56.38B022.73B15.55B15.19B17.31B11.4B9.97B8.19B10.03B7.77B8.37B8.48B6.58B11.64B11.27B11.4B4.89B5.22B26.87B17.6B12.51B5.94B3.29B2.17B2B814.28M755.49M322.57M
Other Investing6.34M564.66M57.34M-1.39B481.3M0-2.3B-4.11M2.5M-122.43M400K4.5M6M2.18M-13.08M58.32M-5.56M-19.39M6.5M-253.88M-88.7M114.02M-566.49M0-84.2M6.38M00000
Cash from Financing-2.65B-1.41B-1.29B2.59B725.34M-896.74M665.21M1.12B1.07B28.86M-386.39M-83.67M-694.68M-398.95M-538.57M-542.24M-531.59M-485.77M-548.46M-507.85M184.39M328.21M118.1M110.06M62.28M765.86M-255.84M32.43M-78.31M-72M-44.82M
Dividends Paid-104.48M-110.22M-116.22M-110.49M-100.07M-100.72M-99.41M-96.12M-82.93M-73.75M-73.96M-76.35M-68.29M-74.22M-88.25M-88.46M-98.05M-102.04M-100.15M-105.46M-95.06M-91.63M-84.9M-60.93M-51.22M-34.22M-29.23M-28.89M-26.72M-22.64M-20.49M
Share Repurchases-1.67B-1.6B-666.92M-20.52M-166.66M-1.3B-187.62M00-188.59M-309.43M-259.87M-514.68M-482.41M-613.31M-191.62M-448.88M-50.97M-428.41M-200.17M-291.13M0-280.63M0-3M-247.48M-1.51M-88.69M-42.72M-53.46M-73.5M
Stock Issued00000488.65M1.1B0250M0000265.86M000000291.13M0241.82M0100M247.48M000100M0
Debt Issuance (Net)1000K1000K-1000K1000K01000K-1000K1000K01000K01000K0-1000K-1000K-1000K1000K-1000K-1000K1000K-1000K1000K01000K1000K1000K-1000K1000K1000K-1000K1000K
Other Financing-968.6M-139.72M-429.37M2.01B992.08M-12.17M106.74M819.83M657.82M245.34M-2.99M-203.28M-111.71M-5.75M164.93M-62.16M-136.7M-182.76M-17.95M-54.17M38.33M269.84M0022M522.43M-25.11M004.1M-800K
Net Change in Cash-603.29M54.58M-200.91M683.18M-664.68M122.21M357.75M271.15M-253.67M940.43M-85.73M-18.7M117.55M103.89M108.37M-60.75M74.63M-13.98M-55.53M115.83M40.4M107.26M3.34M-23.67M-52.65M755.7M-21.54M16.41M-7.23M-76.05M59.82M
Exchange Rate Effect-30.42M-12.22M-17.36M5.54M22.47M6.15M4.49M2.48M-5.1M8.22M-4.64M-10.73M9.92M1.42M1.69M518K-1M-1.28M0000000000000
Cash at Beginning1.3B1.68B1.88B1.19B1.86B1.74B1.38B1.11B1.36B421.16M506.88M525.58M408.03M304.14M216.98M277.74M203.11M274.69M330.23M214.4M174M66.74M63.4M87.07M139.72M110.57M132.11M115.7M122.93M198.98M139.16M
Cash at End1.1B1.73B1.68B1.88B1.19B1.86B1.74B1.38B1.11B1.36B421.16M506.88M525.58M408.03M325.36M216.98M277.74M260.72M274.69M330.23M214.4M174M66.74M63.4M87.07M866.27M110.57M132.11M115.7M122.93M198.98M
Free Cash Flow2.82B3.69B4.16B1.91B1.12B1.23B4.3B2.14B1.22B1.05B469.83M414.74M660.66M855.72M716.93M165.93M494.72M588.89M544.04M793.16M813.32M335.61M518.11M820.41M778.43M326.53M250.83M130.31M102.49M153.28M171.83M
FCF Growth %-29.37%-11.33%117.87%70.32%-9.11%-71.27%101.08%74.94%16.82%122.59%13.28%-37.22%-22.8%19.36%332.06%-66.46%-15.99%8.24%-31.41%-2.48%142.34%-35.22%-36.85%5.39%138.4%30.18%92.49%27.14%-33.14%-10.79%-
FCF Margin %30.75%28.97%35.76%21.03%22.23%23.45%83.36%51.14%59.41%49.9%27.21%27.75%53.54%63.05%51.17%14.09%40.01%46.34%44.19%47.62%44.18%20.27%33.04%59.92%85.21%79.7%71.72%48.22%39.34%60.18%58.25%
FCF per Share69.9482.381.1240.1526.0826.1891.0949.530.7326.2411.319.5316.5319.3914.453.278.899.628.5811.0411.294.767.211.5511.085.234.272.11.532.222.2

