Operating cash flow of $167.1 million in 2026Q3 against net income of $78.9 million implies a 2.12 conversion ratio, but heavy securities turnover, with purchases ranging up to $770.3 million per quarter, indicates cash flow variability that investors should monitor.
Renasant Corporation (RNST) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 456.74M | 271.47M | 129.43M | 148.55M | 574.04M | 142.66M | 82.24M | 163.62M | 82.11M | 207.04M | 163.8M | 252.63M | 124.68M | 153.29M | 177.71M | 153.13M | 100.45M | 49.7M | 62.6M | 43.27M | 34.06M | 49.7M | 25.99M | 24.05M | 26.89M | 5.65M | 18.96M | 16M | 15.5M | 14.5M | 15M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 240.6% | 109.75% | -12.88% | -74.12% | 302.39% | 73.46% | -49.74% | 99.27% | -60.34% | 26.4% | -35.16% | 102.61% | -18.66% | -13.74% | 16.05% | 52.45% | 102.09% | -20.6% | 44.68% | 27.02% | -31.47% | 91.26% | 8.07% | -10.58% | 375.71% | -70.19% | 18.52% | 3.23% | 6.9% | -3.33% | 4.17% |
| Net Income | 333.22M | 181.27M | 195.46M | 144.68M | 166.07M | 175.89M | 83.65M | 167.6M | 146.92M | 92.19M | 90.93M | 68.01M | 59.58M | 33.49M | 26.64M | 25.63M | 31.68M | 18.52M | 24.05M | 31.1M | 27.13M | 24.21M | 18.44M | 18.18M | 16.37M | 14.59M | 11.18M | 14.8M | 11.7M | 11M | 9.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 10.77M | 16.21M | 32.28M | 35.23M | 42.74M | 47.35M | 34.63M | 8.19M | 3.5M | 4.83M | 3.09M | 9.2M | 8.1M | 9.1M | 7.71M | 4.8M | 9.5M | 8.9M | 6.65M | 6.54M | 6.23M | 8.1M | 6.34M | 7.54M | 5.06M | 4.18M | 4.03M | 3.5M | 3.4M | 2.6M | 2.2M |
| Deferred Taxes | 4.94M | 1.69M | 4.65M | -5M | 2.28M | 11.41M | -13.66M | 20.04M | 16.44M | 37.95M | 11.04M | 13.75M | 9.29M | -285K | -18.12M | -2.5M | 9.75M | -447K | 1.57M | -106K | 634K | 1.8M | 1.45M | -216K | 233K | -866K | -64K | -900K | -400K | -200K | -200K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 84.57M | 72.65M | -93.98M | -12.08M | 387.4M | -38.34M | -810K | -30.83M | -38.2M | 80.49M | 59.29M | 143.18M | 13.53M | 5M | 9.25M | 8.41M | -14.42M | 41.26M | 18.36M | 1.34M | 374K | 575K | 2.37M | 3.03M | 4.35M | 4.72M | 6.03M | -1.2M | 2M | 2.3M | 2.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | 5.16M | -18.07M | -22.87M | -27.99M | -35.95M | -63.73M | -32.15M | -11.57M | -53.8M | -13.71M | -3.67M | 14.05M | 30.27M | 103.18M | 150.86M | 116.17M | 63.19M | -19.15M | 10.95M | 4.39M | -300K | 15.01M | -2.61M | -4.48M | 873K | -16.97M | -2.22M | -200K | -1.2M | -1.2M | 700K |
| Cash from Investing | -1.12B | -734.02M | -298.04M | -55.4M | -2.04B | -660M | -1.27B | -505.91M | -503.29M | 69.66M | -351.99M | -247.43M | -202.8M | -57.15M | -196.82M | 135.54M | 329.82M | 96.59M | -156.22M | -353.81M | -215.72M | -103.09M | -65.41M | -86.7M | -109.51M | -15.42M | -36.43M | -52.1M | -117.9M | -79.3M | -73.1M |
| Purchase of Investments | -880.38M | -1.2B | -174.23M | -11.9M | -804.9M | -2.16B | -515.66M | -492.02M | -686.89M | -210.19M | -155.4M | -216.14M | -280.16M | -233.22M | -287.38M | -295.04M | -530.7M | -362.87M | -326.06M | -167.22M | -123.79M | -46.36M | -113.22M | -286.65M | -219.32M | -90.31M | -33.95M | -107.7M | -129.1M | -130.4M | -123.4M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 547.12M | 1.1B | 368.19M | 747.96M | 452.95M | 636.72M | 482.89M | 474.77M | 163.09M | 680.67M | 281.79M | 265.56M | 217.42M | 206.51M | 409.04M | 333.48M | 414.56M | 348.24M | 159.51M | 133.16M | 97.11M | 104.35M | 178.59M | 209.47M | 156.45M | 95.05M | 27.14M | 128M | 86.6M | 126.5M | 97.2M |
| Net Investment Activity | -333.27M | -101.26M | 193.96M | 736.06M | -351.94M | -1.52B | -32.77M | -17.25M | -523.8M | 470.48M | 126.39M | 49.41M | -62.75M | -26.71M | 121.65M | 38.44M | -116.14M | -14.63M | -166.56M | -34.06M | -26.68M | 57.99M | 65.38M | -77.18M | -62.87M | 4.74M | -6.81M | 20.3M | -42.5M | -3.9M | -26.2M |
