Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RPRX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MORGAN STANLEY | 42.9M | $2.41B | -1.5% | 9.685% | 0.13% |
| 2 | Capital International Investors | 35.3M | $1.98B | +0.8% | 7.958% | 0.41% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 27.8M | $1.56B | +7.4% | 6.279% | 0.02% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 24.5M | $1.37B | -2.5% | 5.530% | 0.06% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 12.3M | $691.8M | +12.3% | 2.783% | 0.01% |
| 6 | Swedbank AB | 10.7M | $601.4M | -7.4% | 2.420% | 0.52% |
| 7 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 10.0M | $561.6M | -38.0% | 2.260% | 0.51% |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 9.5M | $533.6M | +18.4% | 2.147% | 0.06% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.1M | $450.6M | +2.4% | 1.818% | 0.02% |
| 10 | Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd | 5.8M | $323.9M | -19.4% | 1.303% | 11.06% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 5.3M | $299.2M | β | 1.204% | 0.03% |
| 12 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.8M | $270.6M | +6.5% | 1.089% | 0.01% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.7M | $264.6M | +23.9% | 1.065% | 0.03% |
| 14 | ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 4.3M | $242.2M | +13.4% | 0.975% | 0.45% |
| 15 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.3M | $241.4M | +13.8% | 0.971% | 0.08% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.2M | $237.3M | +12.8% | 0.955% | 0.02% |
| 17 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 4.1M | $232.7M | +18.7% | 0.936% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Legal & General Group Plc | 3.8M | $213.1M | +13.0% | 0.857% | 0.04% |
| 19 | Amundi | 3.7M | $208.8M | +20.6% | 0.840% | 0.05% |
| 20 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 3.7M | $206.5M | -4.4% | 0.831% | 0.12% |
| 21 | Patient Capital Management, LLC | 3.6M | $201.8M | -1.2% | 0.812% | 6.61% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 3.1M | $176.2M | +73.5% | 0.709% | 0.02% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.1M | $172.9M | +1.8% | 0.696% | 0.02% |
| 24 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.9M | $163.7M | +29.7% | 0.659% | 0.12% |
| 25 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 2.7M | $152.4M | +10.8% | 0.613% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in RPRX β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RPRX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 650 | +11% | 82.90% | +3.25 pp | $19.68B | +18% |
| Q1 2026 | 585 | +10% | 79.65% | 0.35 pp | $16.66B | +23% |
| Q4 2025 | 531 | +10% | 80.00% | +6.24 pp | $13.51B | +19% |
| Q3 2025 | 481 | +6.2% | 73.76% | 2.77 pp | $11.36B | 6.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 453 | +4.6% | 76.53% | +8.08 pp | $12.14B | +26% |
| Q1 2025 | 433 | +7.2% | 68.45% | +1.75 pp | $9.62B | +22% |
| Q4 2024 | 404 | +5.5% | 66.70% | +1.51 pp | $7.86B | 8.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 383 | β | 65.19% | β | $8.58B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RPRX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Royalty Pharma plc stands at 82.9%, held across 650 reporting institutions.
MORGAN STANLEY is the largest reported institutional holder of RPRX, with approximately 42,931,597 shares worth $2.41B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RPRX, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RPRX is 69 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
95 institutions opened new positions in RPRX during Q2 2026, while 40 fully exited. 451 added to existing positions and 80 trimmed.
RPRX institutional ownership rose by 3.25 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +65 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.3% of all reported 13F value in RPRX, and the top 25 account for 70.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.