Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SACH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Melia Wealth LLC | 2.8M | $2.6M | -0.7% | 5.853% | 1.52% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $2.0M | -0.3% | 4.358% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Cox Capital Mgt LLC | 1.1M | $1.1M | +0.3% | 2.391% | 0.60% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 581K | $547K | +6.4% | 1.212% | 0.00% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 539K | $507K | -31.2% | 1.123% | 0.00% |
| 6 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 358K | $337K | +138.3% | 0.746% | 0.00% |
| 7 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 291K | $273K | +0.7% | 0.606% | 0.00% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 178K | $167K | 0.0% | 0.370% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GatePass Capital, LLC | 145K | $136K | 0.0% | 0.302% | 0.05% |
| 10 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 117K | $110K | 0.0% | 0.243% | 0.00% |
| 11 | LPL Financial LLC | 56K | $53K | +0.1% | 0.117% | 0.00% |
| 12 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 54K | $51K | β | 0.113% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 53K | $50K | -31.6% | 0.110% | 0.00% |
| 14 | XTX Topco Ltd | 51K | $48K | β | 0.106% | 0.00% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 48K | $46K | +585.8% | 0.101% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Napier Financial, LLC | 36K | $34K | 0.0% | 0.076% | 0.01% |
| 17 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 36K | $34K | -76.8% | 0.075% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 36K | $34K | +2.6% | 0.075% | 0.00% |
| 19 | TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC | 36K | $33K | -43.6% | 0.074% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Conservest Capital Advisors, Inc. | 23K | $22K | 0.0% | 0.049% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Private Advisor Group, LLC | 19K | $18K | 0.0% | 0.040% | 0.00% |
| 22 | WOODWARD DIVERSIFIED CAPITAL, LLC | 14K | $13K | 0.0% | 0.029% | 0.01% |
| 23 | OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | 14K | $13K | +0.1% | 0.028% | 0.00% |
| 24 | JB Capital LLC | 13K | $13K | +1.1% | 0.028% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 13K | $13K | 0.0% | 0.028% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in SACH β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SACH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 42 | 8.7% | 18.50% | 0.20 pp | $8M | 8.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | +0.0% | 18.70% | 0.29 pp | $9M | 4.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | 12% | 18.99% | +0.56 pp | $9M | 2.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | +8.3% | 18.43% | +0.00 pp | $10M | 7.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | 5.9% | 18.43% | 1.77 pp | $10M | 5.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | 5.6% | 20.20% | 2.17 pp | $11M | 22% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | 8.5% | 22.37% | +0.23 pp | $14M | 44% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | β | 22.14% | β | $25M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SACH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Sachem Capital Corp. stands at 18.5%, held across 42 reporting institutions.
Melia Wealth LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of SACH, with approximately 2,806,935 shares worth $0.00B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SACH, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SACH is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
5 institutions opened new positions in SACH during Q2 2026, while 9 fully exited. 6 added to existing positions and 28 trimmed.
SACH institutional ownership fell by 0.20 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 93.6% of all reported 13F value in SACH, and the top 25 account for 99.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.