Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SAFE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.9M | $156.0M | +2.1% | 13.879% | 0.00% |
| 2 | MSD CAPITAL, L.P. | 5.8M | $90.8M | 0.0% | 8.075% | 89.19% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.1M | $80.0M | +2.0% | 7.116% | 0.00% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.6M | $41.2M | -0.4% | 3.626% | 0.00% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $36.1M | +1.5% | 3.212% | 0.00% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $23.1M | +8.4% | 2.052% | 0.00% |
| 7 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.1M | $18.0M | +13.4% | 1.597% | 0.00% |
| 8 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 862K | $14.0M | +5.7% | 1.203% | 0.00% |
| 9 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 843K | $13.2M | +5.6% | 1.177% | 0.00% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 793K | $12.5M | -7.4% | 1.108% | 0.00% |
| 11 | NewEdge Wealth, LLC | 671K | $10.5M | -12.6% | 0.937% | 0.11% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 653K | $10.2M | +6.0% | 0.912% | 0.00% |
| 13 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 608K | $9.5M | -24.0% | 0.849% | 0.11% |
| 14 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 524K | $8.2M | +17.5% | 0.732% | 0.00% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 456K | $7.2M | +63.1% | 0.637% | 0.00% |
| 16 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 416K | $6.5M | -0.9% | 0.580% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 412K | $6.5M | +4.0% | 0.575% | 0.00% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 328K | $5.2M | -2.7% | 0.458% | 0.00% |
| 19 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 313K | $4.9M | +1.3% | 0.436% | 0.00% |
| 20 | DENALI ADVISORS LLC | 310K | $4.9M | 0.0% | 0.432% | 0.49% |
| 21 | State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | 302K | $4.7M | +35.0% | 0.422% | 0.02% |
| 22 | Michelson Medical Research Foundation, Inc. | 297K | $4.7M | 0.0% | 0.415% | 4.32% |
| 23 | Legal & General Group Plc | 293K | $4.6M | -3.8% | 0.409% | 0.00% |
| 24 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 293K | $4.6M | +1.3% | 0.409% | 0.00% |
| 25 | PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 291K | $4.6M | -8.0% | 0.406% | 0.15% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SAFE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SAFE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 215 | +0.0% | 68.00% | +0.13 pp | $682M | +15% |
| Q1 2026 | 215 | +4.4% | 67.87% | +4.31 pp | $595M | +1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 206 | +3.5% | 63.56% | 3.75 pp | $584M | 12% |
| Q3 2025 | 199 | 0.5% | 67.31% | +1.04 pp | $661M | +0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 200 | +0.5% | 66.27% | 0.34 pp | $656M | 18% |
| Q1 2025 | 199 | +1.5% | 66.61% | 2.80 pp | $800M | 3.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 196 | 4.9% | 69.41% | 0.91 pp | $826M | 31% |
| Q3 2024 | 206 | — | 70.32% | — | $1.20B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SAFE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Safehold Inc. stands at 68.0%, held across 215 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SAFE, with approximately 9,938,575 shares worth $0.16B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SAFE.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SAFE is 37 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
25 institutions opened new positions in SAFE during Q2 2026, while 26 fully exited. 156 added to existing positions and 26 trimmed.
SAFE institutional ownership rose by 0.13 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +0 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 71.1% of all reported 13F value in SAFE, and the top 25 account for 85.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.