Operating cash flow has decoupled from reported net losses — $45.0M of OCF against a -$50.4M net loss in 2027Q2, driven by non-cash D&A add-backs of $53.6M — sustaining positive FCF of $43.0M (13.9% margin) despite capex consuming only 2.4% of revenue, though investors should monitor that $118.2M of 2027Q2 acquisition spending and persistent working capital outflows ($31.5M) are absorbing the cash rather than funding shareholder returns.
SailPoint, Inc. (SAIL) cash flow statement — 11-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 200.65M | 70.58M | -106.39M | -250.35M | -320.8M | -8.85M | 57.95M | 50.09M | 37.54M | 21.86M | 6.54M | 3.56M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 6.59% | -12.35% | -35.79% | -58.03% | -1.97% | 15.87% | 17.36% | 15.08% | 11.75% | 4.94% | 3.73% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1038.92% | 166.34% | 57.5% | 21.96% | -3523.2% | -115.28% | 15.69% | 33.43% | 71.76% | 234.19% | 83.71% | - |
| Net Income | -197.22M | -270.05M | -315.83M | -395.37M | -332.5M | -61.63M | -10.76M | -8.5M | 3.67M | -7.59M | -3.17M | -10.81M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 212.98M | 210.77M | 237.25M | 263.64M | 152.94M | 22.79M | 18.29M | 14.99M | 10.74M | 10.22M | 9.98M | 9.62M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 169.92M | 254.87M | 31.71M | 37.47M | 98.59M | 53.88M | 29.06M | 18.71M | 18.98M | 4.51M | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -36.22M | -72.68M | -71.21M | -124.92M | 0 | -3.46M | -7.55M | -7.27M | -1.28M | 69K | -2.54M | -3.33M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 122.7M | 63.59M | 40.12M | 17.37M | -69.14M | 25.34M | 36.92M | 15.47M | 12.15M | 2.43M | 1.32M | 401K |
| Working Capital Changes | -71.51M | -115.92M | -28.43M | -48.54M | -170.69M | -45.77M | -8M | 16.68M | -6.71M | 12.22M | 946K | 7.67M |
| Change in Receivables | -88.9M | -105.83M | -53.38M | -78.54M | -29.68M | -72.67M | -6.77M | -5.07M | -31.25M | -24.12M | -17.25M | -5.25M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.79M | -13.73M | -18.22M | 6.25M | -1.92M | 1.99M |
| Change in Payables | 9.89M | 2.29M | -5.35M | 4.23M | 0 | 6.22M | 1.53M | -1.63M | 2.41M | 1.44M | -262K | -640K |
| Cash from Investing | -159.17M | -35.56M | -28.94M | -12.66M | -5.83B | -74.95M | -3.97M | -38.91M | -10.86M | -2.52M | -1.25M | -16.31M |
| Capital Expenditures | -11.35M | -5.98M | -5.36M | -2.58M | -7.03M | -3.98M | -4M | -6.55M | -10.89M | -2.71M | -1.26M | -1.23M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.97% | 0.56% | 0.62% | 0.37% | 1.27% | 0.89% | 1.1% | 2.27% | 4.37% | 1.46% | 0.95% | 1.29% |
| Acquisitions | -118.22M | 0 | -15.38M | -8.22M | -5.82B | -70.96M | 0 | -32.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15.21M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -29.6M | -29.58M | -8.21M | -1.87M | 31K | -7K | 29K | 39K | 33K | 190K | 8K | 133K |
| Cash from Financing | -5.7M | 201.97M | 41.26M | 50.43M | 6.53B | 1.47M | 12.55M | 361.7M | -65.58M | 78.52M | -1.96M | 9.85M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | -1.04B | -550M | 0 | 686.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 1.26B | 594.15M | 50.43M | -1.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -6.17M | -1.31M | -1.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -658K | -226K | -458K |
| Other Financing | -5.7M | -17.71M | -2.89M | 51.74M | 5.85B | 1.47M | 12.55M | 361.7M | -65.58M | 78.52M | -1.96M | 9.85M |
| Net Change in Cash | 35.77M | 237M | -94.08M | -212.59M | 380.98M | -82.34M | 66.52M | 372.88M | -38.89M | 97.86M | 3.32M | -2.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 182.04M | 51.75M | -119.97M | -254.83M | -327.82M | -12.88M | 53.95M | 43.54M | 26.65M | 19.14M | 5.28M | 2.33M |
| FCF Margin % | 15.62% | 4.83% | -13.92% | -36.43% | -59.3% | -2.86% | 14.77% | 15.09% | 10.71% | 10.29% | 3.99% | 2.44% |
| FCF Growth % | 404.86% | 143.14% | 52.92% | 22.27% | -2445.6% | -123.87% | 23.91% | 63.37% | 39.21% | 262.8% | 126.68% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.32 | 0.09 | -0.22 | -1.84 | -0.60 | -0.14 | 0.60 | 0.49 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.92x | -0.26x | 0.34x | 0.63x | 0.96x | 0.14x | -5.38x | -5.89x | 10.23x | -2.88x | -2.06x | -0.33x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 37.07M | 152.17M | 182.03M | 66.34M | 646K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 12.95M | 5.58M | 0 | 3.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SAIL stock.