| Acquisitions | -329.1M | 267.89M | 55.33M | 0 | -120.89M | 0 | 0 | -250K | 153.5M | 41.69M | 25.26M | 24.78M | 0 | 170M | -510K | 147.65M | 337.13M | 0 | 0 | -52.61M | 0 | -19.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -442.61M | -866.94M | -533.69M | -769.83M | -1.56B | 883.86M | -1.2B | -453.45M | -110.63M | -429.45M | -490.09M | -296.46M | -117.88M | -192.4M | -300.38M | -44.22M | 120.59M | 112.33M | 14.61M | -262.02M | -185.77M | -133.77M | -126.29M | -4.34M | -42.66M | -18.74M | -25.45M | -68.9M | -70M | -71.4M | -44M |
| Cash from Financing | 318.78M | 441.24M | 459.3M | 132.21M | 167.64M | 1.76B | 1.4B | 188.11M | 708.83M | -301.47M | 282.85M | 44.79M | -6.95M | 18.09M | -57.48M | -372.32M | -286.16M | -98.13M | 94.22M | 312.13M | 182.75M | 93.22M | 41.97M | 57.39M | 69.95M | 24.36M | 30.41M | 41.4M | 82.8M | 72M | 41.1M |
| Dividends Paid | -87.93M | -78.6M | -53.73M | -50.28M | -49.99M | -50.02M | -50.13M | -50.9M | -43.61M | -34.42M | -29.73M | -24.56M | -21.52M | -19.3M | -17.12M | -17.07M | -15.71M | -14.36M | -14.32M | -12.58M | -9.77M | -10.92M | -7.07M | -6.23M | -5.83M | -5.62M | -5.34M | -5.2M | -4.3M | -3.5M | -2.9M |
| Share Repurchases | -13.34M | -13.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -21.32M | -24.57M | -62.94M | -7.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 16.02M | 0 | 217M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173K | 84.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.83M | 0 | 0 | 59.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | 2.68M | -13.34M | 217M | 0 | 0 | -21.32M | -24.57M | -62.94M | -7.06M | 173K | 84.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.83M | 0 | -2M | 59.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 370.82M | 443.67M | 495.83M | 589.82M | -418.76M | 1.85B | 1.85B | 85.92M | 496.61M | -76.96M | 492.27M | 2.86M | -1.99M | 55.23M | 49.48M | -278.7M | 2.08M | 231.97M | -199.25M | -51.14M | 240.51M | 171.33M | 239K | 34.86M | 35.99M | 16.45M | 67.65M | 18.7M | 90.1M | 68.6M | 37.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | -349.27M | -21.31M | 290.68M | 225.36M | -1.3B | 1.24B | 218.27M | -154.18M | 287.66M | -24.77M | 94.65M | 49.99M | -85.06M | 114.23M | -76.6M | -83.65M | 144.11M | 48.17M | 601K | 1.59M | 2.34M | 39.84M | 2.55M | -5.26M | -12.67M | 14.6M | 12.95M | 5.3M | -19.6M | 7.3M | -63.9M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 881.2M | 1.09B | 801.35M | 575.99M | 1.88B | 633.2M | 414.93M | 569.11M | 281.45M | 306.22M | 211.57M | 161.58M | 246.65M | 132.42M | 209.02M | 292.67M | 148.56M | 100.39M | 99.79M | 98.2M | 95.86M | 56.02M | 53.48M | 58.74M | 71.41M | 56.82M | 43.87M | 38.6M | 58.2M | 50.9M | 63.9M |
| Cash at End | 734.52M | 1.07B | 1.09B | 801.35M | 575.99M | 1.88B | 633.2M | 414.93M | 569.11M | 281.45M | 306.22M | 211.57M | 161.58M | 246.65M | 132.42M | 209.02M | 292.67M | 148.56M | 100.39M | 99.79M | 98.2M | 95.86M | 56.02M | 53.48M | 58.74M | 71.41M | 56.82M | 43.9M | 38.6M | 58.2M | 46.9M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 443.28M | 381M | 239.61M | 54.56M | 45.74M | 73.69M | 98.4M | 66.71M | 36.89M | 25.87M | 21.61M | 24.1M | 23.3M | 26.99M | 43M | 62.24M | 72.95M | 99.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 18.36M | 29.07M | 42.05M | 41.76M | 50.98M | 39.99M | 26.73M | 24.52M | 32.56M | 22.73M | 18.61M | 17.5M | 12.77M | 23.97M | 9.27M | 4.17M | 7.13M | 11.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 436.93M | 237.75M | 115.78M | 126.92M | 559.21M | 122.14M | 53.97M | 128.66M | 59.75M | 194M | 150.24M | 227.46M | 102.5M | 145.24M | 160.12M | 146.8M | 88.69M | 48.59M | 58.32M | 38.14M | 30.8M | 41.73M | 21.5M | 18.87M | 22.92M | 4.24M | 14.79M | 12.5M | 10.1M | 10.5M | 12.1M |
| FCF Growth % | 96.06% | 105.35% | -8.78% | -77.3% | 357.83% | 126.31% | -58.05% | 115.32% | -69.2% | 29.13% | -33.95% | 121.9% | -29.42% | -9.3% | 9.08% | 65.51% | 82.53% | -16.68% | 52.9% | 23.82% | -26.17% | 94.12% | 13.9% | -17.66% | 440.01% | -71.31% | 18.34% | 23.76% | -3.81% | -13.22% | 30.11% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RNST stock.
