Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Beer, Wine & Spirits
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -30.88 | 9.73 | 9.67 | — | — | 12.65 | 8.72 | 27.70 | — | 24.70 | 17.33 | 72.48 | — | 26.32 | 16.30 | — | — | 35.93 | 19.75 | — | — |
| — | -23.1% | +10.9% | — | — | -48.8% | -49.7% | -61.8% | — | -6.2% | +6.3% | — | — | -26.8% | -17.5% | — | — | — | -63.8% | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.09 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 1.39 | 1.03 | 1.08 | 0.89 | 1.49 | 2.14 | 1.37 | 1.57 | 2.15 | 2.67 | 1.98 | 1.57 | 2.47 | 2.27 | 1.64 | 1.71 | 2.74 | 4.50 |
| — | -30.4% | -8.6% | -6.8% | -51.9% | -20.8% | -42.9% | -31.0% | -20.0% | -30.9% | -0.1% | -12.7% | +17.6% | +20.5% | -8.2% | -9.9% | -49.5% | -41.6% | -68.1% | -58.7% | -32.5% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.76 | 2.28 | 2.78 | 3.52 | 2.47 | 2.56 | 2.31 | 3.01 | 3.75 | 3.27 | 3.49 | 3.51 | 3.90 | 4.25 | 3.48 | 3.89 | 3.80 | 3.65 | 4.03 | 4.79 | 6.37 |
| — | -11.0% | +20.6% | +17.1% | -34.2% | -21.7% | -33.9% | -14.2% | -3.8% | -23.2% | +0.2% | -9.8% | +2.6% | +16.5% | -13.7% | -18.8% | -40.3% | -40.5% | -66.1% | -65.9% | -50.4% | |
| P/FCF | 12.42 | 6.13 | 3.90 | — | 23.65 | 6.52 | 4.69 | — | 46.72 | 8.35 | 11.99 | — | 60.27 | 10.16 | 9.33 | — | — | 11.68 | 7.77 | — | — |
| — | -6.0% | -16.8% | — | -49.4% | -21.8% | -60.9% | — | -22.5% | -17.8% | +28.6% | — | — | -13.0% | +20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.33 | 4.52 | 4.78 | 13.18 | 33.49 | 6.16 | 4.63 | 11.46 | — | 11.09 | 9.14 | 22.62 | — | 13.32 | 9.07 | 124.68 | 260.09 | 15.85 | 11.27 | 68.26 | — |
| — | -26.7% | +3.1% | +15.0% | — | -44.5% | -49.3% | -49.3% | — | -16.7% | +0.8% | -81.9% | — | -16.0% | -19.6% | +82.7% | — | — | -65.9% | +77.8% | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 14.58 | 5.92 | 6.19 | — | — | 8.26 | 5.56 | 18.09 | — | 8.75 | 11.62 | 55.88 | — | 14.10 | 11.35 | — | — | 14.09 | 14.34 | 452.13 | — |
| — | -28.3% | +11.4% | — | — | -5.6% | -52.2% | -67.6% | — | -38.0% | +2.4% | — | — | +0.1% | -20.8% | — | — | — | -63.8% | +866.8% | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.6% | 48.4% | 47.1% | 49.3% | 33.0% | 50.8% | 49.8% | 48.3% | 39.9% | 46.3% | 46.0% | 43.7% | 37.6% | 45.7% | 45.4% | 38.0% | 37.0% | 43.2% | 43.1% | 40.2% | 28.7% |
| — | -4.7% | -5.3% | +2.1% | -17.3% | +9.8% | +8.1% | +10.5% | +6.3% | +1.4% | +1.3% | +15.2% | +1.6% | +5.6% | +5.4% | -5.6% | +29.0% | +40.5% | -5.7% | -12.2% | -36.7% | |
| Operating Margin | 6.9% | 10.1% | 11.6% | 5.0% | -6.8% | 11.8% | 14.0% | 7.4% | -13.9% | 7.6% | 12.2% | 3.6% | -6.6% | 10.2% | 13.0% | -3.4% | -3.8% | 6.4% | 11.6% | -0.5% | -21.0% |
| — | -14.1% | -16.6% | -33.2% | +51.3% | +56.0% | +14.1% | +106.5% | -111.5% | -26.0% | -5.9% | +206.0% | -75.4% | +58.9% | +12.1% | -579.1% | +82.1% | +147.7% | -12.8% | -103.6% | -329.3% | |
| Net Margin | 5.2% | 7.8% | 8.5% | -33.5% | -4.4% | 8.6% | 10.3% | 5.4% | -9.6% | 5.5% | 9.0% | 3.0% | -4.6% | 7.5% | 9.6% | -2.2% | -2.6% | 4.6% | 8.7% | -0.5% | -14.9% |