SailPoint, Inc. (SAIL) generated $70.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
SailPoint, Inc. (SAIL) generated $51.8M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
SailPoint, Inc. (SAIL) spent $6.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash burn amid acquisition expansion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Decouples From Net Losses
Despite a net loss of $50.4M in 2027Q2, SailPoint generated $45.0M in operating cash flow, a wide divergence driven by large non-cash add-backs in which D&A of $53.6M alone exceeds the reported loss, per recent SEC filings.
The persistent gap between negative GAAP earnings and positive operating cash flow, spanning five consecutive quarters from 2026Q2 through 2027Q2, suggests the loss profile is heavily non-cash in nature, dominated by depreciation and stock-based compensation rather than cash operating shortfalls. However, the volatility of the OCF/NI ratio — swinging from -4.73 in 2026Q2 to -0.51 in 2027Q1 — makes trend extrapolation unreliable, and investors should monitor whether this divergence persists as non-cash add-backs normalize in future quarters.
Free Cash Flow Turns Positive and Scales
SailPoint's free cash flow has stayed positive for five straight quarters, peaking at $57.5M in 2026Q4 before settling at $43.0M in 2027Q2, with FCF margins between 11.6% and 19.5% despite ongoing net losses, as reported in SailPoint's quarterly filings.
The reversal from negative FCF in 2023Q2 (-$18.4M) and 2024Q4 (-$54.9M) to sustained positive generation appears to reflect the maturation of the subscription transition, as ratable revenue begins to outpace the cash costs of dual-architecture support. However, the sequential decline from $57.5M in 2026Q4 to $32.5M in 2027Q1 suggests FCF remains lumpy and sensitive to working capital timing, meaning the 2026Q4 peak may not represent a durable run-rate.
Capital Intensity Negligible Versus Depreciation Base
CapEx has consumed less than 1% of revenue in six of the last ten quarters, peaking at only 2.4% in 2027Q2, while D&A of $53.6M far outstrips annual capital spending, suggesting SailPoint operates an asset-light cloud model that requires minimal reinvestment to sustain operations.
The wide gap between CapEx and D&A implies the company is still amortizing legacy assets from earlier investment cycles rather than funding new capacity, which supports the high conversion of operating cash flow into free cash flow seen in recent quarters. However, the 2.4% CapEx uptick in 2027Q2 alongside a $118.2M acquisition may signal a shift toward more capital-intensive infrastructure investment that warrants further investigation in subsequent reported periods.
Persistent Working Capital Drag on Operating Cash
SailPoint's working capital consumed cash in eight of the last ten reported quarters, including a $69.3M outflow in 2026Q1 and $31.5M in 2027Q2, suggesting that growth in receivables or deferred revenue timing continues to absorb a meaningful share of operating cash generation, according to the company's reported filings.
The recurring negative working capital trend may reflect typical enterprise software dynamics where upfront implementation costs are paid before subscription revenue is recognized, but the scale of the $69.3M outflow in 2026Q1 — coinciding with a quarter of deeply negative net income — warrants further investigation into collection efficiency and any one-time contractual timing effects. The single positive quarter in 2025Q4 ($12.7M) demonstrates this variability, implying that headline FCF figures can swing materially based on period-end balance sheet movements rather than underlying operating performance.
Acquisitions Absorb Cash With Minimal Shareholder Returns
SailPoint deployed $118.2M toward acquisitions in 2027Q2 and $10.7M in 2025Q4 while returning essentially nothing to shareholders through dividends or buybacks, indicating that free cash flow is being directed toward inorganic growth rather than capital returns, as reported in SailPoint's cash flow statements.
The deployment pattern appears consistent with a growth-stage software company prioritizing capability expansion — potentially around machine identity or unstructured data governance — over shareholder distributions, which may be rational given the sub-$60M quarterly FCF base relative to a $358M cash position. However, the absence of any meaningful buyback activity despite persistent net losses suggests management is not treating the current valuation as compelling, an implicit signal that warrants attention when assessing the credibility of the return-of-capital narrative.
Stock-Based Compensation Volatility Distorts Cash Quality
Stock-based compensation surged from $7.8M in 2025Q4 to $105.7M in 2026Q1 before dropping to zero in 2027Q2, an erratic pattern that inflates operating cash flow add-backs in some periods and obscures whether reported OCF reflects genuine cash profitability or non-cash accounting artifacts, per recent SEC filings.
The $0 SBC figure in 2027Q2 should be treated as data unavailable rather than interpreted as an actual elimination of equity compensation, as a company with a -25.2% net margin and a recent $358M cash position is unlikely to have ceased stock-based pay entirely. Excluding SBC from the cash flow bridge would arguably present a more conservative picture of underlying cash generation, and analysts should adjust OCF by SBC to determine whether the positive FCF trajectory is durable once non-cash compensation normalizes.