Renasant Corporation (RNST) generated $271.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Renasant Corporation (RNST) generated $237.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Renasant Corporation (RNST) spent $33.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Renasant Corporation (RNST) returned $78.6M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $13.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash flow volatility from securities turnover
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Funds Modest Organic Capital
Based on Renasant's reported figures, net income has run between roughly $40 million and $90 million per quarter over the ten-quarter window, with the most recent quarter at $78.9 million, indicating a meaningful but uneven capital generation base.
Net income after dividends appears to be retained at a level that could support regulatory capital ratios, though the quarterly swings driven by provisioning and fee volatility make the retention pattern difficult to rely on. The reported figures suggest capital generation is adequate but not yet demonstrating a clear acceleration. Investors should monitor whether the 2025 provision spike is repeated, since a recurrence would materially reduce the organic capital available for growth.
Securities Turnover Dominates Investing Flows
As reported in financial statements, Renasant's investment purchases ranged from roughly $5.7 million to $770.3 million per quarter while sales and maturities of similar magnitude, indicating active portfolio repositioning rather than a static securities book.
The large gross purchase and sale figures in several quarters, particularly the 2025 second quarter with $770.3 million in purchases against $795.1 million in sales, suggest deliberate balance sheet management rather than simple reinvestment of maturities. This pattern may reflect duration or liquidity positioning in response to rate conditions. Investors should monitor whether repositioning is driven by realized gains or losses that could affect reported earnings quality.
Dividend Payments Remain Steady Against Earnings
Based on Renasant's reported figures, dividends paid have held near $21 to $22 million per quarter since mid-2025, against quarterly net income that has ranged from about $1 million to $88 million, a gap that raises questions about payout coverage in weaker periods.
The dividend appears fixed in dollar terms while earnings have been volatile, so the payout ratio has been high in the 2025 second quarter when net income nearly dropped to $1.0 million. Dividend sustainability depends on the recurrence of normalized earnings rather than on cash generation in any single quarter. Investors should track whether dividend coverage holds across the next two to three reporting periods before drawing firm conclusions.
Provision Build Drives Cash Flow Variability
According to reported figures, loan loss provisions rose to $81.3 million in the 2025 second quarter from a run-rate near $3 to $5 million, and the operating cash flow to net income ratio turned negative that same quarter at -75.92.
The provisioning spike is a non-cash charge that depressed net income and distorted the operating cash flow relationship, making the reported OCF to net income ratio unreliable for that period. The subsequent normalization of provisions in later quarters suggests the build may have been a discrete reserve action, though the reported data cannot confirm whether a specific credit event occurred. Investors should monitor whether provisions stay near recent levels, as a return to elevated provisioning would pressure both earnings and operating cash generation.
Cash Flow Quality Obscured by Fee Volatility
Based on reported figures, operating cash flow has exceeded net income in most recent quarters, with the 2026 third quarter ratio at 2.12, but this strength may partly reflect timing of fee income and mortgage activity rather than durable cash generation.
The favorable OCF ratios in several quarters coincide with volatile non-interest income, which may include mortgage servicing and insurance commissions that are timing-sensitive, so the strength may not persist. Cash flow statements for banks are also heavily influenced by loan originations and securities activity, which are classified in investing and financing sections and therefore obscure underlying earnings quality. Investors should weigh the reported cash flow figures alongside the balance sheet and income statement rather than treating operating cash flow as a standalone indicator of capital strength.