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeMixed
ProfitabilityModerate
Balance SheetHealthy
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Volatile underwriting cash timing

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q3)

Float Generation Turns Volatile Quarterly

Based on reported figures, RNR's operating cash flow ranged from $157.8M in Q1 2025 to $1.6B in Q3 2025, with claims paid of $1.0B in Q3 2026, indicating that premium collection and claims outflows are not moving in step from quarter to quarter.

The swings in operating cash flow appear driven more by the timing of catastrophe claim settlements than by a change in underlying premium volume, since the company collects premiums upfront and pays large losses in lumpy batches. Positive quarters with heavy float build suggest the balance sheet is absorbing premium cash efficiently, while the weak Q1 2025 print warrants further investigation into whether settlement timing or reserve movements explain it. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow stays positive across a full catastrophe cycle, as the current data shows only limited evidence of that.

Portfolio Turnover Dominates Investing Flows

As reported in financial statements, RNR's investment purchases of roughly $12.4B to $19.6B per quarter closely matched sales and maturities of $11.2B to $18.8B, leaving a consistent net deployment pattern across the ten quarters shown.

The near-symmetry between purchases and sales indicates an actively managed fixed-income book rather than a large net allocation shift, which fits a reinsurer reinvesting float as premiums and claims cycle through. Net deployment appears modestly positive in most periods, which may reflect growth in invested assets from retained premiums. The data does not disclose realized yields, so the income implication of this turnover cannot be confirmed from the supplied figures.

Buybacks Outpace Dividends Substantially

Based on RNR's reported figures, share repurchases ranged from $106.8M to $660.0M per quarter while dividends paid stayed near $26M to $29M, so buybacks account for the large majority of cash returned to shareholders.

The gap between buybacks and dividends suggests management treats repurchases as the flexible lever for returning capital, while the dividend remains a small and steady commitment. Heavier buyback quarters, such as Q4 2025 at $660.0M, coincide with periods of weaker operating cash flow, which may indicate that repurchases are not always funded by current operating cash generation. Investors should monitor whether buybacks continue at this pace if underwriting cash softens.

Net Income Diverges From Operating Cash

According to recent SEC filings, RNR's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from -5.21 in Q3 2026 to 2.41 in Q2 2024, reflecting how sensitive the cash-to-earnings relationship is to quarterly timing.

Ratios this volatile reflect that net income is distorted by reserve movements and catastrophe accruals while operating cash follows claim payment timing, so single-quarter comparisons carry limited meaning. The negative Q3 2026 net income of -$152.5M against $794.5M of operating cash flow suggests the loss was largely non-cash, though that inference rests on reported figures alone. Analysts should evaluate the trend over several quarters instead of relying on any one period's ratio.

Ratio Noise Obscures Underlying Cash Trend

Based on reported figures, RNR's cash flow profile may look stronger or weaker than it is depending on which quarter is emphasized, since the ten-quarter range of operating cash flow spans from about $158M to $1.6B.

Single-period strength, such as the Q2 2026 operating cash flow of $852.4M, could be read as a durable improvement, yet the data does not show whether catastrophe-light quarters are inflating cash generation. The absence of disclosed reserve development and catastrophe loss detail means the cash figures cannot be cleanly separated into recurring float income and timing effects. Investors should monitor whether trailing cash generation holds up once a heavier catastrophe period enters the window.

RNR — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RNR stock.

How much cash does RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) generate from operations?

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) generated $3.69B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s free cash flow?

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) generated $3.69B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) returned $110.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.60B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.