Last 47 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Trucking
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 35.19 | 30.00 | 47.22 | 46.12 | 23.24 | 25.65 | 46.97 | 40.12 | 31.59 | 30.96 | 43.27 | 32.90 | 27.16 | 25.03 | 23.87 | 19.78 | 12.94 | 11.46 | 20.45 | 30.53 | 19.97 |
| — | +16.9% | +0.5% | +15.0% | -26.4% | -17.1% | +8.5% | +21.9% | +16.3% | +23.7% | +81.3% | +66.3% | +109.8% | +118.3% | +16.7% | -35.2% | -35.2% | -48.8% | -50.3% | +2.0% | -1.2% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.76 | 2.95 | 2.92 | 2.77 | 2.39 | 2.25 | 2.97 | 3.87 | 3.48 | 3.86 | 5.19 | 3.91 | 3.44 | 3.29 | 2.75 | 2.13 | 1.74 | 1.68 | 2.46 | 3.65 | 2.58 |
| — | +31.6% | -1.7% | -28.5% | -31.3% | -41.8% | -42.8% | -0.9% | +1.0% | +17.2% | +88.8% | +83.1% | +98.2% | +96.0% | +11.8% | -41.5% | -32.7% | -31.3% | -22.6% | +44.4% | +48.0% | |
| P/B Ratio | 3.48 | 4.14 | 3.59 | 3.39 | 3.17 | 3.01 | 3.97 | 5.29 | 5.25 | 5.95 | 7.73 | 6.05 | 5.77 | 5.24 | 4.40 | 3.54 | 3.36 | 3.57 | 5.04 | 7.38 | 5.55 |
| — | +37.6% | -9.6% | -35.8% | -39.5% | -49.4% | -48.7% | -12.6% | -9.1% | +13.5% | +75.6% | +70.6% | +71.6% | +46.8% | -12.6% | -52.0% | -39.4% | -32.1% | -18.3% | +47.3% | +52.0% | |
| P/FCF | 326.88 | 49.87 | 32.02 | 58.35 | 22.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.08 | 235.00 | 31.13 | — | 34.48 | 94.12 | 676.70 | 32.71 | — | 21.82 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +36.6% | +149.7% | -95.4% | — | — | +331.4% | +119.4% | -24.7% | — | -10.9% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.54 | 15.16 | 18.46 | 18.01 | 11.55 | 11.99 | 18.89 | 20.13 | 16.69 | 17.09 | 23.79 | 18.28 | 15.19 | 13.73 | 12.75 | 10.51 | 7.49 | 6.86 | 11.35 | 17.00 | 11.28 |
| — | +26.5% | -2.2% | -10.5% | -30.8% | -29.9% | -20.6% | +10.1% | +9.9% | +24.5% | +86.6% | +73.9% | +102.8% | +100.0% | +12.3% | -38.2% | -33.6% | -43.5% | -39.2% | +15.8% | +13.0% | |
| EV / EBIT | 26.50 | 22.52 | 35.23 | 35.53 | 17.67 | 19.35 | 34.94 | 30.76 | 23.89 | 23.55 | 33.22 | 24.84 | 20.23 | 18.60 | 18.15 | 14.81 | 9.87 | 8.65 | 15.77 | 23.20 | 15.08 |
| — | +16.4% | +0.8% | +15.5% | -26.0% | -17.8% | +5.2% | +23.8% | +18.1% | +26.6% | +83.0% | +67.8% | +105.0% | +115.1% | +15.1% | -36.2% | -34.6% | -49.5% | -50.9% | -4.6% | -6.1% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.0% | 18.2% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 17.8% | 17.7% | 14.3% | 18.7% | 19.6% | 21.4% | 20.6% | 20.0% | 21.1% | 22.3% | 19.7% | 18.8% | 22.0% | 23.6% | 19.8% | 21.1% | 21.5% |
| — | +3.2% | -2.2% | -25.4% | -9.1% | -17.7% | -30.5% | -6.3% | -7.3% | -3.8% | +4.3% | +6.2% | -4.0% | -5.7% | -0.2% | -10.9% | +2.6% | +17.7% | +28.8% | +38.0% | +27.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 10.9% | 13.1% | 8.3% | 8.1% | 14.1% | 12.2% | 8.9% | 12.9% | 14.9% | 16.7% | 15.6% | 15.0% | 16.6% | 17.3% | 15.0% | 14.1% | 17.6% | 19.6% | 15.6% | 15.8% | 17.2% |
| — | +7.6% | -7.0% | -37.0% | -5.0% | -27.2% | -43.0% | -14.2% | -10.3% | -3.5% | +4.1% | +6.1% | -5.8% | -11.6% | -4.1% | -10.4% | +2.2% | +34.9% | +55.5% | +48.5% | +50.1% | |
| Net Margin | 7.9% | 9.9% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 10.3% | 8.7% | 6.3% | 9.6% | 11.0% | 12.5% | 12.0% | 11.9% | 12.7% | 13.1% | 11.5% | 10.8% | 13.4% | 14.7% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 12.9% |
