Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 71.7M | $14.84B | -1.9% | 5.132% | 2.21% |
| 2 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 61.9M | $12.81B | -2.0% | 4.434% | 4.22% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 42.7M | $8.84B | +1.1% | 3.056% | 0.19% |
| 4 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 18.6M | $5.47B | -4.3% | 1.335% | 5.48% |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | 23.5M | $4.86B | +6.2% | 1.682% | 3.49% |
| 6 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 23.0M | $4.75B | -24.5% | 1.644% | 4.12% |
| 7 | NORGES BANK | 19.9M | $4.12B | β | 1.425% | 0.41% |
| 8 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | 18.3M | $3.79B | -10.4% | 1.310% | 6.07% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 17.8M | $3.69B | +28.0% | 1.275% | 0.16% |
| 10 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 17.0M | $3.53B | +3.2% | 1.220% | 1.77% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 16.0M | $3.43B | +11.8% | 1.149% | 0.18% |
| 12 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 16.4M | $3.38B | +1.1% | 1.171% | 2.42% |
| 13 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | 13.1M | $2.70B | -2.8% | 0.936% | 8.24% |
| 14 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 12.4M | $2.57B | +0.7% | 0.888% | 0.57% |
| 15 | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 12.3M | $2.55B | -3.5% | 0.881% | 3.85% |
| 16 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 11.6M | $2.43B | -2.0% | 0.833% | 6.39% |
| 17 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 11.1M | $2.30B | -8.4% | 0.796% | 0.90% |
| 18 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 11.0M | $2.28B | +10.4% | 0.788% | 1.26% |
| 19 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 10.9M | $2.26B | +0.9% | 0.783% | 4.28% |
| 20 | Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 10.7M | $2.22B | +9.1% | 0.769% | 1.04% |
| 21 | CIBC Asset Management Inc | 10.2M | $2.12B | -2.5% | 0.731% | 4.64% |
| 22 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | 9.5M | $1.96B | -25.3% | 0.678% | 2.26% |
| 23 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 8.5M | $1.76B | -4.3% | 0.609% | 6.57% |
| 24 | Legal & General Group Plc | 8.0M | $1.65B | -8.0% | 0.569% | 0.34% |
| 25 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 7.1M | $1.46B | +5.2% | 0.506% | 0.44% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in RY β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 996 | +5.7% | 44.96% | +0.86 pp | $130.33B | +18% |
| Q1 2026 | 942 | +5.1% | 44.10% | 0.97 pp | $110.14B | +3.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 896 | +8.9% | 45.07% | 0.23 pp | $106.36B | +19% |
| Q3 2025 | 823 | +5.1% | 45.30% | 0.46 pp | $89.75B | 1.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 783 | +5.5% | 45.76% | +1.04 pp | $91.24B | +32% |
| Q1 2025 | 742 | 1.3% | 44.72% | 1.61 pp | $69.20B | 5.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 752 | +7.1% | 46.33% | 0.30 pp | $73.13B | 2.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 702 | β | 46.63% | β | $75.16B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Royal Bank of Canada stands at 45.0%, held across 996 reporting institutions.
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA is the largest reported institutional holder of RY, with approximately 71,677,631 shares worth $14.84B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RY, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RY is 63 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
109 institutions opened new positions in RY during Q2 2026, while 62 fully exited. 780 added to existing positions and 76 trimmed.
RY institutional ownership rose by 0.86 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +54 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.2% of all reported 13F value in RY, and the top 25 account for 78.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.