Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RSG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.8M | $3.80B | +5.6% | 5.794% | 0.06% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.1M | $2.78B | +0.0% | 4.245% | 0.06% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 10.0M | $2.12B | +1.6% | 3.235% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.1M | $1.52B | +68.2% | 2.313% | 0.07% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.9M | $1.05B | -2.6% | 1.594% | 0.06% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.9M | $1.04B | +0.2% | 1.591% | 0.06% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 4.5M | $968.3M | -2.3% | 1.477% | 0.04% |
| 8 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.7M | $787.7M | +4.1% | 1.192% | 0.04% |
| 9 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.2M | $682.6M | +70.8% | 1.041% | 0.04% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 3.2M | $674.0M | — | 1.028% | 0.07% |
| 11 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.5M | $544.5M | +12.4% | 0.824% | 0.84% |
| 12 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 2.5M | $526.1M | -20.3% | 0.802% | 0.50% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.4M | $500.8M | +6.7% | 0.764% | 0.04% |
| 14 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.3M | $485.9M | +33.0% | 0.741% | 0.35% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.2M | $473.9M | +0.9% | 0.723% | 0.06% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.2M | $463.0M | -2.1% | 0.706% | 0.05% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.2M | $459.6M | -7.3% | 0.701% | 0.04% |
| 18 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.1M | $454.4M | +1.4% | 0.693% | 0.08% |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 2.1M | $449.2M | -16.4% | 0.685% | 0.06% |
| 20 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.0M | $434.4M | +17.5% | 0.663% | 0.08% |
| 21 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $365.9M | +17.6% | 0.558% | 0.13% |
| 22 | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | 1.5M | $324.2M | -5.6% | 0.495% | 0.27% |
| 23 | LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 1.5M | $318.6M | +314.3% | 0.486% | 1.82% |
| 24 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3M | $275.3M | +5.6% | 0.420% | 0.15% |
| 25 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 1.3M | $266.6M | -18.4% | 0.407% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in RSG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RSG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new RSG position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their RSG position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,310 | 0.5% | 59.03% | +0.37 pp | $36.03B | 2.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,317 | +1.9% | 58.66% | 0.98 pp | $36.75B | +1.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,293 | +3.9% | 59.64% | +0.97 pp | $36.30B | 6.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,245 | 5.5% | 58.67% | 0.46 pp | $38.62B | 9.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,318 | +7.9% | 59.13% | +0.26 pp | $42.61B | +5.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,222 | +3.2% | 58.87% | +0.16 pp | $40.27B | +19% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,184 | +3.4% | 58.71% | +0.86 pp | $33.95B | +1.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,145 | — | 57.85% | — | $33.33B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RSG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Republic Services, Inc. stands at 59.0%, held across 1,310 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of RSG, with approximately 17,824,725 shares worth $3.80B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RSG, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RSG is 49 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
93 institutions opened new positions in RSG during Q2 2026, while 114 fully exited. 384 added to existing positions and 790 trimmed.
RSG institutional ownership rose by 0.37 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 42.8% of all reported 13F value in RSG, and the top 25 account for 60.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.