| — | +12.8% | -2.2% | -37.6% | -6.7% | -29.8% | -47.4% | -18.8% | -13.1% | -5.3% | +4.3% | +9.9% | -5.6% | -10.3% | -4.1% | -9.6% | +3.7% | +34.0% | +55.9% | +41.6% | +49.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.4% | 3.5% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 2.1% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 5.5% | 5.4% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 6.7% | 8.1% | 6.3% | 6.2% | 7.2% |
| — | +18.3% | -10.1% | -44.4% | -18.1% | -39.5% | -53.3% | -28.8% | -22.3% | -8.4% | -3.0% | +2.5% | -18.8% | -33.7% | -25.5% | -26.4% | -6.8% | +33.7% | +66.1% | +45.7% | +55.9% | |
| ROA | 7.7% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 4.7% | 5.5% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 4.6% |
| — | +23.6% | -7.2% | -44.1% | -19.2% | -41.6% | -55.0% | -30.8% | -24.6% | -10.2% | -1.6% | +7.2% | -12.9% | -27.4% | -18.1% | -19.1% | +0.8% | +43.1% | +78.1% | +57.1% | +73.3% | |
| ROIC | 9.4% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 5.5% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 6.6% | 8.1% | 6.0% | 5.9% | 6.7% |
| — | +25.4% | -10.4% | -45.2% | -19.2% | -40.3% | -55.6% | -38.1% | -33.2% | -19.4% | -5.8% | +4.9% | -14.1% | -31.8% | -22.3% | -23.2% | -1.9% | +49.4% | +85.3% | +76.3% | +84.0% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 |
| — | -45.9% | -67.8% | +15.5% | +28.8% | +29.8% | +72.1% | +96.5% | +72.3% | +81.4% | +16.8% | -27.0% | -16.5% | -26.0% | -24.6% | -25.6% | -32.1% | -34.1% | -35.1% | -32.3% | -45.8% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.70 | 1.42 | 1.16 | 3.29 | 2.47 | 2.74 | 3.23 | 2.09 | 1.72 | 1.58 | 1.25 | 0.88 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 1.02 | 1.17 | 0.86 | 0.80 | 1.05 | 1.20 | 1.14 |
| — | -48.2% | -64.1% | +57.9% | +43.6% | +73.8% | +158.4% | +138.1% | +101.3% | +92.5% | +22.3% | -25.0% | -0.5% | +2.1% | -2.7% | -2.9% | -25.0% | -44.1% | -50.8% | -45.3% | -57.4% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.64 | 1.58 | 1.52 | 1.64 | 1.68 | 1.49 | 1.43 | 1.57 | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.23 | 2.01 | 2.16 | 2.17 | 1.90 | 1.94 | 1.63 | 1.58 | 1.51 | 1.30 | 1.33 |
| — | +6.3% | +6.1% | +4.6% | +33.1% | +9.5% | +16.3% | -22.3% | -41.5% | -37.2% | -35.1% | +4.0% | +32.4% | +36.9% | +26.1% | +49.5% | +22.4% | +27.3% | +32.8% | +31.5% | +31.0% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.64 | 1.58 | 1.52 | 1.64 | 1.68 | 1.49 | 1.43 | 1.57 | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.23 | 2.01 | 2.16 | 2.17 | 1.90 | 1.94 | 1.63 | 1.58 | 1.51 | 1.30 | 1.33 |
| — | +6.3% | +6.1% | +4.6% | +33.1% | +9.5% | +16.3% | -22.3% | -41.5% | -37.2% | -35.1% | +4.0% | +32.4% | +36.9% | +26.1% | +49.5% | +22.4% | +27.3% | +32.8% | +31.5% | +31.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 21.52 | 62.27 | 26.27 | 21.94 | 26.61 | 21.15 | 16.30 | 34.17 | 41.93 | 57.23 | 220.40 | 124.64 | 287.89 | 265.79 | 145.04 | 140.20 | 220.80 | 217.40 | 149.15 | 130.42 | 136.55 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SAIA stock.
Saia, Inc.'s current P/E is 35.2x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 36.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Saia, Inc.'s current operating margin is 10.9%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Saia, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.