| — | -9.5% | -17.5% | -722.4% | +54.0% | +55.1% | +13.7% | +81.9% | -109.3% | -26.5% | -6.0% | +235.4% | -80.4% | +64.6% | +11.1% | -380.6% | +82.9% | +144.0% | -11.8% | -103.8% | -309.0% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.3% | 6.0% | 7.4% | -19.0% | -2.6% | 5.1% | 6.7% | 2.7% | -4.0% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 1.2% | -1.6% | 4.1% | 5.5% | -0.8% | -1.1% | 2.6% | 5.3% | -0.2% | -5.1% |
| — | +17.6% | +10.5% | -805.7% | +36.1% | +55.2% | +33.2% | +127.1% | -143.6% | -20.5% | -8.0% | +239.7% | -54.7% | +59.2% | +3.7% | -327.4% | +79.3% | +146.6% | -6.1% | -103.0% | -247.0% | |
| ROA | 8.9% | 3.5% | 4.3% | -12.3% | -1.8% | 3.7% | 4.8% | 2.0% | -2.9% | 2.4% | 3.7% | 0.9% | -1.2% | 3.0% | 4.0% | -0.6% | -0.8% | 1.8% | 3.7% | -0.1% | -3.6% |
| — | -5.7% | -11.8% | -726.7% | +37.3% | +54.3% | +29.8% | +119.0% | -139.4% | -21.0% | -7.7% | +242.4% | -60.9% | +66.1% | +8.2% | -354.7% | +78.6% | +146.9% | -5.0% | -103.0% | -248.0% | |
| ROIC | 15.5% | 9.0% | 10.3% | 2.7% | -3.8% | 6.6% | 8.0% | 3.3% | -5.5% | 4.1% | 6.1% | 1.3% | -2.3% | 5.2% | 6.2% | -1.1% | -1.4% | 3.1% | 5.3% | -0.2% | -5.5% |
| — | +36.8% | +28.0% | -19.4% | +30.7% | +58.9% | +31.8% | +145.4% | -136.5% | -19.7% | -1.7% | +223.4% | -69.8% | +68.0% | +16.1% | -585.0% | +75.3% | +155.5% | -11.5% | -102.5% | -247.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.07 |
| — | -10.6% | -8.2% | -2.5% | +14.1% | +19.2% | +23.6% | +28.2% | -6.6% | -11.1% | -15.0% | -18.3% | -19.3% | -18.8% | -18.0% | -34.6% | -20.7% | -15.1% | -7.4% | +19.9% | -12.1% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.16 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.80 | 2.67 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.83 | — | 0.55 | 0.43 | 1.10 | — | 0.56 | 0.50 | 6.52 | 14.69 | 0.95 | 0.64 | 4.29 | — |
| — | -19.6% | -18.1% | -2.8% | — | -13.2% | -2.0% | -24.8% | — | -2.6% | -13.7% | -83.1% | — | -40.6% | -21.8% | +51.8% | — | — | -5.3% | +514.6% | — | |
| Current Ratio | 1.65 | 1.13 | 1.05 | 0.93 | 1.65 | 1.83 | 1.76 | 1.72 | 1.80 | 2.03 | 1.95 | 2.14 | 2.25 | 2.19 | 1.97 | 1.94 | 2.07 | 1.69 | 1.55 | 1.45 | 1.35 |
| — | -38.2% | -40.7% | -45.8% | -8.2% | -10.0% | -9.7% | -19.8% | -20.1% | -7.2% | -0.9% | +10.2% | +8.8% | +29.8% | +27.3% | +33.9% | +53.1% | +11.7% | -4.8% | -12.5% | -15.0% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.29 | 0.92 | 0.81 | 0.67 | 1.29 | 1.43 | 1.25 | 1.12 | 1.30 | 1.42 | 1.39 | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.63 | 1.38 | 1.22 | 1.35 | 1.07 | 0.98 | 0.79 | 0.77 |
| — | -35.8% | -35.7% | -40.4% | -0.7% | +0.1% | -9.5% | -23.0% | -25.4% | -12.5% | +0.7% | +18.8% | +29.1% | +51.7% | +40.2% | +54.3% | +74.9% | +30.6% | +16.3% | -26.0% | -29.3% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 867.99 | 79.97 | -2868.15 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SAM stock.
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s current P/E is -30.9x. The average P/E over the last 2 quarters is 9.7x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s current operating margin is 6.9%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.